File:  <scientif.htm>                                                                                                                                                                                                             GENERAL INDEX                                       [Navigate to   MAIN MENU ]

 

 

                             SCIENTIFIC & COMMON NAMES OF ORGANISMS

                                                                                                                      (Contacts)

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLICK on FIRST LETTER of scientific or common name:

 

                  A,  B,  C,   D,   E,   F,   G,   H,   I,   J,   K,   L,   M,   N,   O,   P,   Q,   R,

 

  S,   T,   U,   V,   W,   X,   Y,   Z.

 

[To find subject, depress Ctrl/F and type-in name, etc.]

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

                  For Pictures of natural enemies please select <enemypic.htm>

                   [Note:  for Terminology on Morphology, please see <terminol.htm>]

 

<A names>

 

Abacarus hystrix (Nalepa), grain rust mite

Abbottana clemataria (J. E. Smith)

Abgrallaspis howardi (Cockerell), Howard scale

Abgrallaspis ithacae Ferris, hemlock scale

Acacia arabica Willd.

Acalitus gossypii (Banks), cotton blister mite

Acalymma trivittata (Mannerheim), western striped cucumber beetle

Acalymma vittatum (Fab.), striped cucumber beetle

Acanthocinus spectabilis (LeConte), ponderosa-pine bark borer

Acantholyda erythrocephala (L.), pine false webworm

Acanthomyops claviger Roger, smaller yellow ant

Acanthomyops interjectus (Mayr), larger yellow ant

Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say), bean weevil

Acarapis woodi (Rennie), honey bee mite

Acaridae, acarid mites

Acarina, mites & ticks

Aceratagallia sanguinolenta (Provancher), clover leafhopper

Aceria caryae (Keifer), pecan leafroll mite

Aceria erinea (Nalepa), walnut blister mite

Aceria essigi (Hassan), redberry mite

Aceria ficus (Cotte), fig mite

Aceria sheldoni (Ewing), citrus bud mite

Aceria tulipae (Keifer), wheat curl mite

Aceria vaccinii (Keifer), blueberry bud mite

Aceria neocynodomis Keifer, Bermudagrass mite

Achaea janata (L.), croton caterpillar

Achatina fulica Bowdich, giant African snail

Achatodes zeae (Harris), elder shoot borer

Acheta assimilis Fab., field cricket

Acheta domesticus (L.), house cricket

Achroia grisella (Fab.), lesser wax moth

Achrysocharis phenacapsia Yoshimoto

Acinia picturata (Snow), sourbush seed fly

Acizzia uncatoides (Ferris & Klyver) <ch-1.htm>

Acleris minuta (Robinson), yellow-headed fireworm

Acleris variana (Fernald), black-headed budworm

Acrididae, grasshoppers

Acrobasis betulella Hulst, birch tube maker

Acrobasis caryae Grote, pecan nut casebearer

Acrobasis indigenella (Zeller), leaf crumpler

Acrobasis juglandis (LeBaron), pecan leaf casebearer

Acrobasis vaccinii Riley, cranberry fruitworm

Acrolepia assectella (Zeller), leek moth

Acronicta americana (Harris), American dagger moth

Acronicta lepusculina Guenée, cottonwood dagger moth

Acronicta oblinita (J. E. Smith), smeared dagger moth

Acrosternum hilare (Say), green stink bug

Acryrthosiphon pisum (Harris)

Acrysopophagus sp.

Actebia fennica (Tauscher), black army cutworm

Actias luna (L.), luna moth

Aculus cornutus (Banks), peach silver mite

Aculus schlechtendali (Nalepa)

Acyrthosiphon caraganae (Cholodkovsky), caragana aphid

Acyrthosiphon pisum (Harris), pea aphid

Acyrthosiphon porosum (Sanderson), yellow rose aphid

Acyrthosiphon solani (Kaltenbach), foxglove aphid

Adalia bipunctata (L.), Two-spotted lady beetle

Adelges piceae (Ratz.)

Adelphocoris lineolatus (Goeze), alfalfa plant bug

Adelphocoris rapidus (Say), rapid plant bug

Adelphocoris superbus (Uhler), superb plant bug

Adoretus sinicus Burmeister, Chinese rose beetle

Adoxus obscurus (Linnaeus), western grape rootworm

Aedes aboriginis Dyar, northwest-coast mosquito

Aedes aegypti (L.), yellow-fever mosquito

Aedes albopictus (Skuse), forest day mosquito

Aedes cantator (Coquillett), brown salt-marsh mosquito

Aedes nigromaculis (Ludlow), pasture mosquito  <ch-74.htm>

Aedes polynesiensis Marks

Aedes sierrensis (Ludlow), western tree-hole mosquito

Aedes sollicitans (Walker), salt-marsh mosquito  <ch-74.htm>

Aedes squamiger (Coquillett), California salt-marsh mosquito  <ch-74.htm>

Aedes sticticus (Meigen), floodwater mosquito

Aedes taeniorhynchus (Wiedemann), black salt-marsh mosquito

Aedes vexans (Meigen), vexans mosquito  <ch-74.htm>

Aedes spp. <ch-74.htm>

Aegeria apiformis (Clerk), hornet moth

Aenasius vexans Kerrich

Aenoplex carpocapsae

Aethes rutilana (Hübner), pale juniper webworm

Agasiceles hygrophila  Selman & Vogt 

Agasphaerops nigra Horn, lily weevil

Agathis (Bassus) diversa Muesebeck

Agathis gibbosa

Agathis lacticinta

Agathis pumila (Ratz.)

Agathis unicolor

Agathis spp.

Agelena naevia Walck

Agonoderus lecontei Chaudoir, seed-corn beetle

Agonoxena argaula Meyrik, coconut leafminer

Agonum maculicolle Dejean, tule beetle

Agonum spp

Agrilus anxius Gory, bronz birch borer

Agrilus aurichalceus Redtenbacher, rose stem girdler

Agrilus bilineatus (Weber), two-lined chestnut borer

Agrilus liragus Barter & Brown, bronze poplar borer

Agrilus rubicola Abeille, rose stem girdler

Agrilus ruficollis (Fab.), red-necked cane borer

Agrilus sinnuatus (Olivier), sinuate pear tree borer

Agriotes lineatus (L.), lined click beetle

Agriotes mancus (Say), wheat wireworm

Agrius cingulatus (Fab.), sweetpotato hornworm

Agromyza parvicornis Loew, corn blotch leaf miner

Agrotis crinigera (Butler), larger Hawaiian cutworm

Agrotis dislocata (Walker), smaller Hawaiian cutworm

Agrotis gladiaria (Morrison) clay-backed cutworm

Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel), black cutworm

Agrotis malefida Guenée, pale-sided cutworm

Agrotis orthogonia Morrison, pale western cutworm

Agrotis spp., notuid moths  <ch-78.htm>

Agrypon flaveolatum (Gravenhorst)

Ahasverus advena (Waltl), foreign grain beetle

Alabama argillacea (Hübner), cotton leafworm

Alaus oculatus (L.), eyed click beetle

Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth

Aleochara taeniata Erichson

Aleochara tristis Grav.

Aleurocanthus spiniferus (Quaintance), orange spiny whitefly  <ch-81.htm> <ch-99.htm>

Aleurocanthus woglumi Ashby, citrus blackfly  <ch-24.htm>

Aleurothrixus floccosus (Maskell), woolly whitefly  <ch-115.htm>

Aleyrodes shizuokensis Kuwana, oxalis whitefly

Aleyroides spiraeoides Quaintance

Algarobius bottimeri Kingsolver

Allacta similis (Sauss)

Allantus cinctus (L.), curled rose swafly

Allograpta obliqua Say

Alloptropa burrelli Muesebeck

Allotropa burrelli Musesbeck

Allotropa convexifrons Muesebeck

Allotropa utilis (Muesebeck)

Alloxysta sp.

Alniphagus aspericollis (LeConte), alder bark beetle

Alocara elliotti (Thomas), bigheaded grasshopper

Alphitobius diaperinus (Panzer), lesser mealworm

Alsophila pometaria (Harris), fall cankerworm

Alternanthera phylloxeroides (Martius) Grisebach  <ch-3.htm>

Altica ambiens LeConte, alder flea beetle

Altica canadensis Gentner, prairie flea beetle

Altica chalybea Illiger, grape flea beetle

Altica ulmi Woods, elm flea beetle

Alypia octomaculata (Fab.), eight-spotted forester

Alysia ridibunda Say

Amara spp.

Amaranthus retroflexus L.

Amathes c-nigrum (L.), spotted cutworm

Amblyomma americanum (L.), Cayenne tick, lone star tick

Amblyomma maculatum Koch, Gulf Coast tick

Amblyomma tuberculatum Marx, gopher-tortois tick

Amblyseius californicus

Amblyseius fallacis (Garman)

Amblyseius finlandicus (Oudemans)

Amblyseius hibisci (Chant)

Amblyseius limonicus

Amblyseius nicholsi Ehara & Lee

Amblyseius potentillae (Garman)

Amblyseius largoensis

Amblyseius swirskii Athias

Ambrosia spp., ragweeds  <ch-91.htm>

Ametastegia glabrata (Fallén), dock sawfly

Ametastegia pallipes (Spinola), violet sawfly

Amitus hesperidum Silvestri

Amitus spiniferus (Brethes)

Ammalo insulata (Walker)

Amorbia cuneana Walsingham

Amorbia emigratella Busck, Mexican leaf roller

Ampeloeca myron (Cramer), Virginia-creeper sphinx

Ampeloglypter sesostris (LeConte), grape cane gall maker

Amphasia spp.

Amphicerus bicaudatus (Say), apple twig borer

Amphicerus cornutus (Pallas), powderpost bostrychid

Amphimallon majalis (Razoumowsky), European chafer

Ampulex compressa (F.), emerald cockroach wasp

Amyelois transitella (Walker), navel orangeworm  <ch-77.htm>

Amylostereum areolatum (Fr.) Boidin

Amyna natalis (Walker), ilima moth

Amynothrips andersoni O'Neill

Anabrolepis extranea

Anabrolepis zetterstedtii (Westw.)

Anabrus simplex Haldeman, Mormon cricket

Anagasta kuehniella (Zeller), Mediterranean flour moth

Anagasta sp.

Anagrapha falcifera (Kirby), celery looper

Anagrus armatus nigriventris

Anagrus epos (Girault)

Anagyrus aegyptiacus Moursi

Anagyrus antoninae

Anagyrus diversicornis

Anagyrus kamali Moursi

Anagyrus nr. kivuensis Compere

Anagyrus pseudococci (Girault)

Anagyrus spp.

Ananca bicolor (Fairmaire), redblack oedemerid

Anaphes flavipes (Foerster)

Anaphothrips obscurus (Müller), grass throps

Anaphothrips swezeyi Moulton, Hawaiian grass thrips

Anarsia lineatella Zeller, peach twig borer

Anasa armigera (Say), horned squash bug

Anasa tristis (De Geer) squash bug

Anastatus blattidarum Ferriere 

Anastatus blattidifurax Girault

Anastatus disparis Ruschka

Anastatus floridanus Roth & Willis

Anastatus tenuipes Bolivar & Pieltain

Anastatus umae sp. nov.

Anastrepha

Anastrepha ludens (Loew), Mexican fruit fly

Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans Seín, West Indian fruit fly

Anaticola anseris (L.), slender goose louse

Anaticola crassicornis (Scopoli), slender duck louse

Anavitrinella pampinaria (Guenée), cranberry spanworm

Anax junius (Drury), common green darner

Anax strenuus Hagen, giant Hawaiian dragonfly

Ancylis comptana (Froelich)

Ancylis comptana fragariae (Walsh & Riley), strawberry leaf roller

Angoumois grain moth

Anicetus beneficus Ishii & Yasumatsu

Anicetus ceroplastis

Anisodactylus senctaecruces Fab.

Anisomorpha buprestoides (Stoll), two-striped walkingstick

Anisopteromalus calandrae (Howard)

Anisota rubicunda (F.), green-striped mapleworm

Anisota senatoria (J. E. Smith), orange-striped oakworm

Anisota stigma (Fab.), spiny oakworm

Anisota virginiensis (Drury), pink-striped oakworm

Anobium punctatum (De Geer), furniture beetle

Anocenter nitens Neumann, tropical horse tick

Anomala oblivia Horn, pine chafer

Anomala orientalis Waterhouse, oriental beetle

Anopheles arabiensis Patton

Anopheles crucians Weid.

Anopheles freeborni Aitken  <ch-74.htm>

Anopheles hispaniola

Anopheles labranchiae

Anopheles quadrimaculatus Say, common malaria mosquito  <ch-74.htm>

Anopheles rivulorum

Anopheles spp., mosquitoes  <ch-74.htm>

Anoplolepis longipes (Jerdon), longlegged ant

Antestiopis sp.

Anthemus inconspicuus

Antheraea polyphemus (Cramer), polyphemus moth

Anthocoris nemoralis (Fab.)

Anthonomus eugenii Cano, pepper weevil

Anthonomus grandis Boheman, boll weevil  <ch-13.htm>

Anthonomus grandis thurberiae Pierce, thurberia weevil

Anthonomus hirsutus Brunner, sand-cherry weevil

Anthonomus musculus Say, cranberry weevil

Anthonomus scutellaris LeConte, plum gouger

Anthonomus signatus Say, strawberry weevil

Anthophila pariana (Clerck), apple-and-thorn skeletonizer

Anthrenus flavipes LeConte, furniture carpet beetle

Anthrenus scrophulariae (L.), carpet beetle

Anthrenus verbasci (L.), varied carpet beetle

Antianthe expansa (Germar), solanaceous treehopper

Anticarsia gemmatalis Hübner, velvetbean caterpillar

Antispila nysaefoliella Clemens, Tupelo leaf miner

Antonina graminis (Maskell), Rhodesgrass scale (or mealybug) <ch-94.htm>

Anuraphis maidiradicis (Forbes), corn root aphid

Anuraphis viburniphila (Patch) viburnum aphid

Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell), California red scale <ch-16.htm>

Aonidiella citrina (Coquillett), yellow scale<ch-116.htm>, <ch-16.htm - citrina>

Aonidiella inornata McKenzie, inornate scale

Aonidiella taxus Leonardi

Apamea amputatrix (Fitch), yellow-headed cutworm

Apanteles angaleti Musesbeck

Apanteles bedelliae Viereck

Apanteles chilonis Muma

Apanteles dignus

Apanteles flavipes (Cameron)

Apanteles glomeratus (L.)

Apanteles medicaginis Muesebeck

Apanteles melanoscelus (Ratzeburg)

Apanteles oenonae

Apanteles originis Weed

Apanteles rubecula Marsh

Apanteles scutellaris Muesebeck

Apanteles sesamiae Cameron

Apanteles solitarius (Ratz.)

Apanteles spurius

Apanteles subandinus

Apanteles spp.

Apechthus sp.

Aphaereta auripes (Prov.)

Aphelinus asychis (Walker)

Aphelinus flavus (Nees)

Aphelinus mali (Haldeman)

Aphelopus typhlocybae Muesebeck

Aphidius eadyi Stary & Gonzalez

Aphidius ervi Haliday

Aphidius matricariae Haliday

Aphidius rhapalosiphi De Stef

Aphidius smithi Sharma & Subba Rao

Aphidoletes aphidimyza (Rondani)

Aphis craccivora Koch, cowpea aphid

Aphis fabae Scopoli, bean aphid

Aphis forbesi Weed, strawberry root aphid

Aphis gossypii Glover, cotton aphid, melon aphid

Aphis hederae Kaltenbach, ivy aphid

Aphis illinoisensis Shimer, grapevine aphid

Aphis middletonii (Thomas), erigeron root aphid

Aphis nasturtii Kaltenbach, buckthorn aphid

Aphis nerii Fonscolombe, oleander aphid

Aphis pomi De Geer, apple aphid

Aphis spiraecola Patch, spirea aphid

Aphrophora parallela (Say), pine spittlebug

Aphrophora saratogensis (Fitch), Saratoga spittlebug

Aphytis africanus Quednau

Aphytis aonidiae

Aphytis beckii

Aphytis chrysomphali (Mercet), <ch-30.htm >

Aphytis coheni DeBach, <ch-38.htm>

Aphytis comperei

Aphytis diaspidis (Howard)

Aphytis fisheri DeBach

Aphytis holoxanthus DeBach

Aphytis lingnanensis DeBach, <CH-38.htm>

Aphytis maculicornis Masi

Aphytis melinus DeBach,golden chalcid , <ch-38.htm>  <PHOTO>

Aphytis mytilaspidis (LeBaron)

Aphytis paramaculicornus DeBach & Rosen

Aphytis proclia (Walker)

Aphytis lepidosaphes Compere

Aphytis lignanensis Compere

Aphytis yanonensis DeBach & Rosen

Aphytis sp.

Apion antiquum Gyllenhal, South African emex weevil

Apion longirostre Olivier, hollyhock weevil

Apion ulicis (Forster), gorse seed weevil

Apis mellifera L., honey bee

Apis mellifera var. kaffra, Cape honey bee

Apoanagyrus diversicornis (Howard)

Apodemia mormolangei Comstock, Langes metalmark

Apomecyna saltator (Fab.), cucurbit longicorn

Araecerus fasciculatus (De Geer), coffee bean weevil

Araecerus levipennis Jordan, koa haole seed weevil

Araeocorynus cumingi Jekel, maunaloa bean beetle

Archips argyrospilus (Walker), fruit-tree leaf roller

Archips cerasivoranus (Fitch), ugly-nest caterpillar

Archips fervidanus (Clemens), oak webworm

Argas persicus (Oken), fowl tick

Arge pectoralis (Leach), birch sawfly

Argiope appensa Walckenaer, yellow garden spider

Argiope avara Thorell, whitebacked garden spider

Argyresthia conjugella Zeller, apple fruit moth

Argyresthia thuiella (Packard), arborvitae leaf miner

Argyrotaenia citrana (Fernald), orange tortrix

Argyrotaenia mariana (Fernald), gray-banded leaf roller

Argyrotaenia pinatubana (Kearfott), pine tube moth

Argyrotaenia velutinana (Walker), red-banded leaf roller

Arhopalus productus (LeConte), new-house borer

Arilus cristatus (L.), wheel bug

Aristotelia fragariae Busck, strawberry crown miner

Aroga websteri Clarke, sagebrush defoliator

Arrhenodes minutus (Drury), oak timberworm

Artemia salina

Arhopoideus peregrinus (Compere)

Artogeia spp.

Artona catoxantha

Artyrotaenia juglandana (Fernald), hickory leaf roller

Asarcopus palmarum Horvath, datebug

Ascalapha odorata (L.), black witch

Asphondylia websteri Felt, alfalfa gall midge

Aspidiotiphagus citrinus (Craw.),   <ch-30.htm >

Aspidiotus ancylus (Putnam), Putnam scale

Aspidiotus destructor Signoret, coconut scale  <ch-30.htm>

Aspidiotus destructor rigidus Reyne

Aspidiotus forbesi Johnson, Forbes scale

Aspidiotus hederae (Vallot), oleander scale

Aspidiotus juglansregiae Comstock, walnut scale

Aspidiotus ostreaeformis Curtis, European fruit scale

Aspidiotus perniciosus Comstock, San Jose scale

Aspidiotus uvae Comstock, grape scale

Asterodiaspis variolosa (Ratzeburg), golden oak scale  <ch-54.htm>

Asterolecanium pustulans Cockerell

Asterolecanium variolosum (Ratzeburg), golden oak scale

Athesapeuta cyperi Marshall

Atractomorpha sinensis Bolivor, pinkwinged grasshopper

Atta cephalotes

Attatexana (Buckley), Texasleaf-cuttinant

Attagenus fasciatus (Thunberg), wardrobe beetle

Attagenus piceus (Olivier), black carpet beetle

Atteva ourea (Fitch), ailanthus webworm

Aulacaspis rosae (Bouché), rose scale

Aulacaspis tegalensis

Aulacorthrum circumflexum

Austrotortrix postvittana (Walker), light brown apple moth <ch-122.htm>

Autographa californica (Speyer), alfalfa looper

Automeris io (Fab.), io moth

Autoplusia egena (Guenée), bean leaf skeletonizer

Aegeriidae, clearwing moths

Aeolothripidae, family of thrips

Aeshnidae, family of Odonata

Agaonidae, fig wasps

Agriomyzidae, leaf miner flies

Agrionidae, family of Odonata

Aleyrodidae, whiteflies

Andrenidae, andrenid bees

Anisembiidae, family of Embioptera

Anoplura, sucking lice

Anthocoridae, flower bugs, minute pirate bugs

Anthomyiidae, anthomyiid flies

Aphididae, aphids or plantlice

Apidae, bumble, carpenter, honey & stingless bees

Aradidae, flat bugs

Araneida, spidersAgelenidae, funnel-web weaver spiders

Arctiidae, tiger moths & allies

Argasidae, soft-backed ticks

Argidae, argid sawflies

Ascogaster quadridentata Wesn.

Asilidae, robber flies

Asterolecaniidae, pit scales

Avetianella longoi

Azotus sp.

Azya luteipes Mulsant

Azya trinitatis Mshll.

 

<B names>

 

Baccharis pilularis D.C.

Bacculatrix thruberiella Bush

Bacillus popilliae Dutky

Bacillus sphaericus Neide

Bacillus thuringiensis var. israelensis DeBarjac (H14)

Bactra venosoma (Zeller), nutgrass borer moth

Baetidae, family of mayflies

Baetiscidae, family of mayflies

Baeus latrodecti Doz. (= B. californicus Pierce)

Balclutha hospes (Kirkaldy), little green leafhopper

Balclutha beardsleyi Namba, Beardsley leafhopper

Baliosus ruber (Weber), basswood leaf miner

Bathyplectes curculionis (Thomson)  <PHOTO>

Bathyplectus anurus (Thom.)

Battus philenor (L.), pipevine swallowtail

Bauhinia

Beauveria bassiana (Bals.) Vuill.

Bedellia somnulentella (Zeller), morning-glory leaf miner

Bedellia orchilella Walsingham, sweetpotato leaf miner

Belostomatidae, giant water bugs

Bembecia marginata (Harris), raspberry crown borer

Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius), sweetpotato whitefly  <ch-105.htm>

Bemisia giffardi (Kotinsky), giffard whitefly

Berytidae, stilt bugs

Bessa harveyi (Townsend)

Bibionidae, march flies

Bigonicheta spinipennis (Meigen)

Biomphalaria glabrata Say

Biosteres longicaudatus (Ashmead)

Biosteres melleus (Gahan)

Biston cognataria (Guenée), pepper-and-salt moth

Bittacidae, hangingflies

Blastophaga psenes (L.), fig wasp

Blastothrix longipennis

Blatella lituricollis (Walker), false German cockroach

Blatella germanica (L.), German cockroach  <ch-27.htm>

Blatta orientalis L., oriental cockroach  <ch-27.htm>

Blattidae, cockroaches

Blepharomastix ebulealis Guenée, clidmia leafroller

Blissus occiduus Barber, western chinch bug

Blissus hirtus Montandon, hairy chinch bug

Blissus leucopterus (Say), chinch bug

Bombotelia jocosatrix Guenée, mango shoot caterpillar

Bombycidae, silkworm moths

Bombyliidae, bee flies

Bombyx mori (L.), silkworm

Boophilus microplus (Canestrini), southern cattle tick

Boophilus annulatus (Say), cattle tick

Boreidae, snow scorpionflies

Borrelinavirus hercyniae

Bothynoderes punctiventris Germer

Bothynus gibbosus (De Geer), carrot beetle

Boucekiella antoninae (Ferr.)

Bourletiella hortensis (Fitch), garden springtail

Bovicola ovis (L.), sheep biting louse

Bovicola limbata (Gervais), Angora-goat biting louse

Bovicola bovis (L.), cattle biting louse

Bovicola caprae (Gurlt), goat biting louse

Bovicola equi (L.), horse biting louse

Brachycaudus persicaecola (Boisduval), black peach aphid

Brachycaudus cardui (L.), thistle aphid

Brachycolus tritici Gillett, western wheat aphid

Brachycolus heraclei Takahashi, celery aphid

Brachymeria polynsialis

Brachymeria lasus (Walker)

Brachymeria intermedia (Nees)

Brachyrhinus ligustici (L.), alfalfa snout beetle

Brachyrhinus sulcatus (F.), black vine weevil

Brachyrhinus ovatus (L.), strawberry root weevil

Brachystola magna (Girard), lubber grasshopper

Bracon brevicornis Wesmael

Bracon cephi (Gahan)

Bracon chinensis (Szepl.)

Bracon gelechiae Ashmead

Bracon hebetor (Say)

Bracon kirkpatricki (Wilkinson)

Bracon lefroyi (D. & C.)

Bracon mellitor (Say)

Bracon nigrorufum (Cushman)

Bracon thurberiaphagae

Bracon vestiticida (Vier.)

Braconidae, braconid wasps

Bradybaena similaris (Férussac), small garden snail

Bradycellus supestris Say

Brassica kaber (D.C.)

Brassica spp.

Brevicoryne brassicae (L.), cabbage aphid

Brevipalpus sp.

Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes), redblack flat mite

Brevipalpus obovatus Donnadieu, privet mite

Brevipalpus lewisi McGregor, citrus flat mite

Bruchophagus kolobovae Fedoseeva, trefoil seed chalcid

Bruchophagus platyptera (Walker), clover seed chalcid

Bruchophagus roddi Gussakovskii, alfalfa seed chalcid

Bruchus brachialis Fahraeus, vetch bruchid

Bruchus pisorum (L.), pea weevil

Bruchus rufimanus Boheman, broadbean weevil

Brumoides suturalis (Fab.), threestriped lady beetle

Bryobia praetiosa Koch, clover mite

Bucculatrix ainsliella Murtfeldt, oak skeletonizer

Bucculatrix canadensisella Chambers, birch skeletonizer

Bucculatrix thurberiella Busck, cotton leaf perforator

Bulinis

Bupalis sp.

Bupalus piniaria (L.)

Buprestidae, flatheaded or metallic wood borers

Buprestis apricans Herbst, turpentine borer

Buprestis aurulenta L., golden buprestid

Byturidae, fruitworm beetles

Byturus bakeri Barber, western raspberry fruitworm

Byturus rubi Barber, eastern raspberry fruitworm

 

<C names>

 

Cactoblastis cactorum (Berg), cactus moth

Cadra figulilella (Gregson), raisin moth

Cadra cautella (Walker), almond moth

Caenidae, family of mayflies

Caenurgina erechtea (Cramer), forage looper

Caenurgina crassiuscula (Haworth), clover looper

Cajanus cajan (L.)Millsp. (= C. indicus Spreng.)

Cales noacki De Santis

Caliothrips fasciatus (Pergande), bean thrips

Caliroa quercuscoccineae (Dyar), scarlet oak sawfly

Caliroa cerasi (L.), pear-slug

Callidium antennatum hesperum Casey, black-horned pine borer

Calligrapha scalaris (LeConte), elm calligrapha

Calliphora

Calliphoridae, blow flies

Callophrys mossii bayensis R. Brown, San Bruno elfin

Callopistria floridensis (Guenée), Florida fern caterpillar

Callosamia promethea (Drury), promethea moth

Callosobruchus maculatus (Fab.), cowpea weevil

Callosobruchus chinensis (L.)

Callosobruchus frinensis

Caloglyphus

Calomycterus setarius Roelofs, imported longhorned weevil

Calosoma sycophanta (L.)

Calosoma calidium (Fab.), fiery hunter

Calpodes ethlius (Stoll), larger canna leaf roller

Calycomyza humeralis (Roser), aster leafminer

Cambalida, group of millipedes

Cameraria hamadryadella (Clemens), solitary oak leaf miner

Cameraria cincinnatiella (Chambers), gregarious oak leaf miner

Camnula pellucida (Scudder), clear-winged grasshopper

Campanulotes bidentatus compar (Burmeister), small pigeon louse

Campodeidae, campodeids

Campoletis sonorensis (Cameron)

Camponotus variegatus (Fr. Smith), Hawaiian carpenter ant

Camponotus ferrugineus (Fab.), red carpenter ant

Camponotus pennsylvanicus (De Geer), black carpenter ant

Camponotus abdominalis floridanus (Buckley), Florida carpenter ant

Campoplex frustranae Cushman

Campsomeris trifasciata

Campsomeris marginella

Campyloneurus mutator

Cantharidae, soldier beetles

Capniidae, family of stoneflies

Carabidae, ground beetles

Carabus nemoralis Mueller

Carcinops pumilio Erichson  <PHOTO>

Cardiochiles nigriceps Viereck

Carduus

Carneocephala flaviceps (Riley), yellow-headed leafhopper

CAROB MOTH, Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller) <ch-121.htm>

Carpocapsa pomonella (L.), codling moth  <ch-31.htm>

Carpoglyphidae, dried-fruit mites

Carpoglyphus lactis (L.), dried-fruit mite

Carpophilus lugubris Murray, dusky sap beetle

Carpophilus hemipterus (L.), dried-fruit beetle

Carpophilus antiquus Melsheimer, antique sap beetle

Carpophilus dimidiatus (Fab.), corn sap beetle

Carulaspis visci (Schr.) 

Carulaspis minima (Targ.-Tozz.) <ch-8.htm>

Casca spp.

Casca chinensis

Cassia occidentalis L.

Cassia obtusifolia L.

Catana clauseni Chapin

Cathartus quadricollis (Guérin-Méneville), square-necked grain beetle

Caulocampus acericaulis (MacGillivray), maple petiole borer

Caulophilus oryzae (Gyllenhal), broad-nosed grain weevil

Cecidomyia resinicoloides Williams, Monterey-pine resin midge

Cecidomyia citrulli (Felt), cucurbit midge

Cecidomyia catalpae (Comstock), catalpa midge

Cecidomyiidae, gall midges

Cecidophyes ribis (Nalepa), currant bud mite

Celama sorghiella (Riley), sorghum webworm

Celerio lineata (Fab.), white-lined sphinx

Cepaea nemoralis (L.), banded wood snail

Cephaloscymnus occidentalis Horn

Cephidae, stem sawflies

Cephus tabidus (Fab.), black grain stem sawfly

Cephus pygmaeus (L.), European wheat stem sawfly

Cephus cinctus Norton, wheat stem sawfly

Cerambycidae, long-horned beetles or roundheaded wood borers

Ceramica picta (Harris), zebra caterpillar

Cerasphorus cinctus (Drury), banded hickory borer

Cerataphis orchidearum (Westwood), fringed orchid aphid

Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann), Mediterranean fruit fly

Ceratomia catalpae (Boisduval), catalpa sphinx

Ceratomia amyntor (Hübner), elm sphinx

Ceratophyllidae, ceratophyllid fleas

Ceratophyllus niger Fox, western chicken flea

Ceratophyllus gallinae (Schrank), European chicken flea

Ceratopogonidae, biting midges

Cercopidae, spittlebugs

Cerodontha dorsalis (Loew), grass sheath miner

Ceroplastes cirripediformis Comstock, barnacle scale

Ceroplastes destructor Newstead, white wax scale  <ch-113.htm>

Ceroplastes floridensis Comstock, Florida wax scale

Ceroplastes pseudoceriferus Green

Ceroplastes rubens Maskell, red wax scale  <ch-92.htm>

Cerotoma trifurcata (Forster), bean leaf beetle

Ceutorhynchus rapae Gyllenhal, cabbage curculio

Ceutorhynchus quadridens (Panzer), cabbage seedstalk curculio

Ceutorhynchus assimilis (Paykull), cabbage seedpod weevil

Chaetocnema confinis Crotch, sweetpotato flea beetle

Chaetocnema pulicaria Melsheimer, corn flea beetle

Chaetocnema ectypa Horn, desert corn flea beetle

Chaetocnema denticulata (Illiger), toothed flea beetle

Chaetococcus bambusae (Maskell), bamboo mealybug

Chaetosiphon fragaefolii (Cockerell), strawberry aphid

Chalcididae, chalcid wasps

Chalcodermus aeneus Boheman, cowpea curculio

Chalcolepidius erythroloma Candèze, giant click beetle

Chalcophora angulicollis (LeConte), sculptured pine borer

Chaoboridae, phontom midges

Chaoborus astictopus Dyar & Shannon, Clear Lake gnat

Cheiloneurus

Chelisoches morio (Fab.), black earwig

Chelonethida, pseudoscorpions

Chelonus sp.

Chelonus pectinophorae Cushman

Chelonus heliopae Gupta

Chelonus blackburni Cameron

Chelopistes meleagridis (L.), large turkey louse, turkey louse

Chelymorpha cassidea (Fab.), argus tortois beetle

Chenopodium album L.

Chermes piceae Ratzeburg, balsam woolly aphid

Chermes cooleyi Gillette, Cooley spruce gall aphid

Chermes abietis L., eastern spruce gall aphid

Chermidae, bark aphids, gall aphids & phylloxeras

Chilo venosatus

Chilo auricilius

Chilo infuscatellus (Snell.)

Chilo partellus (Swinh.)

Chilo plejadellus Zincken, rice stalk borer

Chilo polychrysus (Meyr.)

Chilo saccariphagus Bojer

Chilo suppressalis (Walker), Asiatic rice borer

Chilocorus bipustulatus (L.)

Chilocorus cacti (L.)

Chilocorus distigma Klug.,

Chilocorus nigritus (F.) ,  <ch-30.htm>

Chilocorus politus

Chilocorus stigma Say, twice-stabbed lady beetle

Chilocorus politus Mulsant

Chilocorus orbus Casey

Chilocorus nigritus (F.)

Chilocorus cacti (L.)

Chilopoda, centipedes

Chionaspis pinifoliae (Fitch), pine needle scale  <ch-85.htm>

Chionaspis furfura (Fitch), scurfy scale

Chionaspis corni Cooley, dogwood scale

Chionaspis americana Johnson, elm scurfy scale

Chionaspis citri

Chiracanthium mildei L. Koch

Chironomidae, midges  <ch-19.htm>

Chironomus

Chlamydatus associatus (Uhler), ragweed plant bug

Chlorochroa sayi Stal, Say stink bug

Chlorochroa ligata (Say), conchuela

Chlorohydra viridissima (Pallas)

Chlorophorus annularis (Fab.), bamboo borer

Chloropidae, chloropid flies or gnats  <ch-20.htm>

Chloropisca glabra

Chloropulvinaria psidii (Maskell), green guava mealybug  <ch-57.htm>

Chnoodes sp.

Chnoodes sp. nr. cinctipennis Gorham

Chondrilla juncea L., rush skeletonweed  <ch-96.htm>

Chordeumida, the crested millipedes

Choristoneura rosaceana (harris), oblique-banded leaf roller

Choristoneura pinus Freeman, jack-pine budworm

Choristoneura fumiferana (Clemens), spruce budworm

Choristoneura conflictana (Walker), large aspen tortrix

Chorizagrotis auxiliaris (Grote), army cutworm

Chorogenes spp.

Chortoicetes terminifera Walker

Chortophaga viridifasciata (De Geer), green-striped grasshopper

Chromaphis juglandicola (Kaltenbach), walnut aphid  <ch-110.htm>

Chrysididae, cuckoo wasps

Chrysobothris tranquebarica (Gmelin), Australian-pine borer

Chrysobothris mali Horn, Pacific flatheaded borer

Chrysobothris femorata (Olivier), flatheaded apple tree borer

Chrysocharis laricinellae (Ratz.)

Chrysocharis gemma (Walker)

Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper), green garden looper

Chrysolina

Chrysomela crotchi Brown, aspen leaf beetle

ela scripta Fab., cottonwood leaf beetle

Chrysomelidae, leaf beetles  <PHOTO>

Chrysomphalus aonidum (L.) (= C. ficus Ashm.), Florida red scale  <ch-52.htm>

Chrysomphalus bifasciculatus Ferris

Chrysomphalus dictyospermi (Morgan), dictyospermum scale  <ch-38.htm>

Chrysomphalus ficus Ashmead (= C. aonidum (L.))

Chrysonotomyia punctriventris (Crawford)

Chrysopa basalis (Walker), green lacewing

Chrysopa californica

Chrysopa comanche Banks, Comanche lacewing

Chrysopa oculata Say, golden-eye lacewing

Chrysopa rufilabris Burm.

Chrysopa sp.

Chrysoperla carnea (Stephens)

Chrysoperla rufilabris Burm.

Chrysophana placida var. conicola Van Dyke, flatheaded cone borer

Chrysopidae, green lacewings

Cicadellidae, leafhoppers

Cicadidae, cicadas

Cicindelidae, tiger beetles

Cimbex americana Leach, elm sawfly

Cimbicidae, cimbicid sawflies

Cimex lectularius L., bed bug

Cimicidae, bat, bed & bird bugs

Cinara laricis (Hartig), larch aphid

Cinara strobi (Fitch) white-pine aphid

Cinara fornacula Hottes, green spruce aphid

Cinara carolina Tissot, Carolina coniferous aphid

Cingilia catenaria (Drury), chain-spotted geometer

Circulifer tenellus (Baker), beet leafhopper

Cirrospilus pictus (Nees)

Cirsium proteanum Howell

Cirsium californium Gray

Cirsium

Citheronia regalis (Fab.), hickory horned devil, regal moth

Citheroniidae, royal moths

Citruilus vulgaris

Cladius isomerus Norton, bristly rose-slug

Claris

Clastoptera xanthocephala Germar, sunflower spittlebug

Clastoptera saintcyri Provancher, heath spittlebug

Clastoptera proteus Fitch, dogwood spittlebug

Clastoptera achatina Germar, pecan spittlebug

Clastoptera obtusa (Say), alder spittlebug

Clausenia purpurea Ishii, <ch-34.htm>

Cleis picta (Rand.)

Cleridae, checkered beetles

Clidemia hirta (L.), Koster's curse  <ch-67.htm>

Clitostethus arcuatis

Clytoleptus albofasciatus (Laporte & Gory, grape trunk borer

Cnaphalocrocis

Cnephasia longana (Haworth), omnivorous leaf tier

Cnephia pecuarum (Riley), southern buffalo gnat

Cnidocampa flavescens (Walker) (= Monema flavescens), oriental moth

Coccidae, soft scales

Coccinella novemnotata Hbst

Coccinella septempunctata L.

Coccinella transversoguttata Faldermann, transverse lady beetle

Coccinella undecimpunctata L.

Coccinellidae, lady beetles

Coccobius (= Physcus) debachi (Compere & Annecke)

Coccobius fulvus

Coccophagoides spp.

Coccophagoides utilis Doutt  <PHOTO>

Coccophagus caridei (Brethes)

Coccophagus gurneyi Compere  <PHOTO>

Coccophagus lycimnia (Walker)

Coccophagus ochraceus Howard

Coccophagus quaestor Girault

Coccophagus rusti Compere

Coccophagus scutellaris

Coccophagus sp.

Coccophagus cowperi Girault

Coccophagus capensis Compere

Coccus pseudomagnoliarum (Kuwana), citricola scale  <ch-21.htm>

Coccus viridis (Green), green scale

Coccus elongatus (Signoret), long brown scale

Coccus hesperidum L., brown soft scale  <ch-15.htm>

Coccygomimum turionellae (L.)

Cochliomyia hominivorax (Coquerel), screw-worm

Cochliomyia macellaria (Fab), secondary screw-worm

Coeloides vancouverensis (D.T.)

Coeloides rufovariegatus (Prov.)

Coeloides brunneri

Coeloides dendroctoni

Coelomomyces dodgei

Coelomomyces punctatus

Coelomomyces

Coenagrionidae, family of Odonata

Colaspis pini Barber, pine colaspis

Colaspis flavida (Say), grape colaspis

Coleomegilla maculata langi Timberlake

Coleomegilla maculata (DeGeer)

Coleophora serratella (L.), cigar casebearer

Coleophora salmani Heinrich, birch casebearer

Coleophora caryaefoliella Clemens, pecan cigar casebearer

Coleophora inaequalis (Fab.), common Australian lady beetle

Coleophora laricella (Hübner), larch casebearer  <ch-69.htm>

Coleophora limosipennella (Duponchel), elm casebearer

Coleophora malivorella Riley, pistol casebearer

Coleophora pruniella Clemens, cherry casebearer

Coleophora pupillata (Swartz), tenspotted lady beetle

Coleophoridae, casebearer moths

Coleoptera, beetles

Coleotechnites milleri (Busck), lodgepole needle miner

Coleotichus blackburniae White, koa bug

Colias eurytheme Boisduval, alfalfa caterpillar

Colias philodice eurytheme Godart

Colias philodice Latreille, clouded sulphur

Colias spp.

Colladonus chitellarius (Say), saddled leafhopper

Colladonus montanus (Van Duzee), mountain leafhopper

Collembola, springtails

Colleotrichum gloeosporioides

Colletidae, colletid bees

Collops vittatus Say

Colomerus gardeniella (Keifer), gardenia bud mite

Colopha ulmicola (Fitch), elm cockscomb-gall aphid

Coloradia pandora Blake, pandora moth

Columbicola columbae (L.), slender pigeon louse

Comperia falsicornis

Comperia merceti (Compere)

Comperiella bifasciata Howard

Comperiella unifasciata

Compsilura concinnata (Meigen)

Coniopterygidae, dustywings

Conocephalus saltator (Saussure)

Conoderus falli Lane, southern potato wireworm

Conoderus amplicollis (Gyllenhal), Gulf wireworm

Conoderus vespertinus (Fab.), tobacco wireworm

Conomehus anceps (German)

Conophthorus contortae Hopkins, lodgepole cone beetle

Conophthorus coniperda (Schwarz), white-pine cone beetle

Conophthorus edulis Hopkins, piñon cone beetle

Conophthorus lambertianae Hopkins, sugar-pine cone beetle

Conophthorus ponderosae Hopkins, ponderosa-pine cone beetle

Conophthorus radiatae Hopkins, Monterey-pine cone beetle

Conophthorus resinosae Hopkins, red-pine cone beetle

Conotrachelus nenuphar (Herbst), plum curculio

Conotrachelus crataegi Walsh, quince curculio

Contarinia pyrivora (Riley), pear midge

Contarinia sorghicola (Coquillett), sorghum midge

Contarinia johnsoni Felt, grape blossom midge

Coomperiella spp.

Copris incertus prociduus (Say), black dung beetle

Coptodisca splendoriferella (Clemens), resplendent shield bearer

Coptosoma xanthogramma (White), black stink bug

Coptotermes formosanus Shiraki, Formosan subterranean termite

Cordia macrostachya (Jacquin) Roemer & Schultes, black sage  <ch-10.htm>

Cordulegastridae, family of Odonata

Corduliidae, family of Odonata

Coreidae, coreid bugs

Corimelaena pulicaria (Germar), negro bug

Corixidae, water boatmen

Cornuaspis beckii (Newman)

Corthylus columbianus Hopkins, Columbian timber beetle

Corydalidae, dobson flies

Corydalus cornutus (L.), dobsonfly, hellgrammite

Corythucha ulmi Osborn & Drake, elm lace bug

Corythucha gossypii (Fab.), cotton lace bug

Corythucha morrilli Osborn & Drake, Morrill lacebug

Corythucha marmorata (Uhler), chrysanthemum lace bug

Corythucha arcuata (Say), oak lace bug

Corythucha celtidis Osborn & Drake, hackberry lace bug

Corythucha ciliata (Say), sycamore lace bug

Corythucha cydoniae (Fitch), hawthorn lace bug

Cosmopolites sordidus (Germar), banana root borer

Cosmopterigidae

Cossidae, carpenterworm moths

Cossula magnifica (Strecker), pecan carpenterworm

Cotesia medicaginis (Muesebeck)

Cotesia melanoscelus (Ratz.)

Cotesia marginiventris (Cresson)

Cotesia glomerata (L.)

Cotinis nitida (L.), green June beetle

Crambidae, grass moths

Crambus topiarius Zeller, cranberry girdler

Crambus vulgivagellus Clemens, vagabond crambus

Crambus caliginoscellus Clemens, corn root webworm

Crambus teterrellus (Zincken), bluegrass webworm

Craponius inaequalis (Say), grape curculio

Crateagus spp.

Cratichneumon nigritarius (Cresson)

Cremastobombycia lantanella Busck, lantana leaf miner

Cressa sp.

Cressonia juglandis (J. E. Smith), walnut sphinx

Crioceris duodecimpunctata (L.), spotted asparagus beetle

Crioceris asparagi (L.), asparagus beetle

Croesus latitarsus Norton, dusky birch sawfly

Crotalaria spectabilis Roth

Crymodes devastator (Brace), glassy cutworm

Cryptoblabes gnidiella (Millière), Christmasberry webworm

Cryptochaetum iceryae (Williston)

Cryptococcus fagi (Baerensprung), beech scale

Cryptognatha nodiceps Mshall

Cryptognatha tumidiventris Champ.

Cryptognatha sp.

Cryptolaemus montrouzieri Mulsant , <ch-25.htm>

Cryptolestes pusillus (Schönherr), flat grain beetle

Cryptolestes ferrugineus (Stephens), rusty grain beetle

Cryptomyzus ribus (L.), currant aphid

Cryptophagidae, cryptophagid beetles

Cryptophlebia illepida (Butler), koa seedworm

Cryptophlebia ombrodelta (Lower), litchi fruit moth

Cryptoweisia atronitens (Casey)

Cryptus inornatus Pratt

Crytorhinus fulvus Knight

Crytorhinus lividipennis

Ctenicera aeripennis aeripennis (Kirby), Puget Sound wireworm

Ctenicera aeripennis destructor (Brown), prairie grain wireworm

Ctenicera glauca (Germar), dry-land wireworm

Ctenicera pruinina (Horn), Great Basic wireworm

Ctenocephalides felis (Bouché), cat flea

Ctenocephalides canis (Curtis), dog flea

Ctenolepisma urbana Slabaugh, urban silverfish

Ctenopharygodon idella Valenciennes

Cuclotogaster heterographa (Nitzsch), chicken head louse

Cucujidae, cucujid beetles or flat bark beetles

Culex erraticus

Culex nigripalpus

Culex peus

Culex pipiens pipiens L., northern house mosquito

Culex tarsalis Coquillett, mosquitoes  <ch-74.htm>

Culex salinarius Coquillett

Culex restuans

Culex pipiens quinquefasciatus Say, southern house mosquito

Culicidae, mosquitoes  <ch-74.htm>

Culicinomyces clavosporus Couch, Romney & Rao

Curculio uniformis (LeConte), filbert weevil

Curculio proboscideus (Fab.), large chestnut weevil

Curculio obtusas (Blanchard), hazelnut weevil

Curculio auriger (Casey), small chestnut weevil

Curculio caryae 9Horn), pecan weevil

Curculionidae, snout beetles or weevils

Curinus coeruleus (Muls.)

Cuscuta australis R. Brown

Cuscuta chinensis Lamarck

Cuscuta spp., dodder  <ch-39.htm>

Cuterebridae, rabbit bots, rodent bots

Cutilia soror (Brunner), whitemargined cockroach

Cybocephalus rufifrons

Cycloneda sanguinea (L.)

Cyclene crinicornis (Chevrolat), kiawe roundheaded borer

Cyclocephala borealis Arrow, northern masked chafer

Cyclocephala immaculata (Olivier), southern masked chafer

Cyclops vernalis Fisher

Cydia molesta (Busck)

Cydia pomonella (L.), codling moth  <ch-31.htm>

Cylas formicarius elegantulus (Summers), sweetpotato weevil

Cylindrocopturus furnissi Buchanan, Douglas-fir twig weevil

Cynipidae, cynipids or gall wasps

Cynolebias bellotti (Steindachner), annual fish  <PHOTO>

Cynolebias nigripinnis Regan

Cypridopsis vidua (Müller)

Cyprinodon

Cyprinodon macularius Baird & Girard  <PHOTO-1>, <PHOTO-2>

Cyprinus carpio L.

Cyrtepistomus castaneus (Roelofs), Asiatic oak weevil

Cyrtopeltis modestus (Distant), tomato bug

Cyrtopeltis notatus Distant, suckfly

Cyzenis albicans (Fallen)

Cyzenis spp.

 

<D names>

 

Dactylopius ceylonicus (Cockerell)

Dactylopius coccus Costa, cochineal insect

Dactylopius opuntiae (Cockerell), cactus mealybug

Dactynotus rudbeckiae (Fitch), goldenglow aphid

Dacus cucurbitae Coquillett, melon fly  <ch-73.htm>

Dacus dorsalis Hendel, oriental fruit fly  <ch-82.htm>

Dacus neohumeralis (Perk.)

Dacus oleae (Gmelin), olive fruit fly

Dacus tryoni (Trog.)

Dacus tsuneonis

Dahlbominus fuliginosus

Dahlbominus fuscipennis (Zett.)

Danaus plexippus (L.), monarch butterfly

Dasychira plagiata (Walker), pine tussock moth

Dasineura balsamicola 9Lintner), balsam gall midge

Dasineura leguminicola (Lintner), clover seed midge

Dasineura rhodophaga (Coquillett), rose midge

Dasineura trifolii (Loew), clover leaf midge

Datana integerrima Grote & Robinson, walnut caterpillar

Datana ministra (Drury), yellow-necked caterpillar

Daucus carota L.

Deilephila nerii (L.), oleander hawk moth

Deinocerites cancer Theobald, crab-hole mosquito

Deladenus siricidicola Bedding

Delia radicum (L.)

Deloyala guttata (Olivier), mottled tortoise beetle

Delphastus diversipes (Champ.),

Delta campaniformis campaniformis (Fab.), yellowblack potter wasp

Delta latreillei petiolaris (Schulz), orangetailed potter wasp

Demodex bovis Stiles, cattle folicle mite

Demodex canis Leydig, dog follicle mite

Demodex caprae Railliet, goat follicle mite

Demodex cati Mégnin, cat follicle mite

Demodex equi Railliet, horse follicle mite

Demodex folliculorum (Simon), follicle mite

Demodex ovis Railliet, sheep follicle mite

Demodex phylloides Csokor, hog follicle mite

Dendrocopos pubescens L.

Dendrocopos villosus L.

Dendroctonus adjunctus (Hopkins), roundheaded pine beetle

Dendroctonus brevicornis Le Conte, western pine beetle, SW pine beetle

Dendroctonus frontalis Zimmerman, southern, Arizona or smaller Mexican      pine beetle

Dendroctonus micans Kugelann, greater European spruce beetle  <ch-56.htm>

Dendroctonus monticolae Hopkins

Dendroctonus murrayanae Hopkins, lodgepole-pine beetle

Dendroctonus obesus (Menn.), Sitka, Alaska, or Englemann spruce beetle;      or red-winged pine beetle or eastern spruce beetle

Dendroctonus parallelocollis Chapuis, Colorado or larger Mexican pine      beetle

Dendroctonus ponderosae Hopkins, Black Hills, Jeffrey or mountain pine      beetle

Dendroctonus pseudotsugae Hopkins, Douglas-fir beetle

Dendroctonus punctatus LeConte, Allegheny spruce beetle

Dendroctonus simplex LeConte, eastern larch beetle

Dendroctonus terebrans (Olivier), black turpentine beetle

Dendroctonus valens LeConte, red turpentine beetle

Dendroica auduboni

Dendroica fusca

Dendroleon obsoletus (Say), spotted-winged antlion

Dendrolimus

Dendrolimus pini (L.)

Dendrothrips ornatus (Jablonowski), privet thrips

Depressaria heracliana (L.), parsnip webworm

Deraeocoris sp.

Dermacentor albipictus (Packard), winter tick

Dermacentor andersoni Stiles, Rocky Mountain wood tick

Dermacentor occidentalis Marx, Pacific Coast tick

Dermacentor variabilis (Say), American dog tick

Dermacentor spp. <ch-107.htm>

Dermanyssus gallinae (De Geer), chicken mite

Dermatobia hominis (Linnaeus, Jr.), human bot fly

Dermestes ater De Geer, black larder beetle

Dermestes lardarius L., larder beetle

Dermestes maculatus De Geer, hide beetle

Deroceras laeve (Müller), gray field slug

Deroceras reticulatum (Müller), gray garden slug

Derocrepis erythropus (Melsheimer), red-legged flea beetle

Desmia funeralis (Hübner), grape leaf folder

Diabrotica balteata Le Conte, banded cucumber beetle

Diabrotica longicornis (Say), northern corn rootworm

Diabrotica undecimpunctata undecimpunctata Mannerheim, western spotted cucumber beetle

Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi Barber, southern corn rootworm,            spotted    Diabrotica virgifera LeConte, western corn rootworm

Diabrotica spp.

Diachasma alloeum (Muesebeck)

Diachasma. ferrugineum (Gahan)

Diachus auratus (Fab.), bronz leaf beetle

Diacrisia virginica (Fab.), yellow wollybear

Diadegma laricinellum (Strobl)

Diadegma spp.

Diadromus collaris (Gravenhorst)

Diaeretiella rapae (McIntosh)

Dialeurodes chittendeni Laing, rhododendron whitefly

Dialeurodes citri (Ashmead), citrus whitefly  <ch-26.htm>

Dialeurodes citrifolii (Morgan), cloudy-winged whitefly

Dialeurodes kirkaldyi (Kotinsky), Kirkaldy whitefly

Diaparis carinifer (Thomsen)

Diaphania hyalinata (L.), melonworm

Diaphania nitidalis (Stoll), pickleworm

Diapheromera femorata (Say), walkingstick

Diaphorencyrtus aligarhensis (Shaffee et al.)

Diaphorina citri (Kuwayama) <ch-37.htm>

Diaretiella rapae McIntosh

Diarthronomyia chrysanthemi Ahlberg, chrysanthemum gall midge

Diaspis boisduvali Signoret, Boisduvals scale

Diaspis bromeliae (Kerner), pineapple scale

Diaspis carueli Targioni-Tozzetti, juniper scale

Diaspis echinocacti (Bouché), cactus scale

Diatraea crambidoides (Grote), southern cornstalk borer

Diatraea saccharalis (Fab.), sugarcane borer  <ch-103.htm>

Diatraea spp.

Dibrachoides druso (Walker)

Dibrachys cavus (Wlk.)

Dichelonyx backi (Kirby), green rose chafer

Dichomeris ligulella Hübner, palmerworm

Dichomeris marginella (Fab.), juniper webworm

Dichromothrips corbetti (Priesner), vanda thrips

Dicladocerus japonicus Yshm.

Dicladocerus westwoodii Steph

Diglyphus spp.

Dimmockia javanica Ferr.

Dinoderus minutus (Fab.), bamboo powder-post beetle

Diocalandra taitensis (Guérin-Méneville), Tahitian coconut weevil

Diomus pumilio Weise

Diomus sp.

Dioryctria reniculella (Grote), spruce coneworm

Dioryctria zimmermani (Grote), Zimmerman pine moth

Diplazon fissorius Grav.

Diplazon pectoratorius

Diplolepis radicum (Osten Sacken), rose root-gall wasp

Diplolepis rosae (L.), mossy-rose-gall wasp

Diploptera punctata (Eschscholz), Pacific beetle cockroach

Diprion hercyniae (Hartig), European pine sawfly

Diprion pini (L.)

Diprion polytomum (Hartig)

Diprion similis (Hartig), introduced pine sawfly

Dirhinoides Masi

Dirhinoides mathuri Mani & Dubey

Dirhinus

Dirhinus anthracia Walker

Dirhinus bakeri (Crawford)

Dirhinus banksi Rohwer

Dirhinus frequens Masi

Dirhinus himalayanus Westwood

Dirhinus intermedius Mani & Dubey

Dirhinus luciliae Rohwer

Dirhinus luzonensis Rohwer

Dirhinus pachycerus Masi

Dirhinus sarcophagae Froggatt

Dirhinus vlasovi Nikolskaya

Dirrhinoidea Girault

Dirrhinus crythroceras Cameron

Dirrhinus Dalman

Dirrhinus ruficornis Cameron

Disonycha triangularis (Say), three-spotted flea beetle

Disonycha xanthomelas (Dalman), spinach flea beetle

Dissosteira carolina (L.), Carolina grasshopper

Dissosteira longipennis (Thomas), High Plains grasshopper

Ditropinotus aureoviridis

Diuraphis noxia Mordwilko, Russian wheat aphid  <ch-97.htm>

Diversinervus elegans Silvestri

Dolichotetranychus floridanus (Banks), pineapple false spider mite

Dolichovespula arenaria (Fab.), aerial yellowjacket

Dolicurus stantoni (Ashmead), black cockroach wasp

Dorymyrmex pyramicus (Roger), pyramid ant

Draeculacephala minerva Ball, grass sharpshooter

Draeculacephala mollipes (Say), watercress sharpshooter

Drepanaphis acerifoliae (Thomas), painted maple aphid

Drino bohemica Mesnil

Drosophila

Drosophila heteroneura

Drosophila melanogaster Meigen

Drosophila mercatorum

Drosophila nasuta group

Drosophila silvestris

Drosophila subobscura

Drosophila spp.

Dryocoetes betulae Hopkins, birch bark beetle

Dryocoetes confusus Swaine, western balsam bark beetle

Dryocosmos kuriphilus

Dugesia dorotocephala (Woodworth)

Dugesia tigrina

Dynaspidiotus brittanicus (Newstead), holly scale

Dynastes granti Horn, southwestern hercules beetle

Dynastes tityus (L.), eastern hercules beetle

Dysaphis apiifolia (Theobald), rusty banded aphid

Dysaphis plantaginea (Passerini), rosy apple aphid

Dysaphis tulipae (Fonscolombe), tulip bulb aphid

Dysdercus mimulus Hussey, Arizona cotton stainer

Dysdercus suturellus (Herrich-Schäffer), cotton stainer

Dysmicoccus boninsus (Kuwana), gray sugarcane mealybug

Dysmicococcus brevipes (Cockerell), pineapple mealybug

Dysmicoccus neobrevipes Beardsley, gray pineapple mealybug

Dactylopiidae, dactylopiid scales

Danaidae, milkweed butterflies

Delphacidae, delphacid planthoppers

Demodicidae, follicle mites

Dermanyssidae, dermanyssid mites

Dermaptera, earwigs

Dermestidae, dermestid beetles

Diaspididae, armored scales

Dignathodontidae, family of centipedes

Dioptidae

Diplopoda, millipedes

Diprionidae, conifer sawflies

Diptera, flies

Dolichopodidae, long-legged flies

Drosophilidae, vinegar flies

Dytiscidae, predaceous diving beetles

 

<E names>

 

Eacles imperialis (Drury), imperial moth

Earias cupreoviridus Walker, spiny bollworm  <ch-100.htm>

Earias fabia Boisduval, spiny bollworm  <ch-100.htm>

Earias huebeli Rogenhofer, spiny bollworm  <ch-100.htm>

Earias insulana Boisduval, spiny bollworm  <ch-100.htm>

Ecdytolopha insiticiana Zeller, locust twig borer

Echidnophaga gallinacea (Westwood), sticktight flea

Ectatomma tuberculatum (Ol.)

Ectobius pallidus (Olivier), spotted Mediterranean cockroach

Ectomyelois ceratoniae, Carob Moth

Ectopsocus maindroni Badonnel, house psocid

Edwardsiana froggatti (Baker) <ch-4.htm>

Edwardsiana prunicola (Edwards), prune leafhopper

Edwardsiana rosae (L.), rose leafhopper

Egius platycephalus Muls.

Eichhornia crassipes (Martius) Solms, water hyacinth  <ch-111.htm>

Elaphidionoides villosus (Fab.), twig pruner

Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller), lesser cornstalk borer

Elateridae, click beetles, wireworms

Elatobium abietinum (Walker), spruce aphid

Eleodes opacus (Say), plains false wireworm

Elimaea punctifera (Walker), narrowwinged katydid

Embiidae, family of Embioptera

Embioptera, embiids or webspinners

Emersonella niveipes Gerault

Empicoris rubromaculatus (Blackburn), thread bug

Empididae, dance flies

Empoasca solana DeLong, southern garden leafhopper

Empoasca stevensi Young, Stevens leafhopper

Empoasca maligna (Walsh), apple leafhopper

Empoasca kraemeri Ross & Moore

Empoasca fabae (Harris), potato leafhopper

Empoasca abrupta DeLong, western potato leafhopper

Encarsia clypealis (Silvestri)

Encarsia (= Prospaltella) divergens (Silvestri)

Encarsia formosa Gahan  <PHOTO>

Encarsia lutea (Masi)

Encarsia opulenta (Silvestri)

Encarsia (= Prospaltella) perniciosi (Tower)

Encarsia smithi (Silvestri)

Encarsia spp. nr. inaron

Encarsia sp.

Enchenopa binotata (Say), two-marked treehopper

Encyrtus saliens Prinsloo & Annecke

Endelomyia aethiops (Fab.), rose-slug

Endothenia hebesana (Walker), verbena bud moth

Endria inimica (Say), painted leafhopper

Endrosis sarcitrella (L.), white-shouldered house moth

Eniaca Kirby

Eniacella bicornuticeps Girault

Eniacella Girault

Eniacella rufricornis Girault

Eniacomorpha Girault

Ennomus subsignarius (Hübner), elm spanworm

Enoclerus lecontei (Wolcott), black-bellied clerid

Ensina sonchi (L.), sonchus fly

Entedon hagenowii (Ratzeburg)

Entomobryidae, family of springtails

Entomoscelis americana Brown, red turnip beetle

Eotetranychus yumensis (McGregor), Yuma spider mite

Eotetranychus wilametti (Ewing)

Eotetranychus sexmaculatus (Riley), six-spotted mite

Eotetranychus hicoriae (McGregor), pecan leaf scorch mite

Eotetranychus carpini borealis (Ewing), yellow spider mite

Epargyreus clarus (Cramer), silver-spotted skipper

Epeiridae, orb weaver spiders

Ephedrus

Ephemerellidae, family of mayflies

Ephemeridae, family of mayflies

Ephemeroptera, mayflies

Ephestia kuehniella Zell.

Ephestia elutella (Hübner), tobacco moth

Ephestia cautella (Walker)

Ephialtes extensor Taschenburg

Epiblema strenuanum (Walker), ragweed borer

Epiblema otiosanum (Clemens), bidens borer

Epicaerus imbricatus (Say), imbricated snout beetle

Epicauta vittata (Fab.), striped blister beetle

Epicauta subglabra (Fall), caragana blister beetle

Epicauta pestifera Werner, margined blister beetle

Epicauta pennsylvanica (DeGeer), black blister beetle

Epicauta maculata (Say), spotted blister beetle

Epicauta cinerea (Forster), clematis blister beetle

Epicauta lemniscata (Fab.), three-striped blister beetle

Epicauta fabricii (LeConte), ash-gray blister beetle

Epicnaptra americana (Harris), lappet moth

Epidiaspis piricola (Del Guercio), Italian pear scale

Epidinocarsis lopezi (DeSantis)

Epilachna borealis (Fab.), squash beetle

Epilachna varivestis Mulsant, Mexican bean beetle

Epinotia meritana Heinrich, white-fir needle miner

Epinotia aceriella (Clemens), maple trumpet skeletonizer

Epipaschiidae

Epitrimerus pyri (Nalepa), pear rust mite

Epitrix tuberis Gentner, tuber flea beetle

Epitrix cucumeris (Harris), potato flea beetle

Epitrix fuscula Crotch, eggplant flea beetle

Epitrix hirtipennis (Melsheimer), tobacco flea beetle

Epitrix subcrinita (LeConte), western potato flea beetle

Epochra canadensis (Loew), currant fruit fly

Erannis tiliaria (Harris), linden looper

Eretmocerus mundus (Mercet)

Eretmocerus paulistis Heimpel

Eretmocerus serius Silvestri

Ereuneits flavistriata (Walsingham), sugarcane bud moth

Eriborus terebrons (Gravenhorst)

Erigeron spp.

Eriochara sp.

Eriococcus azaleae (Comstock), azalea bark scale

Eriophyes vitis (Pagenstecher), grape erineum mite

Eriophyes pyri (Pagenstecher), pear leaf blister mite

Eriophyes thujae Garman, tip-dwarf mite

Eriophyes litchii Keifer, litchi mite

Eriophyes mangiferae (Sayed)

Eriophyidae, eriophyid mites

Eriosoma pyricola Baker & Davidson, woolly pear aphid

Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann), woolly apple aphid

Eriosoma americanum (Riley), woolly elm aphid

Erycia basifulva Bezzi

Erynephala puncticollis (Say), beet leaf beetle

Eryngium spp.

Erynia phytonoma (Thomson)

Erynnia tortricis (Coquillett)

Erynniopsis antennata Rondani

Erythoneura sp.

Erythoneura elegantula Osborn

Erythraspides vitis (Harris), grape sawfly

Erythroneura tricincta Fitch, three-banded leafhopper

Erythroneura ziczac Walsh, Virginia-creeper leafhopper

Estigme acrea (Drury), salt-marsh caterpillar

Ethmia colonella Walsingham, kou leafworm

Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke), lima-bean pod borer

Euborellia annulipes (Lucas), ring-legged earwig

Eucallipterus tiliae L., tree aphid  <ch-108.htm>

Eucalymnatus tessellatus (Signoret), tessellated scale

Eucelatoria bryani Sabrosky

Eucelatoria armigera (Coquillett)

Euchalcidia caryobori

Eucosma tocullionana Heinrich, white pine cone borer

Eucosma cocana Kearfott, shortleaf pine cone borer

Euetheola rugiceps (LeConte), sugarcane beetle

Euglandina rosea (Férussac), rosy predator snail

Eulimneria rufifemur (Thoms.)

Eumerus strigatus (Fallén), onion bulb fly

Eumerus tuberculatus Rondani, lesser bulb fly

Euonymus europaenus (L.)

Eupatorium odoratum L.,Eupatorium shrubby weed  <ch-43.htm>

Eupelmus atriflagellum Girault

Eupelmus cyaniceps Ashm.

Euphorbia sp.

Euphoria inda (L.), bumble flower beetle

Euphydryas

Eupithecia spermaphaga (Dyar), fir cone looper

Euplectrus spp.

Eupodidae, eupodid mites

Euproctis terminalis Walker

Euproctis chrysorrhoea (L.)

Eurycotis floridana (Walker)

Eurydesmidae, group of millipedes

Eurygaster integriceps Puton

Eurytoma attiva Burks

Eurytoma orchidearum (Westwood), orchidfly

Eurytoma latrodecti Full.

Eurytoma tylodermatis Ashmead

Eurytoma sp.

Eurytomidae, eurytomids, jointworms & seed chalcids

Euryuridae, group of millipedes

Euscepes postfasciatus (Fairmaire), West Indian sweetpotato weevil

Euschistus variolarius (Palisot de Beauvois), one-pot stink bug

Euschistus tristigmus (Say), dusky stink bug

Euschistus servus (Say), brown stink bug

Euschistus impunctiventris (Stal), western brown stink bug

Euseius stipulatus Athias-Henriot

Euseius (= Amblyseius) hibisci (Chant)

Eutetranychus banksi (McGregor), Texas citrus mite

Eutettix spp.

Eutreta xanthochaeta Aldrich, lantana gall fly

Eutrombidium trigonum (Hermann), red grasshopper mite

Euxanthellus sp.

Euxoa tessellata (harris), striped cutworm

Euxoa scandens (Riley), white cutworm

Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée), red-backed cutworm

Euxoa messoria (Harris), dark-sided cutworm

Euzophera semifuneralis (Walker), American plum borer

Evania appendigaster L.., larger ensign wasp

Evergestis forficalis L.

Evergestis pallidata (Hufnagel), purple-backed cabbageworm

Evergestis rimosalis (Guenée), ross-striped cabbageworm

Evoxysoma vitis (Saunders), grape seed chalcid

Exartema permundanum Clemens, raspberry leaf roller

Exenterus amictorius (Panz.)

Exenterus confusus Kerr

Exenterus oriolus Htg.

Exenterus vellicatus Cush.

Exeristes roborator (F.)

Exeristes ruficollis Grav.

Exochomus bisbinotatus Gorham

Exochomus flavipes (Thunberg)

Exochomus quadripustulatus (L.)

Exorista larvarum (L.)

Exoteleia pinifoliella (Chambers), pine needle miner

 

<F names>

 

Fannia canicularis (L.), little house fly

Fannia scalaris (Fab.), latrine fly

Faronta diffusa (Walker), wheat head armyworm

Fasciola hepatica L.

Felicola subrostrata (Burmeister), cat louse

Feltia subgothica (Haworth), dingy cutworm

Feltia subterranea (Fab.), granulate cutworm

Fenusa dohrnii (Tischbein), European alder leaf miner

Fenusa pusilla (Lepeletier), birch leaf miner

Fenusa ulmi Sundevall, elm leaf miner

Ferrisia virgata (Cockerell), striped mealybug

Ficus benjamina L.

Ficus carica L.

Ficus retusa L.

Fidia viticida Walsh, grape rootworm

Figitidae (Parasitoids of Diptera)

Figites spp.

Fiorinia externa Ferris

Fiorinia theae Green, tea scale

Flatidae, flatid planthoppers

Forficula auricularia L., European earwig

Forficulidae, family of earwigs

Formica fusca L., silky ant

Formica lugubris Zett.

Formica obscuripes Forel, western thatching ant

Formica polyctena Forst.

Formica rufa L.

Formica exsectoides Forel, Allegheny mound ant

Formica aquilonia Yarrow

Formicidae, ants

Frankliniella vaccinii Morgan, blueberry thrips

Frankliniella tritici (Fitch), flower thrips

Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande), western flower thrips

Frankliniella fusca (Hinds), tobacco thrips

Fulgoridae, fulgorid planthoppers

Fumibotys fumalis (Guenée)

Fundella pellucens Zeller, Caribbean pod borer

Furcaspis ocenica

Fusarium

 

<G names>

 

Galeruca browni Blake, peppergrass beetle

Galerucella carbo (LeConte), Pacific willow leaf beetle

Galerucella cavicollis (LeConte), cherry leaf beetle

Galerucella decora (Say), gray willow leaf beetle

Galerucella nymphaeae (L.), waterlily leaf beetle

Galerucella xanthomelaena (Schrank), elm leaf beetle

Galleria mellonella (L.), greater wax moth

Galleriidae, wax moths

Gamasellus racovitzai (Trouessant)

Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard)  <PHOTO>

Gambusia

Ganaspidium utilis Beardsley

Gargaphia tiliae (Walshs), basswood lace bug

Gargaphia solani Heidemann, eggplant lace bug

Gasterophilidae, horse bots

Gasterophilus nasalis (L.), throat bot fly

Gasterophilus intestinalis (De Geer), horse bot fly

Gasterophilus haemorrhoidalis (L.), nose bot fly

Gelastocoridae, toad bugs

Gelastocoris oculatus (Fab.), toad bug

Gelechiidae, gelechiid moths

Genista aetnesis

Geocoris spp.

Geocoris punctipes (Say)

Geocoris pallens Stal

Geometridae, geometrid moths

Geophilidae, familyof centipedes

Geophilomorpha, group of centipedes

Geranium dissectum L.

Geranium carolinianum L.

Gerridae, water striders

Geshna cannalis (Quaintance), lesser canna leaf roller

Gilpinia hercyniae (Hartig), European spruce sawfly

Gilpinia polytomum (Htg.)

Gliricola porcelli (Schrank), slender guinea-pig louse

Glossonotus crataegi (Fitch), quince treehopper

Glugea gasti

Glycobius speciosus (Say), sugar-maple borer

Glyphipterygidae, leaf blotch miners

Gnathocerus cornutus (Fab.), broad-horned flour beetle

Gnorimoschema operculella (Zeller)

Goes tesselatus (Haldeman), oak sapling borer

Gomphidae, family of Odonata

Goniocotes gallinae (De Geer), fluff louse

Gonioctena americana (Schaeffer), American aspen beetle

Gonioctera olivacea (Forster)

Goniodes numidae Mjöberg, guinea feather louse

Goniodes dissimilis Denny, brown chicken louse

Goniodes gigas (Taschenberg), large chicken louse

Goniozus pakmanus Gordh, pink bollworm destroyer

Goniozus emigratus (Rohwer)

Goniozus gallicola

Goniozus emigratus

Goniozus legneri Gordh, navel orangeworm destroyer  <PHOTO>

Gonipterus scutellatus Gyllenhal, Eucalyptus snout beetle  <ch-42.htm>

Gossyparia spuria (Modeer), European elm scale

Gossypium

Gossypium hirsutum L.

Gracillaria syringella (Fab.), lilac leaf miner

Gracillaria negundella Chambers, boxelder leaf roller

Gracillaria azaleella Brants, azalea leaf miner

Gracillaria cuculipennella (Hübner), privet leaf miner

Gracillariidae, leaf blotch miners

Graphognathus spp., white-fringed beetles

Grapholitha packardi Zeller, cherry fruitworm

Grapholitha molesta (Busck), oriental fruit moth  <ch-83.htm>

Grapholitha interstinctana (Clemens), clover head caterpillar

Grapholitha prunivora (Walsh), lesser appleworm

Gretchena bolliana (Slingerland), pecan bud moth

Grevillia

Gryllacrididae, cave & camel crickets

Gryllidae, crickets

Gryllotalpa africana Palisot de Beauvois, African mole cricket

Gryllotalpa hexadactyla Perty, northern mole cricket

Gryllotalpidae, mole crickets

Gryllus

Gynaikothrips ficorum (Marchal), Cuban-laurel thrips  <ch-36.htm>

Gyrinidae, whirligig beetles

Gyropidae, rodent chewing lice

Gyropus ovalis Burmeister, oval guinea-pig louse

 

<H names>

 

Habrobracon brevicornis

Habrobracon juglandis

Habrolepsis dalmanni (Westwood)

Habrolepis fanari

Habrolepis rouxi Compere, <ch-16.htm - rouxi>

Habrolepis sp.

Haeckeliana brontispae Ferr.

Haemaphysalis chordeilis (Packard), bird tick

Haemaphysalis leporispalustris (Packard), rabbit tick

Haematobia irritans (L.), horn fly

Haematobia spp.

Haematopinidae, wrinkled sucking lice

Haematopinus eurysternus (Nitzsch), short-nosed cattle louse

Haematopinus quadripertusus Fahrenholz, cattle tail louse

Haematopinus suis (L.), hog louse

Haematopinus asini (L.), horse sucking louse

Haematosiphon inodorus (Dugès), poultry bug

Haemodipsus ventricosus (Denny), rabbit louse

Halicitidae, halictid bees, sweat bees

Halisidota harrisii Walsh, sycamore tussock moth

Halisidota maculata (Harris), spotted tussock moth

Halisidota tessellaris (J. E. Smith), pale tussock moth

Halisidota caryae (Harris), hickory tussock moth

Halisidota argentata Packard, silver-spotted tiger moth

Halticotoma valida Reuter, yucca plant bug

Halticus bracteatus (Say), garden fleahopper

Haplothrips verbasci (Osborn), mullein thrips

Harmolita hordei (Harris), barley jointworm

Harmolita tritici (Fitch), wheat jointworm

Harmolita grandis (Riley), wheat straw-worm

Harmonia conformis (Boisduval)

Harpalus rufipes DeGeer

Harpalus aeneus F.

Harpipteryx xylostella (L.), European honeysuckle leaf roller

Harrisina brillans Barnes & McDunnough, western grape leaf skeletonizer  <ch-55.htm>

Harrisina americana (Guérin-Méneville), grape leaf skeletonizer 

Hedia variegana (Hübner), green budworm

Hedylepta blackburni (Butler), coconut leaf roller

Hedylepta accepta (Butler), sugarcane leaf roller

Helcostizus rufiscutum Cushman

Heliothis zea (Boddie), bollworm, corn earworm, tomato fruitworm

Heliothis virescens (Fab.), tobacco budworm

Heliothis ononis (Denis & Schiffermüller), flax bollworm

Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis (Bouché), greenhouse thrips

Heliozelidae, shield bearers

Helisoma duryi (Wetherby)

Helix aspersa Müller, brown garden snail

Hellula rogatalis (Hulst), cabbage webworm

Hemerobiidae, brown lacewings

Hemerocampa vetusta (Boisduval), western tussock moth

Hemerocampa pseudotsugata McDunnough, Douglas-fir tussock moth

Hemerocampa leucostigma (J. E. Smith), white-marked tussock moth

Hemiberlesia rapax (Comstock), greedy scale

Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret)

Hemichroa crocea (Fourcroy), striped alder sawfly

Hemileuca oliviae Cockerell, range caterpillar

Hemileuca maia (Drury), buck moth

Hemiptera (Homoptera), aphids, leafhoppers, planthoppers, scale insects

Hemiptera (Heteroptera), true bugs

Hemisarcoptes malus (Shimer)

Hemitarsonemus latus (Banks), broad mite

Henicopidae, family of centipedes

Hepialidae, hepialid moths

Heptageniidae,a family of mayflies

Hercinothrips femoralis (O. M. REuter), banded greenhouse thrips

Hermetia illucens (L.), black soldier fly, soldier fly

Hesperiidae, skippers

Heterocampa manteo (Doubleday), variable oak leaf caterpillar

Heterocampa guttivitta (Walker), saddled prominent

Heterolaccus grandis

Heterothripidae, family of thrips

Heterotylenchus autumnalis

Hexacola (= Trybliographa) spp

Hibiscus

Hippelates robertsoni

Hippelates impressus

Hippelates spp.  <ch-20.htm>

Hippelates collusor (Townsend)

Hippoboscidae, louse flies

Hippodamia tredecimpunctata tibialis (Say), thirteen-spotted lady beetle

Hippodamia spp.

Hippodamia convergens Guérin-Méneville, convergent lady beetle

Hister chinensis Quensel

Hister nomas Erichson

Hister caffer Erichson

Histeridae, hister beetles

Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Stainton), brown house moth

Holochlora japonica (Brunner van Wattenwyl), Japanese broad-winged          katydid

Homadaula albizziae Clarke, mimosa webworm

Homaledra sabalella (Chambers), palm leaf skeletonizer

Homoeosoma electellum (Hulst), sunflower moth

Hoplocampa testudinea (Klug), European apple sawfly

Hoplocampa cookei (Clarke), cherry fruit sawfly

Hoplopleura oenomydis Ferris, tropical rat louse

Hoplopleuridae, small-mammal sucking lice

Horistonotus uhlerii Horn, sand wireworm

Horogenes spp.

Horogenes molestae (Uchida)

Howardia biclavis (Comstock), mining scale

Hulstia undulatella (Clemens), sugar-beet crown borer

Hungariella pretiosa (Timberlake)

Hyadaphis pseudobrassicae (Davis), turnip aphid

Hyalophora euryalus (Boisduval), ceanothus silk moth

Hyalophora cecropia (L.), cecropia moth

Hyalopterus pruni (Geoffroy), mealy plum aphid

Hydra americana

Hydra vulgaris

Hydrilla verticillata

Hydroecia micacea (Esper), potato stem borer

Hydrophilidae, water scavenger beetles

Hydropsychidae, family of Trichoptera

Hylastes ater (Payk.)

Hylastinus obscurus (Marsham), clover root borer

Hylecoetus lugubris Say, sapwood timberworm

Hylemya platura (Meigen), seed-corn maggot

Hylemya antiqua (Meigen), onion maggot

Hylemya brunnescens (Zetterstedt), carnation maggot

Hylemya echinata (Séguy), carnation tip maggot

Hylemya floralis (Fallén), turnip maggot

Hylobius radicis Buchanan, pine root collar weevil

Hylobius pales (Herbst), pales weevil

Hyloicus sp.

Hylotrupes bajulus (L.), old-house borer

Hylurgopinus rufipes (Eichhoff), native elm bark beetle

Hymenia recurvalis (Fab.), Hawaiian beet webworm

Hymenia perspectalis (Hübner), spotted beet webworm

Hymenoptera, ants, bees, sawflies, wasps & allies

Hypena humuli (Harris), hop looper

Hypera meles (Fab.), clover head weevil

Hypera nigrirostris (Fab.), lesser clover leaf weevil

Hypera postica (Gyllenhal), alfalfa weevil  <ch-2.htm>

Hypera punctata (Fab.), clover leaf weevil)  <ch-2.htm>

Hypera variabilis

Hyperaspis raynevali Mulsant

Hyperaspis senegalensis hottentotta Mulsant

Hypericum perforatum L., Klamath weed  <ch-66.htm>

Hyphantria cunea (Drury), fall webworm

Hypoderma bovis (L.), northern cattle grub

Hypoderma lineatum (de Villers), common cattle grub

Hypolithus abbreviatus (Say), abbreviated wireworm

Hyposoter exiguae (Viereck)

Hypsopygia costalis (Fab.), clover hayworm

Hysteroneura setariae (Thomas), rusty plum aphid

 

<I names>

 

Ibalia leucospoides (Hochenw.)

Ibalia rufipes drewseni Borries

Icerya aegyptiaca (Doug.)

Icerya purchasi Maskell, cottony-cushion scale  <ch-35.htm>

Icerya spp., fluted scales (Misc.) <ch-53.htm>

Ichneumonidae, ichneumon wasps

Ichneumonidae (Parasitoids of Diptera)

Ichthyura inclusa Hübner, poplar tent maker

Ictalurus punctatus

Incisitermes minor (Hagen), western drywood termite

Incurvariidae

Insecta, insects

Ipobracon sp.

Ipomoea purpurea Roth.

Ipomoea ascarifolia (Roem et Schult)

Ips pini (Say), pine engraver

Ips confusus (LeConte), California five-spined ips

Ips grandicollis (Eichhoff)

Iridomyrmex pruinosis (Rogers)

Iridomyrmex humilis (Mayr), Argentine ant

Iridothrips iridis (Watson), iris thrips

Ischnaspis longirostris (Signoret), black thread scale

Isia isabella (J. E. Smith), banded woollybear

Isopoda, pillbugs & sowbugs

Isotomidae, family of springtails

Issidae, issid planthoppers

Itame ribearia (Fitch), currant spanworm

Ithycerus noveboracensis (Forster), New York weevil

Itoplectus conquisitor (Say)

Ixodes kingi Bishopp, rotund tick

Ixodes scapularis Say, black-legged tick

Ixodidae, hard-backed ticks

 

<J names>

 

Jalysus spinosus

Janus abbreviatus (Say), willow shoot sawfly

Janus integer (Norton), currant stem girdler

Japygidae, japygids

Jonthonota nigripes (Olivier), black-legged tortoise beetle

Julida, group of millipedes

Julidae, family of millipedes

 

<K names>

 

Kakimia houghtonensis (Troop), gooseberry witchbroom aphid

Keiferia glochinella (Zeller), eggplant leaf miner

Keiferia lycopersicella (Walsingham), tomato pinworm

Knemidokoptes gallinae (Railliet), depluming mite

Knemidokoptes mutans (Robin & Lanquentin), scaly-leg mite

 

<L names>

 

Labidura riparia (Pallas), predatory earwig

Labiduridae, family of earwigs

Labiidae, family of earwigs

Labopidea allii Knight, onion plant bug

Lachnosterna spp.

Lacinipolia renigera (Stephens), bristly cutworm

Lagenidium giganteum Couch

Lagenidium

Lambdina fiscellaria somniaria (Hulst), western oak looper

Lambdina fiscellaria lugubrosa (Hulst), western hemlock looper

Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée), hemlock looper

Lambornella clarki Corliss & Coats

Lampronia rubiella (Bjerkand), raspberry bud moth

Lampyridae, fireflies

Languria mozardi Latreille, clover stem borer

Languriidae, languriid beetles

Lantana camara L., Lantana  <ch-68.htm>

Larix occidentalis Nutt.

Larix laricina (DuRoi)

Larix decidua Mill

Lasiocampidae, tent caterpillar moths & allies

Lasioderma serricorne (Fab.), cigarette beetle

Lasioptera murtifeldtiana Felt, sunflower seed midge

Lasius alienus (Foerster), cornfield ant

Laspeyresia youngana Kearfott, spruce seed moth

Laspeyresia pomonella (L.)

Laspeyresia nigricana (Stephens), pea moth

Laspeyresia bracteatana (Fernald), fir seed moth

Laspeyresia caryana (Fitch), hickory shuckworm

Latrodectus mactans (Fab.), black widow spider  <ch-12.htm>

Lebia spp.

Lecanium prunastri (Fonscolombe), globose scale

Lecanium quercifex Fitch, oak lecanium

Lecanium persicae (Fab.), European peach scale

Lecanium cerasorum Cockerell, calico scale

Lecanium corni (Bouché), European fruit lecanium

Lecanium fletcheri Cockerell, Fletcher scale

Lecanium nigrofasciatum Pergande, terrapin scale

Lema trilineata (Olivier), three-lined potato beetle

Lemna sp.

Lemophagus curtus Tow.

Lepidoptera, butterflies, moths, skippers

Lepidosaphes beckii (Newman), purple scale  <ch-89.htm>

Lepidosaphes camelliae Hoke, camellia scale

Lepidosaphes ficus (Signoret), fig scale

Lepidosaphes gloverii (Packard), Glover scale

Lepidosaphes newsteadi (Sulc.) <ch-8.htm>

Lepidosaphes ulmi (L.), oystershell scal

Lepisma saccharina L., silverfish

Lepismatidae, firebrats, silverfish

Lepitus sp.

Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque

Leptinotarsa juncta (Germar), false potato beetle

Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Say), Colorado potato beetle

Leptoconops spp. <ch-20.htm>

Leptocoris trivittatus, boxelder bug

Leptoglossus phyllopus (L.), leaf-footed bug

Leptomastidea abnormis (Girault), <ch-32.htm>

Leptomastix spp.

Leptomastix phenacocci Compere

Leptomastix dactylopii Howard, <ch-32.htm>

Leptomastix flavus

Leptophlebiidae, family of mayflies

Leptopilina clavipes (Hartig)

Leptopterna dolabrata (L.), meadow plant bug

Leptospermum scoparium Forster

Lepyronia quadrangularis (Say), diamond-backed spittlebug

Lestidae, family of Odonata

Lestophonus = Cryptochaetum

Lethocerus americanus (Leidy), giant water bug

Leucania separata Walker

Leucaspis loewi Colvée

Leucaspis  newsteadi

Leucoma salicis (L.) (= Stilpnotia)

Leucophaea maderae (Fab.), Madeira cockroach

Leucopsis ocellaris Malloch

Leuctridae, family of stoneflies

Levuana irridescens Bethune-Baker, coconut moth  <ch-29.htm>

Libellulidae, family of Odonata

Light Brown Apple Moth <ch-122.htm>

Limacodidae, slug caterpillar moths

Limax flavus L., tawny garden slug

Limax maximus L., spotted garden slug

Limenitis archippus (Cramer), viceroy

Limnephilidae, family of Trichoptra

Limonius infuscatus Motschulsky, western field wireworm

Limonius subauratus LeConte, Columbia Basin wireworm

Limonius canus LeConte, Pacific Coast wireworm

Limonius agonus (Say), eastern field wireworm

Limonius californicus (Mannerheim), sugar-beet wireworm

Limothrips cerealium (Haliday), grain thrips

Lindorus lophanthae (Baisd.)

Linognathidae, smooth sucking lice

Linognathus vituli (L.), long-nosed cattle louse

Linognathus stenopsis (Burmeister), goat sucking louse

Linognathus setosus (Olfers), dog sucking louse

Linyphiidae, sheet-web spiders

Liothrips vaneeckei Priesner, lily bulb thrips

Liothrips floridensis (Watson), comphor thrips

Liotryphon caudatum

Lipeurus numidae (Denny), slender guinea louse

Lipeurus caponis (L.), wing louse

Liposcelidae, booklice

Liposcelis spp., booklice

Lirceus brachyurus (Harger), watercress sowbug

Liriomyza brassicae (Riley), serpentine leaf miner

Liriomyza bryoniae (Kaltenbach), pea leaf miner

Liriomyza pictella

Liriomyza sativae Blanchard

Liriomyza trifolii (Burgess)

Liriomyza sp.

Lissorhoptrus oryzophilus Kuschel, rice water weevil

Listroderes costirostris obliquus (Klug), vegetable weevil

Listronotus oregonensis (LeConte), carrot weevil

Lithobiidae, family of centipedes

Lithobiomorpha, group of centipedes

Lithocolletis saniella Zeller (= Phyllonorycter)

Lithocolletis tremuloidiella (Braun), aspen blotch miner

Lithocolletis messaniella Zeller

Lithophane antennata (Walker), green fruitworm

Litomastix koehleri

Lixophaga sphenophori (Villeneuve)

Lixophaga mediocris Aldrich

Lixophaga diatreae (Townsend)  

Lixus convavus Say, rhubarb curculio

Loboptera decipiens

Longistigma caryae (Harris), giant bark aphid

Lophyroplectus luteator (Thun.)

Lopidea davisi Knight, phlox plant bug

Lopidea dakota Knight, caragana plant bug

Lotis neglecta Muls.

Lotis nigerrima Casey

Lounsburgia sp.

Loxagrotis albicosta (Smith), western bean cutworm

Loxostege sticticalis (L.), beet webworm

Loxostege similalis (Guenée), garden webworm

Loxostege commixtalis (Walker), alfalfa webworm

Lucanidae, stag beetles

Lucanus elaphus Fab., giant stag beetle

Luperodes brunneus (Crotch), corn silk beetle

Lycaneidae, blues, coppers, hairstreaks

Lycidae, net-winged beetles

Lycopersicon

Lycosa sp.

Lycosa psuedoannulata Boes & Strand

Lycosidae, wolf spiders

Lyctocoris campestris  <PHOTO>

Lyctus planicollis LeConte, southern lyctus beetle

Lydella grisescens R.-D.

Lydella thompsoni (Herting)

Lygaeidae, lygaeid bugs

Lygaeus kalmii Stal, small milkweed bug

Lygidea mendax Reuter, apple red bug

Lygris diversilineata (Hübner), grapevine looper

Lygus hesperus Knight

Lygus lineolaris (Palisot de Beavois), tarnished plant bug

Lygus spp.

Lymaenon "A"

Lymantria dispar (L.), gypsy moth  <ch-60.htm>

Lymantriidae, tussock moths

Lymexylidae, timber beetles

Lymnaea truncatula Muller

Lymnaea

Lyonetiidae

Lysiopetalidae, crested millipedes

Lysiphlebus

Lysiphlebus tritici

Lysiphlebus testaceipes Cresson

Lytta nuttallii Say, Nuttall blister beetle

Lytta vesicatoria (L.), Spanish-fly

Lyxophaga diatraeae (Townsend)

 

<M names>

 

Machilidae, machilids

Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green), hibiscus mealybug  <ch-61.htm>

Macrocentrus ancylivorous Rohwer

Macrocentrus delicatus Cress

Macrocentrus grandii (Goidanich)

Macrocentrus instabilis Mues.

Macrochelidae

Macrocheles muscaedomesticae

Macrodactylus subspinosus (Fab.), rose chafer

Macronoctua onusta Grote, iris borer

Macropsis trimaculata (Fitch), plum leafhopper

Macrosiphoniella sanborni (Gillette), chrysanthemum aphid

Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas), potato aphid

Macrosiphum lilii (Monell), purple-spotted lily aphid

Macrosiphum liriodendri (Monell), tuliptree aphid

Macrosiphum rosae (L.), rose aphid

Macrosiphum avenae (Fab.), English grain aphid

Macrosteles fascifrons (Stal), six-spotted leafhopper

Magdalis armicollis (Say), red elm bark weevil

Magdalis barbita (Say), black elm bark weevil

Magdalis aenescens LeConte, bronze apple tree weevil

Magicicada septendecim (L.), periodical cicada

Malacosoma californicum (Packard), California tent caterpillar

Malacosoma disstria Hübner, forest tent caterpillar

Malacosoma fragile (Stretch), Great Basin tent caterpillar

Malacosoma lutescens (Neumoegen & Dyar), prairie tent caterpillar

Malacosoma pluviale (Dyar), western tent caterpillar

Malacosoma americanum (Fab.), eastern tent caterpillar

Maladera castanea (Arrow), Asiatic garden beetle

Mallophaga, chewing lice

Mamestra configurata Walker, bertha armyworm

Mamestra brassicae L.

Manduca sexta (Johannson). tobacco hornworm

Manduca quinquemaculata (Haworth), tomato hornworm

Mantidae, praying mantids

Mantis religiosa L., European mantid

Mantispidae, mantispids

Margarodidae, margarodid scales

Marietta

Marisa cornuarietis L.

Marisa

Marmara pomonella Busck, apple fruit miner

Marmara elotella (Busck), apple bark miner

Mattesia grandis

Matsucoccus acallyptus

Matsucoccus sp.

Matsucoccus resinosae Bean & Godwin, red-pine scale

Mayetiola rigidae (Osten Sacken), willow-beaked gall midge

Mayetiola destructor (Say), Hessian fly

Mecoptera, scorpionflies

Megachilidae, leafcutting bees

Megacyllene robiniae (Forster), locust borer

Megacyllene caryae (Gahan), painted hickory borer

Megalopyge crispata (Packard), crinkled flannel moth

Megalopyge opercularis (J. E. Smith), puss caterpillar

Megalopygidae, flannel moths

Megaphragma

Megarhyssa spp.

Megarhyssa nortoni (Cresson)

Megarhyssa lawsoni

Melaleuca quinquenervia, Paperbark tree  <ch-117.htm>

Melanagromyza simplex (Loew), asparagus miner

Melanaspis obscura (Comstock), obscure scale

Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock), gloomy scale

Melanoides

Melanophila fulvoguttata (Harris), hemlock borer

Melanophila drummondi (Kirby), flatheaded fir borer

Melanophila consputa LeConte, charcoal beetle

Melanophila californica Van Dyke, California flatheaded borer

Melanoplus packardii Scudder, Packard grasshopper

Melanoplus spretus (Walsh), Rocky Mountain grasshopper

Melanoplus sanguinipes (Fab.), migratory grasshopper

Melanoplus rugglesi Gurney, Nevada sage grasshopper

Melanoplus femurrubrum (De Geer), red-legged grasshopper

Melanoplus differentialis (Thomas), differential grasshopper

Melanoplus bivittatus (Say), two-striped grasshopper

Melanoplus devastator Scudder, devastating grasshopper

Melanostrichus althaeae (Hussey), hollyhock plant bug

Melanotus oregonensis (LeConte), Oregon wireworm

Meligethus sp.

Melissopus latiferreanus (Walsingham), filbertworm

Melitara dentata (Grote), blud cactus borer

Melittia cucurbitae (Harris), squash vine borer

Melittobia chalybii Ashmead

Melittobia spp.

Melittomma sericeum (Harris), chestnut timberworm

Meloidae, blister beetles

Melophagus ovinus (L.), sheep ked

Membracidae, treehoppers

Menacanthus stramineus (Nitzsch), chicken body louse

Menochilus sexmaculatus (Fab.)

Menopon gallinae (L.), shaft louse

Menoponidae, poultry body lice

Merodon equestris (Fab.), narcissus bulb fly

Meromyza americana Fitch, wheat stem maggot

Mesochorus globulator Thunb.

Mesocyclops

Mesocyclops aspericornis Daday

Mesoleius tenthredinis Morley

Mesostoma

Mesotoma spp.

Mesotomia macroprostatus

Metagonistylum minense Townsend

Metamasius ritchiei Marshall, pineapple weevil

Metamasius hemipterus sericeus (Olivier), silky cane weevil

Metamasius hemiptrus hemipterus (L.), West Indian cane weevil

Metaphycus bartletti Annecke & Mynhardt

Metaphycus flavus (Howard)

Metaphycus helvolus (Compere)

Metaphycus lounsburyi (Howard)

Metaphycus luteolus (Timberlake)

Metaphycus orientalis (Compere)

Metaphycus stanleyi Compere

Metaphycus stramineus (Compere)

Metaphycus sp.

Metaphycus funicularis Annecke

Metarhizium anisopliae (Mersch.)

Metaseiulus validus

Metaseiulus occidentalis (Nesbitt)

Metatetrnychus citri

Meteorus rubens (Nees)

Meteorus argyrotaeniae

Metriona bicolor (Fab.), golden tortoise beetle

Metrogaleruca obscura DeGeer

Miccotrogus picirostris (Fab.), clover seed weevil

Microbracon spp.

Microcentrum rhombifolium (Saussure), broad-winged katydid

Microcentrum retinerve (Burmeister), angular-winged katydid

Microcephalothrips abdominalis (D. L. Crawford), composite thrips

Microchelonus spp.

Microchelonus blackburni

Microctonus brevicollis

Microctonus aethiopoides Loan

Microlarinus lypriformis (Woll.)

Microlarinus lareynii (Jacq.-Duval)

Microlestes spp.

Micromalthus spp.

Microphanurus basalis (Wollaston)

Microplectron fuscipennis

Microplitis demolitor

Microplitis croceipes (Cresson)

Micropterus salmoides

Microstomum spp.

Microterys flavus (Howard)

Microterys kotinskyi Fullaway

Microterys okitsuensis Compere

Microtheca ochroloma Stal, yellow-margined leaf beetle

Microweisia misella (Lec.)

Microweisia saturalis (Schwarz)

Micryphantidae, dwarf spiders

Milax gagates (L.), greenhouse slug

Mindarus abietinus Koch, balsam twig aphid

Miridae, plant bugs

Monarthropalpus buxi (Laboulbène), boxwood leaf miner

Monellia costalis (Fitch), black-margined aphid

Monocesta coryli (Say), larger elm leaf beetle

Monochamus titillator (Fab.), southern pine sawyer

Monochamus scutellatus (Say), white-spotted sawyer

Monochamus oregonensis (LeConte), Oregon fir sawyer

Monochamus notatus (Drury), northeastern sawyer

Monochamus marmorator Kirby, balsam-fir sawyer

Monochamus maculosus Haldeman, spotted pine sawyer

Monoctonus paladum

Monomorium minimum (Buckley), little black ant

Monomorium pharaonis (L.), Pharaoh ant

Mononychus vulpeculus (Fab.), iris weevil

Monophadnoides geniculatus (Hartig), raspberry sawfly

Monoptilota pergratialis (Hulst), lima-bean vine borer

Montandoniola moraguesi Puton

Moranila californica (Howard)

Mordellidae, tumbling flower beetles

Mordwilkoja vagabunda (Walsh), poplar vagabond aphid

Murgantia histrionica (Hahn), harlequin bug

Musca vetustissima Walker, bush fly (Australia)

Musca vetustissima, Bush fly

Musca domestica vicina Macquart, oriental house fly

Musca domestica L.., house fly  <ch-50.htm>   <ch-50.ref.hrm>

Musca autumnalis De Geer, face fly  <ch-51.htm>

Musca vetustissima Walker

Muscidae, house flies, stable flies & allies  <ch-50.htm>   <ch-50.hrm>

Muscidifurax Girault & Sanders

Muscidifurax raptoroides Kogan & Legner, Central American Muscidifurax

Muscidifurax zaraptor Kogan & Legner, large western Muscidifurax

Muscidifurax uniraptor Kogan & Legner, uniparental Muscidifurax

Muscidifurax raptor Girault & Sanders, cosmopolitan Muscidifurax

Muscidifurax raptorellus Kogan & Legner, gregarious Muscidifurax

Muscina stabulans (Fallén), false stable fly

Mutillidae, velvet-ants

Mycetophagidae, hairy fungus beetles

Mycetophilidae, fungus gnats

Mycodiplosis alternata Felt, dogwood club-gall midge

Myriophyllum spicatum L.

Myrmeleontidae, antlions

Mythimna separata (Walker), Mythimna moth  <ch-75.htm>

Myxoma

Myzocallis annulata (hartig), oak aphid  <ch-79.htm>

Myzocallis kahawaluokalani Kirkaldy, crapemyrtle aphid

Myzocallis caryaefoliae (Davis), black pecan aphid

Myzocallis coryli (Goeze), filbert aphid

Myzocallis annulata (Hartig)

Myzocallis ulmifolii (Monell), elm leaf aphid

Myzus persicae (Sulzer), green peach aphid

Myzus ligustri (Mosley), privet aphid

Myzus cerasi (Fab.), black cherry aphid

Myzus ascalonicus Doncaster, shallot aphid

 

<N names>

 

Nabidae, damsel bugs

Nabis spp.

Nabis americoferus Carayon

Nacerdes melanura (L.), wharf borer

Najas quadalupensis

Nasonia vitripennis (Walker), jewel wasp

Nearctaphis bakeri (Cowen), clover aphid

Necrobia rufipes (De Geer), red-legged ham beetle

Necrobia ruficollis (Fab.), red-shouldered ham beetle

Neidiprion tsugae Middleton, hemlock sawfly

Nemapogon granella (L.), European grain moth

Nematocampa limbata (Haworth), filament bearer

Nematus ventralis Say, willow sawfly

Nematus ribesii (Scopoli), imported currantworm

Nemeritis palmaris

Nemeritis canescens

Nemouridae, family of stoneflies

Neoborus amoenus (Reuter), ash plant bug

Neocatolaccus mameyophagus

Neoceruraphis viburnicola (Gillett), snowball aphid

Neoclytus acuminatus (Fab.), red-headed ash borer

Neodiprion nanulus nanulus Schedl, red-pine sawfly

Neodiprion pinetum (Norton, white-pine sawfly

Neodiprion pratti banksianae Rohwer, jack-pine sawfly

Neodiprion sertifer (Geoffroy), European pine sawfly

Neodiprion swainei (Middleton), Swaine jack-pine sawfly

Neodiprion abietis (Harris), balsam-fir sawfly

Neodiprion lecontei (Fitch), red-headed pine sawfly

Neodiprion burkei Middleton, lodgepole sawfly

Neodusmetia sangwani (Rao)

Neolecanium cornuparvum (Thro), magnolia scale

Neolygus communis Knight, pear plant bug

Neolygus caryae Knight, hickory plant bug

Neomyzus circumflexus (Buckton), crescent-marked lily aphid

Neophasia menapia (Felder & Felder), pine butterfly

Neophilaenus lineatus (L.), line spittlebug

Neostylopyga rhombifolia (Stoll)

Neotoxoptera violae (Pergande), violet aphid

Nephelodes emmedonius (Cramer), bronzed cutworm

Nephopteryx subcaesiella (Clemens), locust leaf roller

Nephopteryx rubrizonella Ragonot, pear fruit borer

Nephotettix cincticeps Uhler

Nepidae, waterscorpions

Nepticula gossypii Forbes & Leonard, cotton leaf miner

Nepticulidae

Nepytia phantasmaria (Strecker), phantom hemlock looper

Nepytia canosaria (Walker), false hemlock looper

Nerium oleander L.

Neuroptera (Planipennia), lacewings

Neuroptera (Rhaphidiodea), snakeflies

Neuroptera, dobson & alderflies, snakeflies, lacewings

Neurotoma inconspicua (Norton), plum web-spinning sawfly

Nezara viridula (L.), southern green stink bug  <ch-58.htm>

Nicotiana

Niditinea fuscipunctella

Nilaparvata lugens Stal

Nilotaspis halli (Green), Hall scale

Nipaecoccus viridis (Maskell), Lebbeck mealybug  <ch-71.htm>

Nipaecoccus nipae (Maskell), coconut mealybug

Niptus hololeucus (Faldermann), golden spider beetle

Nitidulidae, sap beetles

Noctuelia rufofascialis (Stephens), barber-pole caterpillar

Noctuidae, owlet moths & underwings

Nodonata puncticollis (Say), rose leaf beetle

Nomadacris septemfasciata (Serville)

Nomia melanderi Cockerell, alkali bee

Nomius pygmaeus (Dejean), stink beetle

Nosema pyrausta

Nosopsyllus fasciatus (Bosc), northern rat flea

Notodontidae, notodontid moths

Notonecta glauca L.

Notonecta viridis Delcourt

Notonecta unifasciata Guerin

Notonecta undulata Say

Notonectidae, backswimmers

Nuculaspis californica (Coleman), black pine-leaf scale

Nygmia phaeorrhoea (Donovan), brown-tail moth  <ch-14.htm>

Nymphalidae, brush-footed butterflies

Nymphalis californica (Boisduval), California tortoise-shell

Nymphalis antiopa (L.), mourning-cloak butterfly

Nysius ericae (Schilling), false chinch bug

 

<O names>

 

Oberea tripunctata (Swederus), dogwood twig borer

Ocytata pallipes (Fallen)

Odonata, damselflies & dragonflies

Odontocolon geniculatus (Kreichbaumer)

Oebalus pugnax (Fab.), rice stink bug

Oecanthus nigricornis nigricornis Walker, black-horned tree cricket

Oecanthus nigricornis quadripunctatus Beutenmüller, four-spotted tree      cricket

Oecanthus niveus (De Geer) [species complex], snowy tree cricket

Oeciacus vicarius Horvath, swallow bug

Oecophoridae

Oecophylla smaragdina Emery

Oecophylla smaragdina subnitida Emery

Oecophylla longinoda Laterille

Oedemeridae, oedemerid beetles

Oenonogastra microrhopalae (Ashmead)

Oeobia rubigalis (Guenée), celery leaf tier, greenhouse leaf tier

Oeobia profundalis (Packard), false celery leaf tier

Oestridae, bot & warble flies

Oestrus ovis L., sheep bot fly

Olesicampe benefactor Hinz

Olethreutidae, olethreutid moths

Oligia fractilinea (Grote), lined stalk borer

Oligoneuriidae, family of mayflies

Oligonychus sp.

Oligonychus yothersi (McGregor), avocado red mite

Oligonychus ununguis (Jacobi), spruce spider mite

Oligonychus ilicis (McGregor), southern red mite

Oligonychus pratensis (Banks), Banks grass mite

Oligonychus punicae (Hirst), avocado brown mite

Oligota oviformis

Omphisa anastomosalis (Guenée), sweetpotato vine borer

Oncideres cingulata (Say), twig girdler

Oncomelania hupensis

Oncopeltus fasciatus (Dallas), large milkweed bug

Oncophanes americanus (Weed)

Onthophagus gazella F.

Onychiuridae, family of springtails

Ooencyrtus kuvanae (Howard) <PHOTO>

Ooencyrtus sp.

Ooencyrtus submetallicus (Howard)

Ooencyrtus podontiae

Operea bimcaulata (Olivier), raspberry cane borer

Operophtera bruceata (Hulst), Bruce sapnworm

Operophtera brumata (L.), winter moth  <ch-114.htm>

Ophiomyia lantanae (Foggatt), lantana seed fly

Opius canaliculatus Gahan

Opius downesi Gahan

Opius ilicis Nixon

Opius lectus Gahan,

Opius lectoides Gahan

Opius longicaudatus

Opius longicaudatus compensans (Silv.)

Opius longicaudatus taiensis Full

Opius muliebris

Opius oophilus

Opius rosicola

Opius vandenboschi

Opius spp.

Opuntia stricta Haworth, prickly pear cactus  <ch-87.htm>

Opuntia inermis de Candolle , prickly pear cactus  <ch-87.htm>

Opuntia

Orcus chalybeus (Bdvl.), steel-blue lady beetle,  <ch-11.htm>

Oreochromis mossambica (Peters), African mouthbrooder  <PHOTO>

Oreochromis (Sarotherodon) hornornum (Trewazas), Zanzibar mouthbrooder  <PHOTO>

Orgilus obscurator (Nees)

Orgyia pseudotsugata (McDunn.), Douglas-fir tussock moth

Orgyia antiqua (L.), rusty tussock moth

Orius tristicolor (White)

Orius spp.

Orius minitus L.

Orius insituosus (Say)

Ornithodoros turicata (Dugés), relapsing-fever tick

Ornithonyssus sylviarum (Canestrini & Fanzago), northern fowl mite

Ornithonyssus bursa (Berlese), tropical fowl mite

Ornithonyssus bacoti (Hirst), tropical rat mite

Orthezia insignis Browne, greenhouse orthezia

Ortheziidae, ensign scales

Orthoptera, cockroaches, grasshoppers & allies

Oryctes tarandus (Oliv.)

Oryctes rhinoceros (L.), rhinoceros beetle  <ch-93.htm>

Oryctolagus cuniculus (L.), rabbit   <ch-90.htm>

Oryzaephilus surinamensis (L.), saw-toothed grain beetle

Oryzaephilus mercator (Fauvel), merchant grain beetle

Oscinella frit (L.), frit fly

Ostomatidae, ostomatid beetles

Ostrinia fumacalis Guenée

Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner), European corn borer

Otitidae, otitid flies

Otobius megnini (Dugès), ear tick

Oulema melanopus (L.), cereal leaf beetle  <ch-18.htm>

Oxydia trychiata (Guenée), Colombian defoliator  <ch-33.htm>

Oxylipeurus polytrapezius (Burmeister), slender turkey louse

Oxyopidae, lynx spiders

Oxytelus gibblus

 

<P names>

 

Paarus caevunlens L.

Paarus major L.

Pachnaeus litus (Germar), citrus root weevil

Pachycephus smyrensis

Pachycrepoideus vindemiae Rondani

Pachynematus extensicornis (Norton), grass sawfly

Pachypsylla celtidismamma (Riley), blackberry-nipple-gall maker

Pachyzancia bipunctalis (Fab.), southern beet webworm

Paecilomgcen lilacinus Thom.

Paleacrita vernata (Peck), spring cankerworm

Palorus subdepressus (Wollaston), depressed flour beetle

Pamphiliidae, web-spinning sawflies

Panchlora nivea (L.), Cuban cockroach

Pandemis limitata (Robinson), three-lined leaf roller

Panonychus ulmi (Koch), European red mite

Panonychus citri (McGregor), citrus red mite

Panorpidae, scorpionflies

Pantographa limata Grote & Robinson, basswood leaf roller

Pantomorus godmani (Crotch), Fuller rose beetle

Papaipema purpurifascia (Grote & Robinson), columbine borer

Papaipema nebris (Guenée), stalk borer

Papaipema cataphractum (Grote), burdock borer

Papilio polyxenes asterius Stoll, black swallowtail, parsleyworm

Papilio troilus L., spice-bush swallowtail

Papilio glaucus L., tiger swallowtail

Papilio cresphontes Cramer, orange-dog

Papilionidae, swallowtail butterflies

Paraclemensia acerifoliella (Fitch), maple leaf cutter

Paradexodes epilachnae (Aldrich)

Paralobesia viteana (Clemens), grape berry moth

Paramyelois (= Amyelois) transitella (Walker), navel orangeworm

Paranagrus spp.

Pararge aegeria

Parasa indetermina (Boisduval), stinging rose caterpillar

Parasaissetia nigra (Nietner) (= Saissetia nigra)

Parasetigena silvestris (R.-D.)

Parasitidae

Paratheresia claripalpis (Wulp)

Paratimia conicola Fisher, roundheaded cone borer

Paratrechina longicornis (Latreille), crazy ant

Paratrioza cockerelli (Sulc), potato psyllid, tomato psyllid

Parcoblatta spp., wood cockroaches

Pareniaca bakeri Crawford

Pareniaca Crawford

Pareniaca trichophthalma Masi

Paria fragariae Wilcox, strawberry rootworm

Parkinsonia aculeata L.

Parlatoreopsis chinensis (Marlatt), Chinese obscure scale

Parlatoria pergandii Comstock, chaff scale

Parlatoria oleae (Colvée), olive scale  <ch-80.htm>

Parlatoria blanchardii (Targioni-Tozzetti), parlatoria date scale

Passalidae, passalid beetles

Patasson nitens (Girault)

Pauridia peregrina Timberlake

Pealius azaleae (Baker & Moles), azalea whitefly

Pectinophora scutigera Holdaway

Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders), pink bollworm  <ch-86.htm>

Pectinophora endema

Pediculidae, human lice

Pediculoides ventricosus (Newport)

Pediculus humanus humanus L., body louse

Pediculus humanus capitis De Geer, head louse

Pediobius furvus Gahan

Pediobius foveolatus (Crawford)

Pedipalpida, whipscorpions

Pegomya hyoscyami (Panzer), spinach leaf miner

Pegomya rubivora (Coquillett), raspberry cane maggot

Pegomya betae (Curtis), beet leaf miner

Pelargonium

Pelecinidae, pelecinid wasps

Peltoperlidae, family of stoneflies

Pemphigus populivenae Fitch, sugar-beet root aphid

Pemphigus populitransversus Riley, poplar petiole gall aphid

Pemphigus bursarius (L.), lettuce root aphid

Pemphigus populiramulorum Riley, poplar twig gall aphid

Pentatomidae, stink bugs

Penthaleus major (Dugès), winter grain mite

Pentilia castanea Mulsant

Pentilia insidiosa Muls.

Pentilia sp.

Peranabrus scabricollis (Thomas), coulee cricket

Peranus maindroni

Peregrinus maidis (Ashmead). corn planthopper

Peridesmia phytonomi Gahan

Peridroma saucia (Hübner), variegated cutworm

Perillus bioculatus (Fab.), two-spotted stink bug

Periphyllus negundinis (Thomas), boxelder aphid

Periphyllus lyropictus (Kessler), Norway-maple aphid

Periplaneta australasiae (F.)

Periplaneta fuliginosa (Serville), smoky-brown cockroach

Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister, brown cockroach

Periplaneta australasiae (Fab.), Australian cockroach

Periplaneta americana (L.), American cockroach  <ch-27.htm>

Peristenus pseudopallipes (Loan)

Perkinsiella saccharicida Kirkaldy, sugarcane leafhopper  <ch-104.htm>

Perlidae, family of stoneflies

Peromyscus maniculatus How & Kennicott

Petaluridae, family of Odonata

Petrobia latens (Müller), brown wheat mite

Petrova comstockiana (Fernald), pitch twig moth

Phacelia tanacetifolia Benth

Phaedon aeruginosus Suffrian, watercress leaf beetle

Phaenicia sericata (Meigen), sheep blowfly

Phaenicia

Phagota spp.

Phalacridae, shining fungus beetles

Phalacrus politus Melsheimer, smut beetle

Phalangida, daddylonglegs, harvestmen

Phalonia hospes (Walsingham), banded sunflower moth

Phaloniidae

Phanerotoma fasciata Prov.

Phanurus emersoni Girault

Pharoscymnus exiguus (Weise)

Phaseolus vulgaris L.

Phasmatidae, walkingsticks

Pheidole megacephala (Fab.), big-headed ant

Phenacoccus solani Ferris

Phenacoccus manihoti Matile-Ferro, cassava mealybug  <ch-17.htm>

Phenacoccus aceris (Signoret), apple mealybug

Phenacoccus gossypii Townsend & Cockerell, Mexican mealybug

Phenaecaspis pinifoliae (Fitch), pine needle scale

Phidippus audax (Hentz)

Philaenus spumarius (L.), meadow spittlebug

Philonthus decorus (Gr.)

Philonthus discoideus Gravenhorst

Philonthus longicornis Stephens

Philopteridae, feather chewing lice

Phlaeothripidae, family of thrips

Phloeosinus punctatus LeConte, western cedar bark beetle

Phloeotribus liminaris (Harris), peach bark beetle

Phobetron pithecium (J. E. Smith), hag moth

Phoenicococcus marlatti Cockerell, red date scale

Pholetesor ornigis (Weed)

Pholus achemon (Drury), achemon sphinx

Phoracantha semipunctata F., Eucalyptus longhorn borer

Phoridae, humpbacked flies

Phormia regina (Meigen), black blow fly

Phorodon humuli (Schrank), hop aphid

Phragmidium violaceum (Schultz)

Phryganeidae, family of Trichoptera

Phryganidia californica Packard, California oakworm

Phthirus pubis (L.), crab louse

Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller), potato tuberworm

Phycitidae, Neotropical moths

Phycus sp.

Phycus howardi Compere

Phygadeuon spp.

Phyllobius intrusus Kono, arborvitae weevil

Phyllocolpa bozemani (Cooley), poplar leaf-folding sawfly

Phyllocoptes gracilis (Nalepa), dryberry mite

Phyllocoptruta oleivora (Ashmead), citrus rust mite

Phyllodromia sp.

Phyllonorycter blandcardella (Fab.)

Phyllophaga spp.

Phyllotreta striolata (Fab.), striped flea beetle

Phyllotreta ramosa (Crotch), western striped flea beetle

Phyllotreta armoraciae (Koch), horseradish flea beetle

Phyllotreta pusilla Horn, western black flea beetle

Phylloxera vitifoliae (Fitch), grape phylloxera

Phylloxera notabilis Pergande, pecan leaf phylloxera

Phylloxera devastatrix Pergande, pecan phylloxera

Phymatidae, ambush bugs

Physocypria pustulosa Sharpe

Physokermes sp.

Physokermes piceae (Schrank), spruce bud scale

Phytocoris sp.

Phytomyza minuscula Goureau, columbine leaf miner

Phytomyza ilicis (Curtis), holly leaf miner  <ch-63.htm>

Phytomyza atricornis Meigen, chrysanthemum leaf miner

Phytomyza ilicicola Loew, native holly leaf miner

Phytomyza delphiniae Frost, larkspur leaf miner

Phytoptus pini Nalepa, pine bud mite

Phytoptus avellanae Nalepa, filbert bud mite

Phytoseiulus persimilis Athias-Henriot

Phytoseius macropilis (Banks)

Picea

PIERCE’S DISEASE, Xylella fastiodiosa -- Bacterium

Pieridae, whites & sulfur butterflies

Pieris protodice Boisduval & LeConte, southern cabbageworm

Pieris rapae (L.), imported cabbageworm

Pieris spp.

Pieris napi (L.)

Pieris oleracea

Pieris brassicae (L.)

Pikonema dimmockii (Cresson), green-headed spruce sawfly

Pikonema alaskensis (Rohwer), yellow-headed spruce sawfly

Pilocrocis tripunctata (Fab.), sweetpotato leaf roller

Pimpila pterelas Auett.

Pimpla annulipes Brulle

Pimpla bicolor Bouché

Pimpla examinator (Fab.)

Pimpla ruficollis Grav.

Pimpla turionellae (L.)

Pineus sp.

Pineus pinifoliae (Fitch), pine leaf chermid

Pineus strobi (Hartig), pine bark aphid

Pinnaspis aspidistrae (Signoret), fern scale

Pinus sp.

Pinus contorta Dougl.

Pinus jeffreyi Grev. & Balf.

Pinus radiata D. Don.

Pinus silvestris L.

Piophila casei (L.), cheese skipper

Piophilidae, skipper flies

Pipunculidae, bug-headed flies

Pisaster ochraceus (Brandt)

Pisauridae, nursery-web spiders

Pissodes nemorensis Germar, deodar weevil

Pissodes radiatae Hopkins, Monterey-pine weevil

Pissodes engelmanni Hopkins, Engelmann spruce weevil

Pissodes approximatus Hopkins, northern pine weevil

Pissodes yosemite Hopkins, Yosemite bark weevil

Pissodes sitchensis Hopkins, Sitka-spruce weevil

Pissodes strobi (Peck), white-pine weevil

Pissodes terminalis Hopping, lodgepole terminal weevil

Pittosporum

Plagiodera versicolora (Laicharteg), imported willow leaf beetle

Planococcus citri (Risso), citrus mealybug  <ch-25.htm>

Planococcus kenyae (Le Pelly),  coffee mealybug  <ch-32.htm>

Plantago lanceolata L.

Plathypena scabra (Fab.), green cloverworm

Platycheirus spp.

Platydesmida, group of millipedes

Platyedra vilella Zeller, cotton stem moth

Platygaster sp.

Platynota idaeusalis (Walker)

Platynus spp.

Platyptila pusillodactyla (Walker), lantana plume moth

Platyptila carduidactyla (Riley, artichoke plume moth

Plecoptera, stoneflies

Plectrodera scalator (Fab.), cottonwood borer

Pleolophus basizonus (Gravenhorst)

Pleurotropis parvulus Ferriere

Plodia interpunctella (Hübner), Indian-meal moth

Plutella xylostella L.

Plutella maculipennis (Curtis), diamondback moth

Plutella cruciferarum Zellar

Pnyxia scabiei (Hopkins), potato scab gnat

Podapion gallicola Riley, pine gall weevil

Podisus maculiventris (Say), spined soldier bug

Podium haematogastrum L.

Podosesia syringae syringae (Harris), lilac borer

Podosesia syringae fraxini (Lugger), ash borer

Poduridae, family of springtails

Poecilia spp., guppies

Poecilia reticulata (Peters), guppy  <PHOTO>

Poecilocapsus lineatus (Fab.), four-lined plant bug

Poecilogonalos thwaitesii Westwood

Pogonomyrmex occidentalis (Cresson), western harvester ant

Pogonomyrmex californicus (Buckley), California harvester ant

Pogonomyrmex barbatus (F. Smith), red harvester ant

Pogonomyrmex badius (Latreille), Florida harvester ant

Pogonomyrmex californicus estebanius Pergrande

Pogonomyrmex barbatus (F. Smith)

Polia legitima (Grote), striped garden caterpillar

Polistes spp.

Polistes

Polistes annularis (L.)

Pollenia rudis (Fab.), cluster fly

Polydesmidae, group of millipedes

Polygonum sp.

Polymitarcidae, family of mayflies

Polyphylla decemlineata (Say), ten-lined June beetle

Polyplax spinulosa (Burmeister), spined rat louse

Polyzoniida, group of millipedes

Pomphopoea sayi (LeConte), Say blister beetle

Pompilidae, spider wasps

Pontania proxima (Lepeletier), willow red-gall sawfly

Popilius disjunctus (Illiger), horned passalus

Popillia japonica Newman, Japanese beetle   <ch-65.htm>

Poria sp.

Porthetria dispar (L.), gypsy moth

Potamanthidae, family of mayflies

Potamogeton pectinatus

Praon volucre Haliday

Praon palitans Muesebeck

Praon barbatum Mackauer

Praon exsoletum (Nees)

Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck), carpenterworm

Prionoxystus macmurtrei (Guérin-Méneville), little carpenterworm

Prionus laticollis (Drury), broad-necked root borer

Prionus imbricornis (L.), tile-horned prionus

Prionus californicus Motschulsky, California prionus

Pristiphora abbreviata (Hartig), California pear-slug

Pristiphora geniculata (Hartig), mountain-ash sawfly

Pristiphora erichsonii (Hartig), larch sawfly  <ch-70.htm>

Pristomerus vulnerator Grav.

Procecidochares utilis Stone, eupatorium gall fly

Prociphilus imbricator (Fitch), beech blight aphid

Prociphilus tessellatus (Fitch), woolly alder aphid

Procula douei Muls.

Prodenia praefica Grote, western yellow-striped armyworm

Prodenia eridania (Cramer), southern armyworm

Prodenia ornithogalli Guenée, yellow-striped armyworm

Prodilis sp.

Prodoxidae, yucca moths

Promecotheca cumingi Baly, hispid beetle  <ch-62.htm>

Promecotheca nuciferae Maulik

Promecotheca reichei Baly, coconut leaf-mining beetle  <ch-28.htm>

Prospaltella aurantii (How.)

Prospaltella bella Gahan

Prospaltella perniciosi Tower

Proteoteras willingana (Kearfott), boxelder twig borer

Protopulvinaria pyriformis (Cockerell), pyriform scale

Protura, proturans

Proxenus mindara Barnes & McDunnough, rough-skinned cutworm

Prunus emarginata

Psallus seriatus (Reuter), cotton fleahopper

Pseudaletia unipuncta (Haworth), armyworm

Pseudanthonomus validus Dietz, currant fruit weevil

Pseudaonidia duplex (Cockerell), camphor scale

Pseudaphycus malinus Gahan

Pseudaulacaspis pentagona (Targioni-Tozzetti), white peach scale  <ch-112.htm>

Pseudeucoila bochei

Pseudococcidae, mealybugs

Pseudococcus adonidum (L.), long-tailed mealybug

Pseudococcus citri (Risso)

Pseudococcus citriculus Green, citriculus mealybug  <ch-22.htm>

Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana), Comstock mealybug  <ch-34.htm>

Pseudococcus fragilis Brain, citrophilus mealybug  <ch-23.htm>

Pseudococcus lilacinus Ckll.

Pseudococcus longispinus (Targioni-Tozzetti), long-tailed mealybug  <ch-72.htm>

Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn), grape mealybug

Pseudococcus pallens (Coquillett), bumelia fruit fly

Pseudococcus sp., Green's mealybug  <ch-59.htm>

Pseudolynchia canariensis (Macquart), pigeon fly

Psila rosae (Fab.), carrot rust fly

Psilidae

Psilus sp.

Psocidae, psocids

Psocoptera, booklice & psocids

Psorophora ciliata

Psorophora

Psorophora columbiae (Dyar & Knab)

Psorophora confinis (L.-Arri.)

Psoroptes ovis (Hering), sheep scab mite

Psoroptes equi Gervais, scab mite

Psoroptidae, scab mites

Psorosina hammondi (Riley), apple leaf skeletonizer

Psychidae, bagworm moths

Psychoda

Psychodidae, moth flies

Psylla mali (Schmidberger), apple sucker

Psylla buxi (L.), boxwood psyllid

Psylla negundinis Mally, boxelder psyllid

Psylla pyricola Foerster, pear psylla  <ch-84.htm>

Psyllaephagus pulvinatus Waterston

Psyllidae, jumping plantlice or psyllids

Psylliodes punctulatus Melsheimer, hop flea beetle

Psyllobora confluens (F.)

Pteridium spp.

Pterocallis alni (DeGeer)

Pteromalidae (Parasitoids of Diptera)

Pteromalus abnormis Boheman

Pteromalus muscarum Hartig

Pteromalus subgen. Halizous Thomson

Pteromalus puparum L.

Pteromalus vitripennis Walker

Pteronarcidae, family of stoneflies

Pterophoridae, plume moths

Pterophorus periscelidactylus Fitch, grape plume moth

Pteroptrix (= Casca) chinensis (Howard)

Pterostichus spp.

Ptinidae, spider beetles

Ptinus calvipes Panzer, brown spider beetle

Ptinus fur (L.), white-marked spider beetle

Ptinus villiger (Reitter), hairy spider beetle

Ptychomyia remota Aldrich`

Ptychomyia sp.

Pulex irritans L., human flea

Pulicidae, pucilid fleas

Pulvinaria delottoi Gill

Pulvinaria innumerabilis (Rathvon), cottony maple scale

Pulvinaria psidii Maskell, green shield scale

Pulvinaria amygdali Cockerell, cottony peach scale

Pulvinariella mesembryanthemi (Vallot), ice plant scale  <ch-64.htm>

Pulvinariella delottoi Gill, ice plant scale  <ch-64.htm>

Pycnoscelus surinamensis (L.), Surinam cockroach

Pyemotes ventricosus (Newport), straw itch mite

Pyemotidae, pyemotid mites

Pyralidae, pyralid moths

Pyralis farinalis (L.), meal moth

Pyrausta ainsliei Heinrich, smartweed borer

Pyraustidae, pyraustid moths

Pyrrhalta luteola (Mull.)

Pyrrhocoridae, pyrrhocorid bugs

 

<Q names>

 

Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock)

Quaylea whittieri Girault

Quercus pedunculata Ehr.

Quercus sp.

 

<R names>

 

Racodoneura antiqua (Meigen)

Ramosia bibionipennis (Boisduval), strawberry crown moth

Ramosia rhododendri (Beutenmüller), rhododendron borer

Ramosia tipuliformis (Clerck), currant borer

Rana

Raphidiidae, snakeflies

Recurvaria nanella (Hübner), lesser bud moth

Reduviidae, assassin bugs

Reduvius personatus (L.), masked hunter

Reticulitermes hesperus Banks, western subterranean termite

Reticulitermes flavipes (Kollar), eastern subterranean termite

Rhabdopterus picipes (Olivier), cranberry rootworm

Rhabdoscelus obscurus (Boisduval), New Guinea sugarcane weevil  <ch-102.htm>

Rhagionidae, snipe flies

Rhagoletis indifferens Curran

Rhagoletis mendax Curran, blueberry maggot

Rhagoletis pomonella (Walsh), apple maggot  <ch-5.htm>

Rhagoletis fausta (Osten Sacken), black cherry fruit fly

Rhagoletis completa Cresson, walnut husk fly

Rhagoletis cingulata (Loew), cherry fruit fly, cherry maggot

Rhinocyllus conicus Froelich

Rhipicephalus sanguineus (Latreille), brown dog tick

Rhizobius ventralis Erichson, black lady beetle

Rhizobius pulcellus Monti

Rhizoecus falcifer Kunckel d'Herculais, ground mealybug

Rhizoglyphus echinopus (Fumouze & Robin), bulb mite

Rhizopertha dominica (Fab.)

Rhizophagus spp.

Rhizophagus grandis Gyllenhall

Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus (Illiger), cocklebur weevil

Rhopalomyia californica Felt

Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae (L.), waterlily aphid

Rhopalosiphum fitchii (Sanderson), apple grain aphid

Rhopalosiphum maidis (Fitch), corn leaf aphid

Rhopobota naevana (Hübner), black-headed fireworm

Rhyacionia rigidana (Fernald), pitch-pine tip moth

Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock), Nantucket pine tip moth  <ch-76.htm>

Rhyacionia buoliana (Schiffermüller), European pine shoot moth 

Rhynchaenus rufipes (LeConte), willow flea weevil

Rhynchaenus pallicornis (Say), apple flea weevil

Rhynchites bicolor (Fab.), rose curculio

Rhyssa hoferi Rohwer

Rhyssa persuasoria L.

Rhyzopertha dominica (Fab.), lesser grain borer

Ribautiana tenerrima (Herrich-Schäffer), bramble leafhopper

Robinia pseudacacia L.

Rodnius prolixus

Rodolia cardinalis (Mulsant), vedalia beetle  <PHOTO>

Rodolia koebelei (Horn)

Romalea microptera (Palisot de Beauvois), eastern lubber grasshopper

Romanomermis culicivorax Ross & Smith

Rosalia funebris Motschulsky, banded alder borer

Rubus ulmifolius Schott

Rubus constrictus LeFavre & Mueller  <ch-9.htm>

Rubus ulmifolius Schott  <ch-9.htm>

Rumex crispus L.

Rumina decollata

 

<S names>

 

Sabulodes aegrotata (Guenée)

Sabulodes caberata Guenée, omnivorous looper

Saccaricoccus sacchari (Cockerell), pink sugarcane mealybug

Saissetia oleae (Bernard), black scale  <ch-11.htm>

Saissetia nigra (Nietn.)

Saissetia coffeae (Walker), hemispherical scale

Saldidae, shore bugs

Salsola kali L.

Salticidae, jumping spiders

Salvinia molesta D. S. Mitchell, Salvinia  <ch-98.htm>

Samia cynthia (Drury), cynthia moth

Sandalus parallelus

Sannina uroceriformis Walker, persimmon borer

Sanninoidea exitiosa graefi (Hy. Edweards), western peach tree borer

Sanninoidea exitiosa (Say), peach tree borer

Saperda candida Fab., roundheaded apple tree borer

Saperda tridentata Olivier, elm borer

Saperda vestita Say, linden borer

Saperda calcarata Say, poplar borer

Saperda bipunctata R. Hopping, Saskatoon borer

Sarcophaga sp.

Sarcophaga kellyi Aldrich, grasshopper maggot

Sarcophagidae, flesh flies

Sarcoptes scabiei (De Geer), itch mite

Sarcoptidae, itch mites

Sarotherodon sp.

Sarotherodon (Oreochromis) mossambica, African mouthbrooder  <PHOTO>

Sarotherodon (Oreochromis) hornornum, Zanzibar mouthbrooder  <PHOTO>

Sathrobrota rileyi (Walsingham), pink scavenger caterpillar

Saturniidae, giant silkworm moths

Satyridae, satyr butterflies

Scambus aplopappi (Ashmead)

Scaphoideus luteolus Van Duzee, white-banded elm leafhopper

Scapteriscus vicinus Scudder, changa

Scapteriscus acletus Rehn & Hebard, southern mole cricket

Scarabaeidae, scarab beetles

Scelio fulgidus Crawford

Scelionidae, scelionid wasps

Schistocerca americana (Drury), American grasshopper

Schizaphis graminum (Rondani), greenbug

Schizolachnus

Schizura unicornis (J. E. Smith), unicorn caterpillar

Schizura concinna (J. E. Smith), red-humped caterpillar

Schlettererius cinctipes Cresson

Scirpophaga incertulas (Walker)

Scirtothrips citri (Moulton), citrus thrips

Scleroracus vaccinii (Van Duzee), blunt-nosed cranberry leafhopper

Scobicia declivis (LeConte), lead-cable borer

Scolia oryctophaga Coquillett

Scolopendridae, family of centipedes

Scolopendromorpha, group of centipedes

Scolothrips sexmaculatus Pergande

Scolytidae, bark beetles

Scolytis muticus Say, hackberry engraver

Scolytus multistriatus (Marsham), smaller European elm bark beetle

Scolytus mali (Bechstein), larger shot-hole borer

Scolytus quadrispinosus Say, hickory bark beetle

Scolytus rugulosus (Ratzeburg), shot-hole borer

Scolytus unispinosus LeConte, Douglas-fir engraver

Scolytus ventralis LeConte, fir engraver

Scorpionida, scorpions

Scotogramma trifolii (Rottenberg), clover cutworm

Scotunophara coarctata Fab.

Scudderia furcata Brunner von Wattenwyl, fork-tailed bush katydid

Scutellista caerulea

Scutellista cyanea Motschulsky

Scutigera coleoptrata (L.), house centipede

Scutigerella immaculata (Newport), garden symphylan

Scutigeridae, family of centipedes

Scutigeromorpha, group ov centipedes

Scymmus syriacus Le Conte

Scymnus smithianus

Scymnus sp.

Scythridae

Scytotidae, spitting spiders

Selenaspidis articulatus (Morgan), rufous scale  <ch-95.htm>

Selenothrips rubrocinctus (Giard), red-banded thrips

Semanotus ligneus (Fab.), cedar tree borer

Semidalis aleyrodiformis (Steph)

Senecio jacobaea L., tansy ragwort  <ch-106.htm>

Sepedon macropus Walker

Sepedon sauteri Hendel

Serratia marcescens

Sesamia uniformis

Sesamia inferens Walker

Sialidae, alderflies

Sibine stimulea (Clemens), saddleback caterpillar

Signiphora spp.

Silphidae, carrion beetles

Silybum marianum Gaertner

Simocephalus expinosus

Simuliidae, black flies

Simulium meridionale Riley, turkey gnat

Sipha flava (Forbes), yellow sugarcane aphid

Siphlonuridae, family of mayflies

Siphonaptera, fleas

Siphonius phillyraea (Haliday) <ch-7.htm>

Sirex noctilio F., European wood wasp

Sirex sp.

Sirex cyaneus Fab., blue horntail

Siricidae, horntails

Sisyridae, spongillaflies

Sitobion avenae Fab.

Sitodiplosis mosellana (Géhin), wheat midge

Sitona cylindricollis Fahraeus, sweetclover weevil

Sitona lineata (L.), pea leaf weevil

Sitona hispidula (Fab.), clover root curculio

Sitophilus oryzae (L.), rice weevil

Sitophilus granarius (L.), granary weevil

Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier), Angoumois grain moth

Smicronyx sculpticollis Casey, dodder gall weevil

Sminthuridae, family of springtails

Sogata orizicola Muir, rice delphacid

Solenopsis geminata (Fab.), fire ant

Solenopsis invicta Buren

Solenopsis molesta (Say), thief ant

Solenopsis saevissima richteri Forel, imported fire ant

Solenopsis xyloni McCook, southern fire ant

Solenopsis spp.

Solidago sp.

Solidago altissima L.

Solindenia picticornis Cameron

Solpugida, solpugids

Sorex cinereus Kerr

Spaelotis havilae (Grote), western w-marked cutworm

Spaelotis clandestina (Harris), w-marked cutworm

Spalangia Latreille

?Spalangia abenabooi Girault

Spalangia astuta Förster

Spalangia atherigonae Risbec

Spalangia cameroni Perkins

Spalangia drosophilae Ashmead   <PHOTO>

Spalangia endius Walker

Spalangia formicaria Kieffer

Spalangia gemina Boucek

Spalangia hirta Haliday

Spalangia homalaspis Förster

Spalangia hyaloptera Förster

Spalangia longipetiolata Boucek

Spalangia melanogastra Masi

?Spalangia mors Girault

Spalangia muscae Howard

Spalangia muscarum Girault

Spalangia muscidarum Richardson

Spalangia muscidarum var. stomoxysiae Girault

Spalangia muscidarum var. texensis Girault

Spalangia nigra Latreille

Spalangia nigripes Curtis

Spalangia nigroaenea Curtis

Spalangia orientalis L. F. Graham

Spalangia philippinensis Fullaway

Spalangia rugosicollis Ashmead

Spalangia rugulosa Förster

Spalangia stomoxysiae Peck

Spalangia sundaica L. F. Graham

Sparticum junceum L.

Spergula arvensis L.

Speyeria

Sphecidae, cicada killers, mud daubers & sand wasps

Sphecius speciosus (Drury), cicada killer

Sphenophorus aequalis Gyllenhal, clay-colored billbug

Sphenophorus maidis Chittenden, maize billbug

Sphenophorus parvulus Gyllenhal, bluebrass billbug

Sphegigaster spp.

Sphingidae, sphinx moths

Sphinx chersis (Hübner), great ash sphinx

Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller), eye-spotted bud moth

Spintherus

Spiraecoides

Spirobolida, group of millipedes

Spirobolidae, family of millipedes

Spirostreptida, group of millipedes

Spissistilus festinus (Say), three-cornered alfalfa hopper

Spodoptera mauritia acronyctoides Guenée, lawn armyworm

Spodoptera litura F.

Spodoptera exempta (Walker), nutgrass armyworm

Spodoptera exigua (Hübner), beet armyworm

Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith), fall armyworm

Spodoptera littoralis (Boisduval)

Stagmomantis carolina (Hohannson), Carolina mantid

Staphylinidae, rove beetles

Stegasta bosqueella (Chambers), red-necked peanutworm

Stegobium paniceum (L.), drugstore beetle

Steneotarsonemus pallidus (Banks), cyclamen mite

Steneotarsonemus laticeps (Halbert), bulb scale mite

Stenobracon deesae (Cameron)

Stenopelmatus fuscus Haldeman, Jerusalem cricket

Stenopophus comma Fab.

Stephanitis pyrioides Scott, azalea lace bug

Stephanitis rhododendri Horvath, rhododendron lace bug

Stephanoderes obscurus (Fab.), apple twig beetle

Sternechus paludatus (Casey), bean stalk weevil

Sternochetus lapathi (L.), poplar-and-willow borer

Sternochetus mangiferae (Fab.), mango weevil

Stethorus picipes Casey

Stethorus punctum (Le Conte)

Stethorus sp.

Stictocephala bubalus (Fab.), buffalo treehopper

Stilpnotia salicis (L.), satin moth

Stilpnus anthomyiidiperda

Stomoxys nigra, black stable fly  <ch-50.htm>   <ch-50.ref.htm>

Stomoxys calcitrans (L.), stable fly  <ch-50.htm>   <ch-50.ref.htm>

Stratiomyidae, soldier flies

Strauzia longipennis (Wiedemann), sunflower maggot

Strongylosomatidae, group of millipedes

Strymon melinus (Hübner), cotton square borer

Sturmiopsis inferens

Stylopidae, twisted-winged beetles

Subulina octona (Bruguiere), subulina snail

Supella longipalpa (F.)

Supella supellectilium (Serville), brown-banded cockroach  <ch-27.htm>

Sylvora acerni (Clemens), maple callus borer

Symmerista leucitys Franclemont, orange-humped mapleworm

Sympherobius californicus

Syntomosphyrum blattae Burks

Syntomosphyrum ishnopterae (Girault)

Synanthedon pictipes (Grote & Robinson), lesser peach tree borer

Synclita obliteralis (Walker), waterlily leaf cutter

Syndipnus rubiginosus Walley

Syrphidae, flower flies

Syrphus vitripennis Meigen

Syrphus spp.

Systellogaster ovivora Gahan

Systena blanda Melsheimer, pale-striped flea beetle

Systena elongata (Fab.), elongate flea beetle

Systoechus vulgaris Loew, grasshopper bee fly

 

<T names>

 

Tabanidae, deer & horse flies

Tabanus lincola Fab., striped horse fly

Tabanus atratus Fab., black horse fly

Tachinaephagus Ashmead, blowfly destroyer

Tachinaephagus javensis Subba-Rao (Identification)

Tachinaephagus stomoxicida Subba-Rao (Identification)

Tachinaephagus zealandicus Ashmead (Identification)

Tachinaephagus stomoxcida Subba-Rao, black stable fly destroyer

Tachinaephagus zealandicus Ashmead

Tachinidae, tachinid flies

Tachycines asynamorus Adelung, greenhouse stone cricket

Tachypterellus quadrigibbus (Say), apple curculio

Taedia hawleyi (Knight), hop plant bug

Taeniopterygidae, family of stoneflies

Taeniothrips simplex (Morison), gladiolus thrips

Taeniothrips inconsequens (Uzel), pear thrips

Taissolcus basalis  <PHOTO>

Taniva albolineana (Kearfott), spruce needle miner

Tapinoma sessile (Say), odorous house ant

Tarpophagus proserpina Kirkaldy

Tarsonemidae, tarsonemid mites

Tegeticula yuccasella (Riley), yucca moth

Telenomus alsophilae Viereck

Telenomus verticillatus Kieff.

Teleonemia scrupulosa Stal, lantana lace bug

Telsimia nitida Chapin

Temelucha interruptor (Grav.)

Tenebrio obscurus Fab., dark mealworm

Tenebrio molitor L., yellow mealworm

Tenebrionidae, darkling beetles

Tenebroides mauritanicus (L.), cadelle

Tenodera aridifolia sinensis Saussure, Chinese mantid

Tenodera angustipennis Saussure, narrow-winged mantid

Tenthredinidae, sawflies

Tenuipalpidae, false spider mites

Tephritidae, fruit flies

Terebroides corticalis Melsch

Tetanops myopaeformis (Röder), sugar-beet root maggot

Tethida cordigera (Palisot de Beauvois), black-headed ash sawfly

Tetraleurodes mori (Quaintance), mulberry whitefly

Tetralopha scortealis (Lederer), lespedeza webworm

Tetralopha robustella Zeller, pine webworm

Tetramorium caespitum (L.), pavement ant

Tetranychidae, spider mites

Tetranychus urticae (Koch), two-spotted spider mite

Tetranychus tumidus Banks, tumid spider mite

Tetranychus telarius (L.), carmine spider mite

Tetranychus schoenei McGregor, Schoene spider mite

Tetranychus pacificus McGregor, Pacific spider mite

Tetranychus mcdanieli McGregor

Tetranychus evansi

Tetranychus desertorum Banks, desert spider mite

Tetranychus atlanticus McGregor, strawberry spider mite

Tetranychus canadensis (McGregor), four-spotted spider mite

Tetraopes tetrophthalmus (Forster), red milkweed beetle

Tetrastichinae

Tetrastichus asthenogmus (Waterson)

Tetrastichus asparagi Crawford

Tetrastichus brevistigma Gahan

Tetrastichus brontispae (Ferr.)

Tetrastichus dryi Waterston

Tetrastichus gallerucae (Fonscolmbe) (= T. xanthomelaenae)

Tetrastichus hagenowii (Ratzeburg)

Tetrastichus incertus (Ratz.)

Tetrastichus julis (Walk.)

Tetrastichus radiatus Waterston

Tetrastichus xanthomelaenae Rondani

Tetrastichus sp.

Tetrigidae, pygmy grasshoppers

Tetropium abietis Fall, roundheaded fir borer

Tettigoniidae, longhorn grasshoppers & katydids

Thamnosphecia scitula (Harris), dogwood borer

Thamnosphecia pyri (Harris), apple bark borer

Thanasimus undulatus Say

Thanasimus formicarius (L.)

Theba pisana (Müller), white garden snail

Theobaldia sp.

Theraphosidae, tarantulas

Theridiidae, comb-footed spiders

Therioaphis trifolii (Monell), yellow clover aphid 

Therioaphis riehmi (Boerner), sweetclover aphid

Therioaphis maculata (Buckton), spotted alfalfa aphid  <ch-101.htm>

Thermobia domestica (Packard), firebrat

Tholeria reversalis (Guenée), genista caterpillar

Thomisidae, crab spiders

Thripidae, family of thrips

Thrips tabaci Lindeman. onion thrips

Thrips nigropilosus Uzel, chrysanthemum thrips

Thrips palmi Karny

Thrips saccharoni Moulton, sugarcane thrips

Thylodrias contractus Motschulsky, odd beetle

Thyraeella collaris Gravely

Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth), bagworm

Thysanoptera, thrips

Thysanura, bristletails

Tilapia zillii (Gervais), Blue Nile Tilapia  <PHOTO>

Timberlakia europaea (Mercet)

Tinea pellionella (L.), casemaking clothes moth

Tineidae, clothes moths

Tineola bisselliella (Hummel), webbing clothes moth

Tingidae, lace bugs

Tinocallis platani (Kaltenbach), tree aphid  <ch-108.htm>

Tiphia sp.

Tiphia vernalis Rohwer

Tiphia matura Allen & Jaynes

Tiphia segregrata Crawford

Tiphia popilliavora Rohwer<