File:  <exdipter.htm>                            Indexes:  < (Entomology),        (Invertebrates),        (General Index)>        <Invertebrate Bibliography>       <Glossary>        <Site Description>       < Home>

 

CLASSIFICATION OF DIPTERA

 

       Families in Green color                                                                                                                                                               Diptera Details

 

Insecta:  Holometabola

 

DIPTERA (Synonyms in parentheses)

 

NEMATOCERA

 

Anisopodidae Edwards, 1921 (Phryneidae, Rhyphidae,

     Sylvicolidae, Mycetobiidae, Protolbiogastridae)

Ansorgiidae (extinct)

Antefungivoridae -extinct (Antiquamediidae, Pleciomimidae,

     Sinemediidae

Architendipedidae (extinct)

Asiochaoboridae (extinct)

Axmyiidae Shannon, 1926

Bibionidae Fleming, 1821 (Hesperinidae, Penthetriidae,

     Pleciidae)

Blephariceridae Loew, 1861 (Blepharoceridae)

Boholdoyidae (extinct)

Bolitophilidae Winnertz., 1863 (Bolitophilinae)

Canthyloscelididae (Hyperoscelididae, Synneuridae)

Cecidomyiidae Newman, 1834 (Porricondylidae, Ithonididae,

     Heteropezidae, Lestremiidae, Campylomyzidae)

Ceratopogonidae Newman, 1834 (Leptoconopidae, Helidae,

     Heleidae)

Chaoboridae (Corethridae, Chironomapteridae,

     Mesotendipedidae, Dixamimidae, Rhaetomyiidae)

Chironomidae Newman, 1834 (Tendipedidae)

Corethrellidae

Crosaphididae (extinct)

Culicidae Stephens, 1829

Cylindrotomidae Schiner, 1863 (Cylindrotominae)

Deuterophlebiidae Edwards, 1922

Diadocidiidae Winnertz, 1863

Ditomyiidae Kyln, 1919

Dixidae Schiner, 1868

Eliidae (extinct)

Eopleciidae (extinct)

Eopolyneuridae (extinct)

Eoptychopteridae (extinct)

Gracilitipulidae (extinct)

Grauvogeliidae (extinct)

Keroplatidae Winnertz, 1863 (Ceroplatidae, Zelmiridae,

     Platyuridae, Zelmicidae, Macroceratidae, Macroceridae,

     Necromyzidae)

Limnorhyphidae (extinct)

Limoniidae Speiser, 1909 (Limnobiidae, Architipulidae,

     Diplopolyneuridae, Eoasilidae, Limoniinae)

Luanpingitidae (extinct)

Lygistorrhinidae

Mesophantasmatidae (extinct)

Mesosciophilidae (extinct)

Musidoromimidae (extinct)

Mycetophilidae Newman, (Fungivoridae, Allactoneuridae,

     Manotidae)

Nadipteridae (extinct)

Nymphomyiidae Tokunaga, 1932

Olbiogastridae

Oligophrynidae (extinct

Oreodomyiidae (extinct)

Pachyneuridae (Cramptonomyiidae)

Parapleciidae (extinct)

Paraxmyiidae (extinct)

Perissommatidae

Pleciodictylidae (extinct)

Pleciofungivoridae (extinct) (Fungivoritinae)

Procramptonomyiidae (extinct)

Protendipedidae (extinct) (Prototendipedidae)

Protobibionidae (extinct)

Protopleciidae- extinct (Dyspolyneuridae, Protoligoneuridae,

     Palaeoplecidae)

Protorhyphidae (extinct)

Protoscatopsidae (extinct)

Psychodidae Newman, 1834 (Nemopalpidae, Phlebotomidae,

     Trichomyiidae)

Ptychopteridae Osten-Sacken, 1862 (Liriopeidae, Liriopidae)

Scatopsidae Newman, 1834

Sciaridae Billberg, 1820 (Lycoriidae)

Serendipidae (extinct) (Paratendipedidae)

Siberhyphidae (extinct)

Simuliidae Newman, 1834 (Melusinidae)

Sinotendipedidae (extinct)

Tanyderidae Osten Sacken, 1862 (Macrochilidae)

Tanyderophrynidae (extinct) (Tanyderophryneidae)

Thaumaleidae Bezzi, 1913 (Orphnephilidae)

Tipulidae Latreille, 1802

Tipulodictylidae (extinct)

Tipulopleciidae (extinct)

Trichoceridae Rondani, 1841 (Petauristidae)

Zhangobiidae (extinct) (Palaeolimnobiidae)

 

BRACHYCERA

 

Acartophthalmidae

Acroceridae Leach, 1815 (Cyrtidae, Oncodidae, Ogcodidae)

Agromyzidae Fallen, 1823 (Phytomyzidae)

Alinkidae (extinct)

Anthomyiidae Latreille, 1829

Anthomyzidae Czerny, 1903

Apioceridae

Apsilocephalidae Nagatomi et al., 1991

Asilidae Latreille, 1802 (Leptogastridae)

Asteiidae Loew, 1861 (Astiidae)

Atelestidae

Athericidae Stuckenberg, 1973

Aulacigastridae Duda (Aulacigastreridae, Aulacogasteridae)

Australimyzidae

Bombyliidae Westw. (Phthiriidae, Systropodidae, Usiidae)

Boboropsidae

Brachystomatidae

Braulidae Schiner, 1864

Calliphoridae Brauer & Bergenstamm, (Mesembrinellidae,

     Bengaliidae)

Camillidae Frey, 1921

Campichoetidae

Canacidae Jones, 1906 (Canaceidae)

Carnidae Newman, 1834

Celyphidae Bigot, 1852

Centrioncide Hennig, 1965

Chamaemyiidae Hendel, (Ochthiphilidae, Cremifaniidae,

     Ochthiphilidae)

Chiropteromyzidae

 

 

Chloropidae Rondani, 1856 (Siphonellopsidae, Oscinidae)

Chyromyidae Hendel, 1916 (Chiromyiidae, Geomyzidae--

     part Schumann, 1965)

Clusiidae Handlirsch, 1884 (Clusiodidae, Heteroneuridae)

Cnemosphathidae

Coelopidae Hendel, 1910 (Phycodromiidae, Pycodromidae)

Conopidae Latreille, 1802 (Stylogastridae)

Cryptochetidae Brues & Melander, 1932

Ctenostylidae Bigot, 1882

Curtonotidae Duda, 1934 (Cyrtonotidae)

Cypselosomatidae hendel, 1931

Diastatidae hendel, 1917

Diopsidae Billberg, 1820

Dolichopodidae Latreille, 1809 (Microphoridae)

Drosophilidae Rondani, 1856

Dryomyzidae Schiner, 1862

Eginiidae Stein, 1907

Empididae latreille, 1804 (Empidae)

Eomyiidae (extinct)

Eophlebombyliidae (extinct)

Ephydridae Zetterstedt, 1837

Eurychoromyiidae Hendel, 1910

Eostratiomyiidae (extinct)

Eremochaetidae (extinct) (Archisargidae)

Exeretonevridae Nagatomi & Iwata, 1976

Fanniidae Schnabl, 1911

Fergusoninidae

Glossinidae

Heleomyzidae Westwood, (Heteromyzidae, Helomyzidae,

     Trixoscelididae, Trichoscelidae)

Helosciomyzidae

Hippoboscidae Samouelle, 1819

Glutopidae

Hilarimorphide

Huttoninidae

Hybotidae

Ironomyiidae

Lauxaniidae Macquart, 1835 (Sapromyzidae)

Lonchaeidae Rondani, 1856

Lonchopteridae macquart, 1835 (Musidoridae)

Marginidae

Megamerinidae Hendel, 1913 (Megameridae)

Micropezidae Desmarest (Calobatidae, Taeniapteridae,

     Tyilidae, Trepidariidae)

Milichiidae Schiner, 1862 (Phyllomyzidae)

Mormotomyiidae Austen, 1936

Muscidae latreille, 1802

Mydidae Latreille, 1809 (Mydaidae, Mydasidae)

Mystacinobiidae

Mythicomyiidae (Cyrtosiidae, Mythicomyiinae)

Natalimyzidae Barraclough & McAlpine, 1006

Nemestrinidae Griffith & Pidgeon, 1832

Neottiophilidae Hendel, 1902

Neriidae Westwood, 1840

Naurochaetidae McAlpine, 1978

Nothybidae Frey, 1927

Notomyzidae Griffiths, 1972

Nycteribiidae Samouelle (ex Leach), 1819

Odiniidae Hendel, 1920

Oestridae Townsend, 1931 (Cuterobridae, Gasterophilidae,

     Gastrophilidae, Hypodermatidae)

Opetiidae Rondani, 1856

Opomyzidae or Opomyzidae Fallen, 1820 (Geomyzidae

     --sensu Evenhuis, 1994)

Pallopteridae Loew, 1862 (Eurygnathomyiidae)

Pantophthalmidae Bigot, 1882 (Acanthomeridae)

Pelecorhynchidae Enderlein, 1922

Periscelididae (Periscelidae, Stenomicridae)

Phoridae Curtis, 1833

Piophilidae Macquart, 1835

Pipunculidae Walker, 1834 (Dorylaidae, Dorilaidae)

Platypezidae Fallen, 1823 (Clythiidae)

Platystomatidae Schiner, 1862 (Platystomidae)

Proneottiophilidae Hennig, 1969

Protempididae Ussatchov, 1968 (extinct)

Protomphralidae Rohdendorf, 1967 (extinct)

Pseudopomyzidae Frey, 1941

Psilidae Walker, 1853

Pyrgotidae Schiner, 1868

Rachiceridae Handlirsch, 1907

Rhagionempididae Rohdendorf, 1938 (extinct)

Rhagionidae latreille, 1802 (Leptidae, Erinnidae--sensu

     Evenhuis, Paleostratiomyiidae)

Rhinophoridae Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (Melanophoridae)

Rhinotoridae Hendel, 1916

Richardiidae Snow, 1896

Risidae Papp, 1977 (Rasiidae)

Ropalomeridae Schiner , 1868

Sarcophagidae Macquart, 1834

Scathophagidae Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (Cordyluridae,

     Scatomyzidae, Scopeumatidae, Cordiluridae)

Scenopinidae Fallen, 1817 (Omphralidae)

Sciadoceridae Schmitz , 1929

Sciomyzidae Fallen, 1820 (Phaeomyiide, Tetanoceridae)

Sepsidae Walker, 1833 (Sepsididae)

Somatiidae Hendel, 1935

Sphaeroceridae macquart, 1836 (Borboridae, Cypselidae)

Stratiomyidae Latreille, 1804

Streblidae Kolenati, 1863

Strongylophthalmyiidae Hendel, 1917

Syringotgastridae Prado, 1969

Syrphidae Latreille, 1802

Tabanidae Latreille, 1802

Tachinidae (Larvaevoridae, Stackelbergomyiidae)

Tanypezidae

Tephritidae (Trypetidae, Trupaneidae, Trypaneidae,

     Tachiniscidae)

Teratomyzidae

Termitoxeniidae

Tethinidae

Therevidae

Thryeophoridae

Ulidiidae (Otitidae, Ortalidae, Pterocallidae)

Vermileonidae Nagatomi, 1977 (Protobrachyceridae,

     Protobrachycerontidae)

Xenasteiidae

Xylomyidae (Xylomyiidae, Solvidae)

Xylophagidae (Heterostomidae, Exerotonevridae,

     Erinniidae? --sensu Schumann, Coenomyide,

     Coenomyiidae)

 

References      Citations     Sample Examinations

 

 

 

Details of Insect Taxonomic Groups

 

          Examples of beneficial species occur in almost every insect order, and considerable information on morphology and habits has been assembled.  Therefore, the principal groups of insect parasitoids and predators provide details that refer to the entire class Insecta.  These details are available at <taxnames.htm>.