File: <plates.htm> <Index to Mycology> Site Description <Navigate to Home>

 

 

LIST OF PLATES

MYCOLOGY: THE STUDY OF FUNGI

Including Some Bacteria and Slime Molds

(Contact)

 

 

CLICK on Category and Plate Number to view. Depress Ctr/F to search.

 

General Fungi

 

Bacteria: Schizomycophyta

Slime Molds: Amoebozoa

True Fungi: Eumycophyta

Zygomycota

Ascomycota

Basidiomycota

Deuteromycota (Fungi Imperfecti)

 

 

The Size of some plates may be increased by CLICKING once or twice:

 

[NOTE: Drawings noted as "Constructed" were by Mrs. Sun Huang Sung]

 

GENERAL FUNGI

 

Plate 1 = Fungal Vegetative Body-1

Plate 2 = Fungal Vegetative Body-2

Plate 3 = Examples of Fungus Spores

Plate 51 = Successive growth stages of hypha: Gelasinospora autosteira.

Plate 52 = Somatic hyphae.

Plate 53 = Three types of haustoria.

Plate 54 = Two stages in spore germination.

Plate 55 = Fungal tissues: Parenchyma & Pseudoparenchyma.

Plate 56 = Stroma & sclerotium: Daldinia sp. & Claviceps purpurea

Plate 57 = Asexual reproduction: Fragmenting hypha: Collybia conigena & Fusarium sp.

Plate 58 = Asexual reproduction: Budding

Plate 58b = Various types of fungal spores.

Plate 59 = Sexual reproduction: Planogametic copulation: Catenaria sp., Allomyces arbuscula & Monoblepharella taylori.

Plate 60 = Sexual reproduction: Plasmogamy thru' gametangial contact in Pythium aphanidermatum.

Plate 61 = Sexual reproduction: Plasmogamy thru' gametangial copulation in Sporodinia garndis.

Plate 62 = Sexual reproduction: Plasmogamy by spermatization in Pleurage anserina.

Plate 63 = Sexual reproduction: Plasmogamy thru' somatogamy in Peniophora sambuci.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

BACTERIA: Schizomycophyta

 

Plate 4 = Flagella Arrangement -- Eubacteriales

Plate 5 = Life Cycles Actinomycetales

Plate 64 = Bacterial cell arrangements: Micrococcus, Diplococcus, Streptococcus, Staphylococcus, Sarcina, Microbacillus,

Diplobacillus, Streptobacillus, Microspirillum & Diplospirillum.

Plate 65 = Capsulated cells of bacteria.

Plate 66 = Flagella arrangements: Monotrichous, Lophotrichous, Amphitrichous & Peritrichous.

Plate 67 = Life Cycle -- Streptomyces sp.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

SLIME MOLDS: Amoebozoa

 

Plate 6 = Cultures on Agar -- Actinomycetales

Plate 7 = Life Cycle -- Physarum polycephalum

Plate 8 = Fruiting State -- Myxomycetae, Endosporae

Plate 9 = Example Structures -- Amoebozoa: Myxogastria, Endosporeae 1

Plate 10 = Example Structures -- Amoebozoa: Myxogastria, Endosporeae 2

Plate 11 = Example Structures -- Amoebozoa: Myxogastria, Exosporeae and Amoebozoa: Acrasieae

Plate 12 = Life Cycle -- Plasmodiophora brassicae

Plate 13 = Life Cycle -- Spongospora subterranea

Plate 14 = Example Structures -- Amoebozoa: Plasmodiophoreae

Plate 68 = Life Cycle -- Physarum polycephalum

Plate 69 = Four types of resting spores: Smooth, Spiny, Reticulate, Warty.

Plate 70 = Sporangia types in Myxogastres, Stemonitis, Dictydium, Physarum & Arcyria.

Plate 71 = Three types of capillitium in Myxogastres

Plate 72 = Life Cycle -- Plasmodiophora brassicae.

Plate 73 = Life Cycle -- Spongospora subterranea.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

TRUE FUNGI (Eumycophyta)

 

Zygomycota: Monoflagellatae: Chytridiales

 

Plate 15 = Life Cycle -- Olpidium viciae

Plate 16 = Life Cycle -- Synchytrium decipiens #1

Plate 19 = Life Cycle -- Synchytrium decipiens #2

Plate 17 = Life Cycle -- Synchytrium endobioticum

Plate 18 = Life Cycle -- Synchytrium endobioticum #2

Plate 20 = Life Cycle Podochytrium cornutum

Plate 21 = Life Cycle -- Chytridiales: Endophlyctis

Plate 22 = Life Cycle -- Chytridiales: Rhizophidium couchii

Plate 78 = Life Cycle2 -- Rhizophidium couchii.

Plate 23 = Life Cycle -- Chytridiales: Urophlyctis alfalfae

Plate 24 = Example Structures -- Chytridiales: Sexual Reproduction

Plate 25 = Example Structures -- Chytridiales: Synchytrium spp.

Plate 26 = Example Structures -- Chytridiales: Physoderma, Podochytrium, Urophlyctis.

Plate 74 = Thallus of Chytriomyces aureus.

Plate 75 = Flagella of Zygomycota: Whip lash, Tinsel and combination.

Plate 76 = Life Cycle -- Olpidium viciae.

Plate 77 = Life Cycle -- Synchytrium endobioticum.

 

Zygomycota: Monoflagellatae: Blastocladiales

 

Plate 27 = Life Cycle Blastocladiales: Allomyces arbusculus

Plate 28 = Life Cycle -- Blastocladiales: Blastocladia

Plate 79 = Life Cycle -- Allomyces javanicus var. macrogynus.

 

Zygomycota: Monoflagellatae: Monoblepharidales

 

Plate 29 = Life Cycle -- Monoblephariales: Monoblepharis

Plate 80 = Life Cycle -- Monoblepharis polymorpha.

 

Zygomycota: Biflagellatae: Lagenidiales

 

Plate 30 = Life Cycle -- Lagenidiales: Olpidiopsis vexans

Plate 31 = Life Cycle Lagenidiales: Myzocytium proliferum

Plate 32 = Example Structures -- Lagenidiales: Lagenidium callinectes

Plate 33 = Life Cycle Lagenidiales: Lagenidium spp.

Plate 34 = Life Cycle Saprolegniales: Saprolegnia sp-1

Plate 81 = Life Cycle -- Lagenidium rabenhorstii.

 

Zygomycota: Biflagellatae: Saprolegniales

 

Plate 35 = Example Structures Saprolegniales: Saprolegnia sp2.

Plate 36 = Genera of Saprolegniaceae: Saprolegnia, Isoachlya, Achlya, Aphanomyces, Aplanes, Thaustotheca, Dictyuchus

Plate 82 = Mature sporangium of Saprolegnia sp.

Plate 83 = Dictyuchus sp.: Sporangium & zoospores.

Plate 84 = Gemmae of Saprolegnia spp.

Plate 85 = Saprolegnia litoralis: Terminal oogonium & Intercalary oogonium.

Plate 86 = Life Cycle -- Saprolegnia sp.

 

Zygomycota: Biflagellatae: Leptomitales

 

Plate 87 = Leptomitales: Apodachlya pyrifera & Rhipidium americanum.

 

Zygomycota: Biflagellatae: Peronosporales

 

Plate 37 = Life Cycle Biflagellatae: Peronosporales: Pythiaceae: Pythium debaryanum

Plate 38 = Life Cycle Biflagellatae: Peronosporales: Pythiaceae: Phytophthora infestans

Plate 39 = Life Cycle Biflagellatae: Peronosporales: Albuginaceae: Albugo candida

Plate 40 = Life Cycle Biflagellatae: Peronosporales: Peronosporaceae: Plasmopara viticola

Plate 41 = Example Structures Biflagellatae: Peronosporales: Pythiaceae: Phytophthora infestans

Plate 42 = Example Structures Biflagellatae: Peronosporales: Albuginaceae: Albugo spp.

Plate 43 = Example Structures Biflagellatae: Peronosporales: Peronosporaceae: Plasmophora, Bremia & Basidiophora.

Plate 88 = Peronosporaceae haustoria: Peronospora ficariae, Plasmopara pygmaea & Peronospora parasitica.

Plate 89 = Life Cycle -- Pythium debaryanum.

Plate 90 = Life Cycle -- Phytophthora infestans.

Plate 91 = Sporangiophors in 5 genera of Peronosporaceae.

Plate 92 = Life Cycle -- Plasmopara viticola.

Plate 93 = Life Cycle -- Albugo candida.

Plate 94 = Oospores of 6 species of Albugo.

 

Zygomycota: Aflagellatae: Mucorales

 

Plate 44 = Life Cycle Aflagellatae: Mucorales: Rhizopus nigricans

Plate 45 = Example Structures Aflagellatae: Mucorales: Absidia, Circinella, Cunninghamella, Mucor, Philobolus,

Phycomyces, Rhizopus, Syncephalis, Syzygites, Thamnidium

Plate 46 = Aflagellateae: Mucorales: Distinction of Genera in The Mucorales: Absidia, Circinella, Cunninghamella, Mucor,

Philobolus, Phycomyces, Rhizopus, Syncephalis, Sygygites, Thamnidium

Plate 95 = Stages of evolution of sporangium to a conidium.

Plate 96 = Life Cycle -- Rhizopus nigricans.

Plate 97 = Zygospores of Mucorales.

Plate 98 = Zygophore & Sporangiophore formation: Sporodinia grandis.

Plate 99 = Sporangial apparatus: Philobolus longipes.

 

Zygomycota: Aflagellatae: Entomophthorales

 

Plate 47 = Life Cycle Aflagellatae: Entomophthorales: Basidiobolus sp.

Plate 48 = Life Cycle Aflagellatae: Entomophthorales: Entomophthora sp.

Plate 49 = Example Structures: Aflagellatae, Entomophthorales: Basidiobolus, Entomophthora, Massospora

Plate 100 = Structures of Entomophthora muscae.

Plate 101 = Structures of Entomophthora sepulchralis.

 

Zygomycota: Aflagellatae: Zoopagales

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

Ascomycota

 

Plate 102 = Conidiophore types: Phyllosticta, Dendrophoma, Monopodium, Verticillium, Aspergillus, Penicillium & Isariopsis.

Plate 103 = Asexual fruiting bodies: Septoria, Marssonia, Epicoccum & Arthrobotryum.

Plate 104 = Sexual reproduction & ascus development in Ascomycota: Pyronema omphalodes.

Plate 105 = Types of asci: Globose, Ovate, Septate, Clavate, Cylindrical.

Plate 106 = Variety of ascospores (20 types).

Plate 107 = Four ways that Ascomycota bear asci.

Plate 108 = A section thru' the stroma revealing embedded ascocarps.

Plate 109 = Several types of openings (pores) in asci.

Plate 110 = Four stages in ascospore germination: Gelasinospora autosteira

 

Ascomycota: Hemiascomycetes: Endomycetales

 

Plate 50 = Ascomycota: Hemiascomycetes, Ascoidaceae: Dipodascus sp.

Plate 111 = Life Cycle -- Dipodascus uninucleatus.

Plate 112 = Life Cycle -- Eremascus fertilis.

Plate 113 = A yeast cell showing various structures.

Plate 114 = Chain of yeast cells (pseudomycelium) produced by budding.

Plate 115 = Five types of yeast ascospores.

Plate 116 = Life Cycles -- Schizosaccharomyces octosporus, Saccharomycodes ludwigii, Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Plate 185 = Life Cycle -- Endomycetaceae: Endomyces sp. & Endomycopsis sp.

Plate 186 = Life Cycle -- Endomycetaceae: Schizosaccharomyces octosporus

Plate 187 = Life Cycle -- Endomycetaceae: Saccharomyces cerevisiae; & Structures of Hanseniaspora sp. & Pichia sp.

Plate 189 = Example Structures: Endomycetales: Endomyces sp., Schizosaccharomyces octosporus & Endomycopsis sp.

Plate 190 = Example Structures: Endomycetales: Saccharomyces sp. & Ashbya gossypii.

 

Ascomycota: Hemiascomycetes: Taphrinales

 

Plate 117 = Life Cycle-1 -- Taphrina deformans.

Plate 188 = Life Cycle-2 -- Taphrinaceae: Taphrina deformans "Peach Leaf Curl."

Plate 191 = Plant Host Symptoms -- Taphrinales: Taphrina spp.

Plate 192 = Example Structures: Ascomycota: Taphrinales

 

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Plectascales

 

Plate 118 = Conidiophores & hypha of Aspergillus.

Plate 119 = Cleistothecia cross-sections: Aspergillus sp.

Plate 120 = Conidiophores: Penicillium thomii, P. lanoso-coeruleum & P. wortmanni.

Plate 121 = Life Cycle -- Penicillium vermiculatum.

Plate 193 = Life Cycle -- Plectascales: Gymnoascaceae: Byssochlamys sp.

Plate 194 = Life Cycle -- Plectascales: Aspergillaceae: Penicillium vermiculatum

Plate 195 = Life Cycle -- Plectascales: Aspergillaceae: Aspergillus sp.

 

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Myriangiales

 

Plate 122 = Life Cycle -- Elsinoe veneta.

Plate 123 = Structures of Myriangium bambusae.

Plate 196 = Life Cycle -- Myriangiales: Elsinoe sp.

Plate 197 = Plectascales & Myriangiales Example Structures: Aspergillus amstelodami, Penicillium

Byssochlamys nivea, carpenteles, P. frequentans, Thielavia basicola.

Plate 198 = Plectascales & Myriangiales Example Structures: Aspergillus fumigatus, Byssochlamys nivea, Elaphomyces sp.,

Elsinoe wisconsinensis, Monascus sp., Myriangium sp.

---------------------------

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Erysiphales

 

Plate 124 = Erysiphaceae: Host cells & mycelia relationships.

Plate 125 = Life Cycle -- Sphaerotheca castagnei.

Plate 126 = Erysiphaceae: Taxonomic characteristics.

Plate 199 = Life Cycle -- Erysiphales: Erysiphaceae: Spaerotheca sp.

Plate 200 = Key to The Common Genera of Erysiphaceae

Plate 201 = Example Structures & Plant Host Symptoms: Plectomycetes: Erysiphales

 

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Hypocreales

 

Plate 135 = Life Cycle -- Nectria cinnabarina.

Plate 136 = Life Cycle -- Claviceps purpurea.

Plate 137 = Structures of Claviceps purpurea.

Plate 202 = Life Cycle -- Pyrenomycetes: Hypocreales: Nectria sinnabarina

Plate 203 = Life Cycle -- Pyrenomycetes: Hypocreales: Claviceps purpurea

Plate 204 = Diagnostic Characters: Pyrenomycetes: Hypocreales: Claviceps, Cordyceps, Epichloe, Gibberella, Hypomyces

Nectria, Neocosmospora

Plate 207 = Example Structures -- Pyrenomycetes: Hypocreales: Hypomyces, Nectria, Neocosmospora

Plate 208 = Example Structures -- Pyrenomycetes: Hypocreales: Claviceps purpurea, Gibberella zeae, Cordyceps agariciformis,

C. ophloglossoides & Epichloe typhina

 

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Sphaeriales

 

Plate 128 = Sphaeriales: Ascocarp diagram.

Plate 129 = Chaetomium sp.: Ascospore maturation.

Plate 130 = Life Cycle -- Neurospora sitophila.

Plate 131 = Structures of Ophiostoma fimbriatum.

Plate 132 = Structures of Gnomonia ulmea: Perithecium & Ascus.

Plate 133 = Structures of Gnomonia fragariae.

Plate 134 = Structures of Phyllachora graminis: Stroma & perithecia.

Plate 205 = Life Cycle -- Pyrenomycetes: Sphaeriales: Neurospora sitophila

Plate 206 = Diagnostic Characters: Pyrenomycetes: Sphaeriales: Ceratocystis, Chaetomium, Daldinia, Neurospora, Phyllachora,

Ustulina, Xylaria

Plate 209 = Diagnostic Characters -- Pyrenomycetes: Sphaeriales: Chaetomium chamalodes & Neurospora tetrasperma

Plate 210 = Example Structures -- Pyrenomycetes: Sphaeriales: Ceratocystis sp., Ceratocystis ulmi, Daldinia sp.,

Endothia parasitica, Hypoxylon sp., Neurospora tetrasperma, Phyllachora sp., Ustulina sp., Xylaria cornu-damae, Xylaria spp.

 

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Dothideales

 

Plate 138 = Dothideaceous stroma: Typical structure.

Plate 213 = Example Structures -- Pyrenomycetes: Dothidiales, Hemisphaeriales, Laboulbeniales, Hysteriales

 

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Pseudosphaeriales

 

Plate 139 = Life Cycle -- Mycosphaerella tulipiferae.

Plate 140 = Structures of Guignardia bidwellii.

Plate 141 = Life Cycle -- Venturia inaequalis.

Plate 211 = Life Cycle -- Pyrenomycetes: Pseudosphaeriales: Venturia inaequalis

Plate 212 = Example Structures -- Pyrenomycetes: Pseudosphaeriales: Dibotryon, Pyrenophora, Pleospora, Venturia

Plate 214 = Example Structures #2: Pyrenomycetes: Pseudosphaeriales, Dothideales, Hemisphaeriales, Laboulbeniales, Hysteriales.

Plate 215 = Example Structures #3: Pyrenomycetes: Pseudosphaeriales, Dothideales, Hemisphaeriales, Laboulbeniales, Hysteriales.

 

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Hemisphaeriales

 

Plate 142 = Structures of Hemisphaeriales: Microthyrium microscopieum.

Plate 213 = Example Structures -- Pyrenomycetes: Dothidiales, Hemisphaeriales, Laboulbeniales, Hysteriales

Plate 214 = Example Structures #2: Pyrenomycetes: Pseudosphaeriales, Dothideales, Hemisphaeriales, Laboulbeniales, Hysteriales.

Plate 215 = Example Structures #3: Pyrenomycetes: Pseudosphaeriales, Dothideales, Hemisphaeriales, Laboulbeniales, Hysteriales.

 

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Laboulbeniales

 

Plate 127 = Structures of Laboulbenia formicarum.

Plate 213 = Example Structures -- Pyrenomycetes: Dothidiales, Hemisphaeriales, Laboulbeniales, Hysteriales

Plate 214 = Example Structures #2: Pyrenomycetes: Pseudosphaeriales, Dothideales, Hemisphaeriales, Laboulbeniales, Hysteriales.

Plate 215 = Example Structures #3: Pyrenomycetes: Pseudosphaeriales, Dothideales, Hemisphaeriales, Laboulbeniales, Hysteriales.

 

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Hysteriales

 

Plate 143 = Ascocarp & ascus of Hysteriales: Glonium sp.

Plate 213 = Example Structures -- Pyrenomycetes: Dothidiales, Hemisphaeriales, Laboulbeniales, Hysteriales

Plate 214 = Example Structures #2: Pyrenomycetes: Pseudosphaeriales, Dothideales, Hemisphaeriales, Laboulbeniales, Hysteriales.

Plate 215 = Example Structures #3: Pyrenomycetes: Pseudosphaeriales, Dothideales, Hemisphaeriales, Laboulbeniales, Hysteriales.

 

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Helotiales

 

Plate 144 = Section thru' Apothecium diagram.

Plate 145 = Life Cycle -- Rhytisma acerinum.

Plate 146 = Life Cycle -- Monilinia fructicola.

Plate 147 = Geoglossaceae structures: Geoglossum ophioglassoides, Spathularia clavata, Leotia gelatinosa & Cudonia circinans.

Plate 216 = Life Cycle -- Discomycetes: Inoperculatae: Helotiales: Hypodermataceae: Rhytisma acerinum

Plate 217 = Diagnostic Characters -- Discomycetes: Inoperculatae: Helotiales: Geoglossaceae, Helotiaceae, Hypodermataceae,

Mollisiaceae, Sclerotineaceae

Plate 218 = Example Structures -- Discomycetes: Inoperculatae: Helotiales: Hypodermataceae

Plate 219 = Example Structures -- Discomycetes: Inoperculatae: Helotiales: Helotiaceae, Mollisiaceae

Plate 220 = Example Structures -- Discomycetes: Inoperculatae: Helotiales: Helotiaceae, Sclerotineaceae, Geoglossaceae

 

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Lecanorales

 

Plate 221 = Example Structures -- Discomycetes: Inoperculatae: Lecanorales

 

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Pezizales

 

Plate 148 = Ascocarp & ascus: Elvella crispa.

Plate 222 = Example Structures -- Discomycetes: Operculatae: Pezizales & Tuberales

 

Ascomycota: Euascomycetes: Tuberales

 

Plate 149 = Tuberales ascocarps: Tuber aestivum, T. rufum & Genea harknessis.

Plate 222 = Example Structures -- Discomycetes: Operculatae: Pezizales & Tuberales

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

Basidiomycota

 

Plate 160 = Basidiomycota: Hymenium.

Plate 161 = Basidium developmental stages.

 

Basidiomycota: Heterobasidiomycetes: Uredinales

 

Plate 168 = Basidiospores: Uredinella coecidiophaga.

Plate 169 = Rust spermogonia (2 types).

Plate 171 = Uredia: Two types.

Plate 172 = Teleutospores: Uromyces, Pileolaria, Puccinia, Uropyxis, Xenodochus, Phragnidium, Nyssopsora, Ravenelia.

Plate 173 = Life Cycle -- Puccinia graminis.

Plate 174 = Telium of Cronartium ribicola.

Plate 224 = Diagnostic Characters-1 -- Uredinales: Pucciniaceae

Plate 225 = Diagnostic Characters-1 -- Uredinales: Melampsoraceae

Plate 226 = Diagnostic Characters-2-- Uredinales: Pucciniaceae

Plate 227 = Diagnostic Characters-3-- Uredinales: Pucciniaceae

Plate 228 = Diagnostic Characters-2-- Uredinales: Melampsoraceae

 

Basidiomycota: Heterobasidiomycetes: Uredinales Imperfecti

 

Plate 170 = Aecia types: Caeoma, Aecidium, Roestelia & Peridermium.

Plate 177 = Life Cycle -- Tilletia caries.

 

Basidiomycota: Heterobasidiomycetes: Ustilaginales

 

Plate 175 = Teleutospores: Ustilago levis, U. maydis, Tilletia caries, Urocystis cepulae, Tuburcinia trientalis,

Thecaphora seminis-convolvuli & Schroeteria delastrina.

Plate 176 = Life Cycle -- Ustilago maydis.

Plate 229 = Diagnostic Characters: Ustilaginales: Ustilaginaceae

Plate 230 = Diagnostic Characters: Ustilaginales: Tilletiaceae

 

Basidiomycota: Heterobasidiomycetes: Auriculariales

 

Plate 166 = Life Cycle -- Auricularia auricula.

Plate 167 = Structures of Septobasidium fumigatum.

Plate 231 = Example Structures -- Auriculariales, Tremellales, Dacryomycetales

 

Basidiomycota: Heterobasidiomycetes: Tremellales

 

Plate 165 = Life Cycle -- Exidia spiculosa.

Plate 231 = Example Structures -- Auriculariales, Tremellales, Dacryomycetales

 

Basidiomycota: Heterobasidiomycetes: Dacrymycetales

 

Plate 162 = Basidiospore formation: Calocera cornea.

Plate 164 = Life Cycle -- Dacrymyces deliquescens.

Plate 231 = Example Structures -- Auriculariales, Tremellales, Dacryomycetales

 

Basidiomycota: Homobasidiomycetes: Agaricales

 

Plate 163 = Oidiophore: Coprinus lagopus.

Plate 179 = Hymenium of a polypore.

Plate 178 = Structures of Exobasidium vaccinii.

Plate 180 = Agaricaceae (Agaricus spp.) Basidiocarp.

Plate 181 = Agaricaceae (Amanita spp.) Basidiocarp

Plate 182 = Trama: With & without sphaerocysts.

Plate 232 = Key to Genera Of The Agaricaceae

Plate 233 = Example Structures: Agaricales: Polyporaceae & Boletaceae

Plate 234 = Example Structures: Agaricales: Hydnaceae & Clavariaceae

Plate 235 = Example Structures: Agaricales: Thelephoraceae & Exobasidiaceae

Plate 236 = Example Structures: Agaricales: Agaricaceae

 

Basidiomycota: Homobasidiomycetes: Hymenogastrales

 

Basidiomycota: Homobasidiomycetes: Lycoperdales

 

Plate 237 = Example Structures: Gasteromycetes: Lycoperdales

 

Basidiomycota: Homobasidiomycetes: Sclerodermatales

 

Plate 238 = Example Structures: Gasteromycetes: Nidulariales & Sclerodermatales

 

Basidiomycota: Homobasidiomycetes: Phallales

 

Plate 239 = Example Structures: Gasteromycetes: Phallales

 

Basidiomycota: Homobasidiomycetes: Nidulariales

 

Plate 238 = Example Structures: Gasteromycetes: Nidulariales & Sclerodermatales

Plate 183 = Structure of fruiting body: Cyathus striatus.

Plate 184 = Splashing of peridiole: Cyathus striatus.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

Deuteromycota (Fungi Imperfecti): Sphaeropsidales

 

Plate 150 = Pycnidia types: Zythis fragariae, Dendrophoma abscurans, Chaetomella atra, Diplodia zeae, Fusicoccum viticolum

& Endothia parasitica.

Plate 151 = Pycnidial development: Phoma herbarum, P. pirina & Zythia fragariae.

Plate 153 = Sphaeropsidales: Pycnidiospore types.

Plate 240 = Example Structures: Deuteromycota: Sphaeropsidales: Sphaerioidaceae

 

Deuteromycota (Fungi Imperfecti): Melanconiales

 

Plate 152 = Acervuli: Gloeosporium sp. & Colletotrichum lindemuthianum.

Plate 154 = Melanconiales: Conidia types.

Plate 241 = Example Structures: Deuteromycota: Melanconiales & Mycelia Sterilia

 

Deuteromycota (Fungi Imperfecti): Moniliales

 

Plate 155 = Capsules of Cryptococcus neoformans.

Plate 156 = Structures of Candida albicans & Geotrichum sp.

Plate 157 = Budding & spore production: Nectaromyces spp. & Sporobolomyces spp.

Plate 158 = Moniliales: Conidia types.

Plate 159 = Sporodochium of Fusarium lini & Fusarium sp.

Plate 242 = Example Structures: Deuteromycota: Moniliales

 

Deuteromycota (Fungi Imperfecti): Mycelia Sterilia

 

Plate 241 = Example Structures: Deuteromycota: Melanconiales & Mycelia Sterilia

 

TO FILE ABOVE

 

Plate 243