File:  enemypic.htm                                                                                                                                                                  General Index                        <Navigate to Main Menu >

 

 

                                PHOTOS & DRAWINGS OF BENEFICIAL ORGANISMS 1

                                    (See taxnames.htm for details on families)

                                  

                          ----Please CLICK on desired underlined categories to view pictures

             [to search for Subject Matter, depress Ctrl/F ]:

 

Words beginning with:  A,   B,   C,   D,   E,   F,   G,   H,   I,   J,   K,   L,   M,   N,   O,   P,   Q,   R,

 

    S,  T,   U,   V,   W,   X,   Y,   Z

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

<A words>

 

Acanthaclisis fundata Walker, larva (Myrmeleontidae)

Acletoxonus indica Ald. (Drosophilidae)

Acronicta strigosa (Noctuidae)

Adapsilia flaviseta Ald. (Pyrgotidae)

Aeletoxenus indica Ald. (Drosophilidae)

Ageniaspis fuscicollis Dalm (Encyrtidae)

Agulla adnixa (Hagen), snakefly (Raphidiidae)

Alaptus aurantii Macet (Mymaridae)

Alaus melanops LeConte (Elateridae)

Allograpta obliqua (Say) (Syrphidae)

Amblyteles armatorius (Förster) (Ichneumonidae)

Anacharis ensifera Walker (Figitidae)

Anacharis eucharioides (Dalman) (Figitidae)

Anastatus bifasciatus, female Fourcroy (Eupelmidae)

Anastatus bifasciatus, male Fourcroy (Eupelmidae)

Anastatus sidereus Erdös (Eupelmidae)

Andricus sp. (Cynipidae)

Aneurhynchus ruficornis Thoms (Diapriidae)

Anomopsocus amabilis Walsh (Psocoptera)

Anthrenus flavipes Le Conte (Dermestidae)

Anthrenus scrophulariae (L.) (Dermestidae)

Apanteles aristoteliae Viereck (Braconidae)

Apanteles flaviconchae (Braconidae)

Aphasganophora armeniaca Bouček (Chalcididae)

Aphidoletes meridionalis Felt (Cecidomyiidae)

Aphytis africanus Quednau (Aphelinidae)

Aphytis chrysomphali Merced (Aphelinidae)

Aphytis melinus DeBach (Aphelinidae) golden chalcid , <ch-38.htm > 

Apiocera sp. (Apioceridae)

Aplomyiopsis epilachnae (Aldrich) (Tachinidae)

Apterona pusilla (Psychidae)

Arachnospila anceps (Cresson) (Pompilidae)

Archipsocus nomas Gurney (Psocoptera)

Archytas marmoratus (Townsend) (Tachinidae)

Argogorytes mystaceus (L.)  (Sphecidae)

Arilus cristatus (L.), wheel bug (Reduviidae)

Asaphos vulgaris Walker (Pteromalidae)

Aspidiotiphagus sp. (Aphelinidae)

Attagenus megatoma (Fab.) (Dermestidae)

Ausasaphes pallipes Bouček (Asaphinae)

Azotus sp. (Aphelinidae)

 

<B words>

 

Barce uhleri (Banks) (Reduviidae)

Bathyplectes curculionis (Thomson)  <PHOTO1>, <PHOTO2>

Bembix americanus spinolae (Lepeletier) (Sphecidae)

Bembix cornata Parker (Sphecidae)

Bethylus cephalotes (Forster) (Bethylidae)

Blastophaga psenes L. (female) (Agaonidae)

Blastophaga psenes L. (male) (Agaonidae)

Blastophaga sp. (Agaonidae)

Boletrina atra Cole (Mycetophagidae)

Boreus brumalis (Fitch), scorpion fly female (Mecoptera)

Brachyencyrtus araneoides Hoffer (Encyrtidae)

Brachygaster minuta (Olivier) (Evaniidae)

Brachymeria intermedia Nees (Chalcididae)

Brachymeria sp. (Chalcididae)

Brachytarsus niveovariegatus Koel.. (Anthribidae)

 

<C words>

 

Caecilius manteri Sommerman, dorsal view (Psocoptera)

Caecilius manteri Sommerman, lateral view (Psocoptera)

Cafius canescens Múklin (Staphylinidae)

Callmomoides robertsi Boucek (Pteromalidae)

Caloplusia hochenwartii (Noctuidae)

Calopteron terminale (Say), net-winged beetle (Lycidae)

Calosoma scrutator (Fab.) (Carabidae)

Campsomeris annulata F. (Scoliidae)

Carcinops pumilio Erichson  <PHOTO>

Carpophilus lugubris (Murray) (Nitidulidae)

Centrodora penthimiae Annecke (Aphelinidae)

Centrodora sp. (Aphelinidae)

Cerceris clypeata Dahlborn (Sphecidae)

Cerocephala aguila (Girault) (Pteromalidae)

Cerylon castaneus Say (Colydiidae)

Chaetomymar sp. (Mymaridae)

Chartocerus sp. (Signiphoridae)

Chauliognathus sp. (Cantharidae), soldier beetle

Cheiloneuus boldyrevi Trjapitcyn & Agekian (Encyrtidae)

Cheloggnus brasiliensis Arle (Dryinidae)

Chelonus texanus Cresson (Braconidae)

Chilocors cacti (L.) (Coccinellidae)

Chironomus plumosus (L.) (Chironomidae)

Chromeurytorum viridus (Girault) (Pteromalidae)

Chrysis angustula Schenck (Chrysididae)

Chrysis coerulans Fab. (Chrysididae)

Chrysomelidae leaf beetle

Chrysopa californica Coquillet adult (Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa californica Coquillet larva (Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa microphyla MacLeod (Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa pikei Whitney (Tabanidae)

Cicindela hirticollis Say, tiger beetle (Cicindelidae)

Cicindela sexguttata (Fab.) (Cicindelidae)

Cleptes semiauratus (L.) (Chrysididae)

Cleptes sp. (Chrysididae)

Coccinella californica Mannerheim (Coccinellidae)

Coccophagoides utilis Doutt

Coccophagus gurneyi Compere

Coccophagus semicircularis (Foerster) (Aphelinidae)

Cochliomyia hominivorax (Coquerel) (Calliphoridae) ,screw worm

Collops vittatus (Say) (Melyridae)

Conotelus obscurus Erichson (Nitidulidae)

Copidosoma gloriosum Trjapitcyn (Encyrtidae)

Coptotomus interrogatus (Fab.) (Dytiscidae)

Corydalus cornutus (L.) (Corydalidae)

Cosmopterix scribaiella (Cosmopterigidae)

Craspedopotus tibialis Schaum (Carabidae)

Creophilus maxillosus (L.) (Staphylinidae)

Croce filipennis Westwood (Nemopteridae)

Crossocerus annulipes (Lepeletier & Brulle) (Sphecidae)

Cryptochaetum iceryae Will. (Agromyzidae)

Cyenus battus (Lycaenidae)

Cymatodera bicolor (Say) (Cleridae)

Cymatodera undulata (Say) (Cleridae)  (#2)

Cymatodera sp. (Cleridae), checkered beetle

Cynolebias bellotti (Steindachner “annual fish”

Cyprinodon macularius Baird & Girard, <PHOTO-2>

Cysteodemus armatus Le Conte (Meloidae)

 

<D words>

 

Dacillus davidsoni Le Conte (Dascillidae)

Deinelenchus sp. (Elenchidae)

Dendroleon obsoletum (Say) (Myrmeleontidae)

Dexilla ventralis (Aldrich) (Tachinidae)

Diaperis maculata (Olivier) (Tenebrionidae)

Didea fasciata Macquart (Syrphidae)

Dineutus americanus (Say) (Gyrinidae)

Dirhinus hesperidim Rossi (Chalcididae)

Dirhinus sp. (Chalcididae)

Ditropinotella sp. (Pteromalidae)

Ditropinotus obscurus (Torymidae)

Doddifoenus rex Bouček (Pteromalidae)

Drilus flavescens (Drilidae)

Dytiscus ventrialis (Say) (Dytiscidae)

 

<E words>

 

Echthrodelphax fairchildii Perkins (Dryinidae)

Ectreobes sp. (Ectrephidae)

Elampus panzeri (Fab.) (Chrysididae)

Elasmus albipennis Thomson (Elasmidae)

Elasmus sp. (Elasmidae), (#2)

Elenchus koebeli (Pierce) female (Halictophagidae)

Elenchus koebeli (Pierce) male (Halictophagidae)

Elenchus sp. (Elenchidae)

Eleodes saturnalis (Say) (Tenebrionidae)

Encarsia formosa Gahan

Encyrtus infidus Rossi (Encyrtidae)

Enoclerus ichneumoneus (Fab.)

Enoggera nassaui (Girault) (Asaphinae)

Enoclerus quadriguttatus (Olivier) (Cleridae)

Epicauta lemniscata (Fab.) (Meloidae)

Epiclerus sp. (Tetracampidae)

Episyron quinquenotatus (Say) (Pompilidae)

Epyris extraneus Brid. (Bethylidae)

Eristalis texax (L.) (Syrphidae)

Erax lateralis Macq. (Asilidae)

Eretmocerus haldemani Howard (Aphelinidae)

Eretmocerus serius Silvestri (Aphelinidae)

Eubasilissa pardalis (Walker) (Trichoptera)

Eucharis adscendens Fab. (Eucharitidae)

Eumenes fraturnus Say (Vespidae)

Eumicrosoma benefica Gahan (Scelionidae)

Eunotus kocoureki Bouček (Pteromalidae)

Euparius marmoreus (Olivier) (Anthribidae)

Eupelmus insignis Förster (Eupelmidae)

Euphoriella sommermanae Muesebeck (Braconidae)

Euphorocera claripennis (Macquart) (Tachinidae)

Euplectrus sp. (Eulophidae)

Eurytoma sp. (Eurytomidae)

Eusattus pons Triplehorn (Tenebrionidae)

Euschistus variolarius (Palisol de Beauveria) (Pentatomidae)

Eusiphona mira Coquillett (Milichiidae)

Euxesta stigmatias Loew (Otitidae)

Evania appendigaster L. (Evaniidae)

Exetastes alrator (Förster) (Ichneumonidae)

 

<F words>

 

Forficula auricularia L. , European earwig (Dermaptera)

Formica sp, male (Formicidae)

Formica sp, queen (Formicidae)

 

 

<G words>

 

Gelastocoris oculatus (Fab.) (Gelastocoridae)

Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard)

Gelesus silvestrii Kieffer (Diapriidae)

Genus sp. ? (Agaonidae)

Genus sp. ? (Myrmeleontidae)

Genus sp.? (Nemopteridae)

Genus sp. ? ,pseudo firefly (Phenogodidae)

Genus sp. ? (Vanhorniidae)

Geocoris punctipes (Say), big-eyed bug (Lygaeidae)

Geomysaprinus goffi (Ross) (Histeridae)

Gerris sp., water strider (Gerridae)

Glischrochilus quadrisignafus (Say) (Nitidulidae)

Gonatopus sepsoides Westwood (Dryinidae)

Goniozus legneri Gordh, navel orangeworm destroyer

Gorydus bioiduvali (Lycaenidae)

 

<H words>

 

Habrocytus medicaginis Gahan (Pteromalidae)

Halictophagus oncometopiae (Pierce) (Halictophagidae)

Halictophagus serratus Bohart (Halictophagidae)

Halocera iceryaella (Blastobasidae)

Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis (Bouché) (Thysanoptera)

Helorus brethesi Ogloblin (Heloridae)

Hemiteles monterai Linn. (Ichneumonidae)

Herbertia setosa (Dodd) (Pteromalidae)

Hermetia illucens (L.) (Stratiomyiidae)

Hetereulophus eupelmoides (Girault) (Pteromalidae)

Hippodamia convergens Guerin (Coccinellidae)

Hoplogryon elatior (Ha. & Curt.) (Scelionidae)

Hydrophilus triangularis (Say) (Hydrophilidae)

Hydropsyche simulans Ross (Trichoptera)

Hylemya platura (Meigen) (Anthomyiidae)

Hyperalonia oenomaus Rondani (Bombyliidae)

Hypoponera punctatissima Roger (Formicidae)

 

<I words>

 

Ibalia leucospoides (Hochenwarth)

Inostemma sp. (Platygastridae)

Isohydrocera curtipennis (Newman) (Cleridae)

Isomerala coronata (Westwood) (Eucharitidae)

Isoperla confusa Frison, stonefly adult (Plecoptera)

Isoperla confusa Frison, stonefly nymph (Plecoptera)

Isoperla transmarina (Newman), stonefly nymph (Plecoptera)

Ithona sp., larva (Ithonidae)

 

<J words>

 

Julianella lopesi Mangabeira Filho (Agaonidae)

 

 

<K words>

 

Keiranna longicollis Boucek (Pteromalidae)

 

 

<L words>

 

Larra americana Sauss (Sphecidae)

Leptinus americanus Le Conte (Leptinidae)

Leptopterna dolobrata (L.) (Miridae)

Lethocerus griseus (Say) (Belostomatidae)

Leucospis gigas Fab. (Leucospidae)

Leucospis giraulti Bouček (Leucospidae)

Leucospis sp. (Leucospidae)

Liepara dahmeni Bouček (Pteromalidae)

Limnophilus sp. (Trichoptera)

Lispa metatarsalis Thoms. (Anthomyiidae)

Lobiopa sp. (Nitidulidae)

Loxostege aeruginalis (Pyralidae), Photo #2

Lucilia illustris (Meigen) (Calliphoridae)

Lycisca ignicaudata Westwood (Pteromalidae)

Lyctocoris campestris (Hemiptera)

Lygidea mendax Reuter (Miridae)

 

<M words>

 

Macronemum zebratum (Hagen) (Trichoptera)

Macroneura sp. (Eupelmidae)

Macrothrips morgeni Hood (Thysanoptera)

Mantispa cincticornis Banks (Mantispidae)

Mantispa styriaca Poda, young larva (Mantispidae)

Mantispa styriaca Poda, larva (Mantispidae)

Marietta connecta Compere (Aphelinidae)

Marietta javensis (Howard) (Aphelinidae)

Marietta javensis (Howard) (Aphelinidae)

Marietta sp. (Aphelinidae)

Mayetiola destructor (Say) (Cecidomyiidae), Hessian fly

Megalithone megacera (Ithonidae)

Megarhyssa lunator F. (Ichneumonidae)

Megastigmus juniperi Nikolskaya (Torymidae)

Megastigmus sp. (Torymidae)

Melanophthalma americana Mannerheim (Lathriidae)

Melaloncha pulchella Brues (Phoridae)

Meloe laevis Leach, blister beetle (Meloidae)

Merinus laevis (Olivier) (Tenebrionidae)

Methocha ichneumonides Latreille (Tiphiidae)

Mordella marginata Melsheimer (Mordellidae)

Murgantia histrionica (Hahn), harlequin bug (Pentatomidae)

Mutilla europea L., female (Mutillidae)

Mutilla europea L., male (Mutillidae)

Mutilla sp. (Mutillidae)

Mycetophagus punctatus Say (Mycetophagidae)

Mymar sp. (Mymaridae)

Myrmica ruginodis Nylander (Formicidae)

 

<N words>

 

Nabicula subcoleoptrata (Kirby) (Nabidae)

Nabis americoferus Carayon (Nabidae)

Nabis capsifornis (Nabidae)

Nasonia vitripennis (Walker) (Pteromalidae)

Necrobia rufipes (De Geer) (Cleridae)

Necrophorus pustulatus Herschel var. nigritus Mann (Silphidae)

Nefoenus pilosus Bouček (Pteromalidae)

Nemomydas pantherinus Gerstacker (Mydidae)

Nemoura trispinosa Classen, stonefly nymph (Plecoptera)

Neomida bicornis (Fam) (Tenebrionidae)

Nicrophorus sayi Laporte, carrion beetle (Silphidae)

Notonecta insulata Kirby (Notonectidae)

Notoxus mosadon Fab. (Anthicidae)

Nudobius pugetanus Casey (Staphylinidae)

 

<O words>

 

Ogcodes sp. (Acroceridae)

Oligochrysa sp. (Apochrysidae)

Ooencyrtus kuvanae (Howard)

Oreochromis mossambica (Peters) African mouthbrooder

Orius insidiosus Say (Anthocoridae)

Osmylops pallidus Banks, larva (Myiodactylidae)

Orfelia fultoni (Fisher) (Mycetophagidae)

Ormyrus sp. (Ormyridae)

Ostoma sp. (Trogossitidae)

 

<P words>

 

Pachyneuron sp. (Pteromalidae)

Panorpa venosa Westwood, scorpion fly male (Mecoptera)

Papuopsia setosa Bouček (Pteromalidae)

Paralycisca cristata Hedqvist (Pteromalidae)

Paratomicobia flavios Girault (Pteromalidae)

Paussus favieri Fairo. (Paussidae)

Pelocoris femoratus (Palisot de Beauvois) (Hemiptera)

Peltodytes edentulus (LeConte)

Pemphredon inornatus Say (Sphecidae)

Pepsis formosa Say (Pompilidae)

Perilampus brasiliensis Ashmead (Perilampidae)

Perilampus sp. (Perilampidae)

Perillus bioculatus Fab. (Pentatomidae)

Phalacrus politus melsheimer (Phalacridae)

Phenogodes plumosa Olivier, glow worm (Penogodidae)

Philanthus ventilabris Fab.  (Sphecidae)

Philomides paphius Haliday (Perilampidae)

Philotrypesis caricae Westwood (Torymidae)

Philotrypesis sp. (Torymidae)

Photurus sp., firefly beetle (Lampyridae), (#2)

Phryganea cinepea Walker (Trichoptera)

Phyllophaga portoricensis Symthe, June beetle, Scarabaeidae

Phymata fasciata georgiensis Melin, ambush bug (Hemiptera)

Physocephala carbonaria Will. (Conopidae)

Physocephala furcillata (Williston), thick-headed fly (Conopidae)

Pipunculus cruciator Perkins (Pipunculidae)

Platycentropus radiatus (Say) (Trichoptera)

Platygaster zosine Walker (Platygastridae)

Platynocheilus cuprifrons Nees (Tetracampidae)

Pleistodontes sp. (Agaonidae)

Podagrion sp. (Torymidae)

Podobrus tormentosus (Say) (Cantharidae), soldier beetle

Poecilanthrax alpha (Osten Sacken) (Bombyliidae)

Poecilia reticulara (Peters), guppy

Pollenia rudis (Fab.) (Calliphoridae)

Polistes fusciatus pallipes Lepeletier (Vespidae)

Polistes surifer Saussure (Vespidae)

Pollenia rudis (Fab.) (Calliphoridae)

Polynema sp. (Mymaridae), (#2)

Pompilus cinereus (Fab.) (Pompilidae)

Porismus strigatus (Osmyildae)

Poreochromis (Sarotherodon) hornorum (Trewazas), Zanzibar mouthbrooder

Preomachus vertebratus (Say) (Asilidae)

Premiscogaster australis (Girault) (Pteromalidae)

Protobiella sp. (Berothidae)

Pseudogonatopus tijucanus Arle (Dryinidae)

Psilocephala aldrichi Coquillet (Therevidae)

Psilodora sp. (Cynipidae)

Psychopsella sp. (Psychopsidae)

Psychopsis mimica (Psychopsidae)

Psyllipsocus ramburii Selys (Psocoptera)

Pterodontia flavipes Gray (Cyrtidae)

Pteromalus puparum L. (Pteromalidae)

Pteromalus sp. (Pteromalidae)

Pterotus obscuripennis LeConte (Mengeidae)

Pytho niger Kirby (Pythidae)

 

<Q words>

 

 

<R words>

 

Rhagiio mystaceus (Macquart), snipe fly (Rhagionidae)

Rhagovelia obesa Uhler (Vallidae)

Rhienocoelia inciza Boucek (Pteromalidae)

Rhinoencyrtus malenottii Mercet (Encyrtidae)

Rhinopsis ferruginea Bradley (Sphecidae)

Rhizophagus bipunctatus (Say) (Rhizophagidae)

Rhodalis cardinalis (Mulsant), vedalia beetle

 

<S words>

 

Sandalus petrophya Koch (Rhipiceridae)

Sapyga clavicornis (L.) (Sapygidae)

Sapyga quinquepunctata (Fab.) (Sapygidae)

Sarcophaga haemorrhoidalis (Fallen), flesh fly (Sarcophagidae)

Sarcophaga kellyi Aldrich (Sarcophagidae)

Sarotherodon (Oreochromis) hornorum, Zanzibar mouthbrooder

Sarotherodon (Oreochromis) mossambica, African mouthbrooder

Scaphinotus guyoti (LeConte) (Carabidae)

Scarites subterraneus (Fab.) (Carabidae)

Scenopinus fenestralis (L.) (Scenopinidae)

Scirtes sp. (Helodidae)

Scolia dubia Say (Scoliidae)

Scotia fatidica (Noctuidae)

Scutellista cyanea (Motschulsky) (Pteromalidae)

Scutellista sp. (Pteromalidae)

Sepedophilus scriptus (Horn) (Staphylinidae)

Sialis mohri Ross (Sialidae)

Sialis sp., larva (Sialidae)

Silpha americana L. (Silphidae)

Silpha ramosa Say (Silphidae)

Spalangia drosophilae Ashmead

Spalangia nigroaenea Curtis (Pteromalidae)

Sphaerophoria cylindrica Say (Syrphidae)

Stratomyia laticeps Loew, soldier fly (Stratiomyiidae)

Stratomyia maculosa Loew (Stratiomyiidae)

Stilbula tadzhica Nikolskaya (Eucharitidae)

Stylops pacifica (Stylopidae)

Synopeas sp. (Platygastridae)

Syrphus toryus Osten Sacken (Syrphidae)

Systelloderes biceps (Say) (Hemiptera)

 

<T words>

 

Tabanus lineola Fab. (Tabanidae)

Tabanus sulcifrons Macquart (Tabanidae)

Tachytes aurulentus (Fab.) (Sphecidae) Larrinae

Taeniopteryx glacialis (Newport), stonefly nymph (Plecoptera)

Taeniothrips simplex (Thysanoptera)

Taissoleus basalis

Tegrodera erosa aloga (Skinner), blister beetle (Meloidae)

Tenebrioides sp. (Ostomatidae)

Tetramesa sp. (Eurytomidae)

Tetrastichus ceroplastae (Girault) (Eulophidae)

Tetrastichus dryi Waterston (Eulophidae)

Thecla marsyas (Lycaenidae)

Theocolax formiciformis Westwood (Pteromalidae)

Thyanta custator (Fab), stink bug (Pentatomidae)

Thysanus sp. (Signiphoridae)

Tilapia zillii (Gervais), Blue Nile Tilapia

Tioxys pallidus (Haliday)

Tiphia papilovora Rohwer (Tiphiidae)

Tipula sp. (Tipulidae)

Tomasvaryella virescens (Loew), big-headed fly (Pipunculidae)

Torymoides sp. (Torymidae)

Trachea striplicis (Noctuidae)

Triaenodes tarda Milne (Trichoptera)

Tribliographa rapae (Cynipidae)

Tribolium confusum Duval (Tenebrionidae)

Trichilogaster sp. (Pteromalidae)

Trichogramma minutum Riley (Trichogrammatidae)

Trichogramma pretiosum Riley

Trichogramma sp. (Trichogrammatidae)

Trichoma sp. (Trichomatidae)

Trichopsidea ostracea Westwood (Nemestrinidae)

Trigopodeopsis petiolata Boucek (Pteromalidae)

Trimiomelba dubia 9LeConte) (Pselaphidae)

Trichopria scuorla (Diapriidae)

Triozocera mexicana Pierce (Mengeidae)

Trophops clauseni Aldrich (Tachinidae)

Trypoxylon clavatum Say (Sphecidae)

 

<U words>

 

Ululodes hyalipus Latreille (Ascalaphidae)

 

<V words>

 

Vespula germanica (Fab.) (Vespidae)

 

<W words>

 

Winthemia quadripustulata (Fab.) (Tachinidae)

 

<X words>

 

Xenos pallidus Bruce (Stylopidae)

Xenos peckii Kirby (Stylopidae)

 

<Y words>

 

 

<Z words>

 

Zolus tetracanthus Stal (Reduviidae)

Zonabris pustalata Thbg. (Meloidae)

 

 

 

 

 

 

---------------------------------------

NOTE:       Illustrations were simplified, corrected and/or updated for the general viewer. 

                       However, please refer to cited authors for greater detail.